시스템과 네트워크 이론을 활용한 미래 환경정책 방향 연구

Keywords

시스템, 에너지, 자기조직화, 척도 없는 네트워크, 공간적 분산, 환경정보, 회복탄력성, System, Energy, Self-organization, Scale-free Network, Spatial Dispersion, Environmental Information, Resilience

Abstract

Environmental issues have become highly complex and uncertain as the ecological and socioeconomic systems have dynamically interacted since the industrial revolution. Environmental issues cannot be resolved by dealing with a single part, such as air, water, and soil. ‘One plus one is greater than two,’ or emergent properties of a system, lets us realize that we need to focus not just on each part of a system but on the multiple interactions among parts as a whole. In this sense, the system and network approaches may provide environmental policy makers with useful insights on the future environmental policy as both approaches have been discovering common principles of diverse systems as a whole by modeling complex systems with components and their interactions. The purpose of this study is to provide stakeholders with several future environmental policy directions by reviewing system and network theories. Five future environmental policy directions are suggested as a result of the review on system and network theories. First, policies should be prepared for the anticipated overall downsizing of socioeconomic systems. Second, policies that make use of the self-organizing characteristics of the environments should be designed to prevent resource overuse and sustainably supply ecosystem services. Third, systematic valuation approaches should be developed as a policy making process to resolve unequal exchange of resources and efficiently use resources. Fourth, policies that localize energy and material circulation and centralize information are required to prepare societies against natural and man-made extreme events. Finally, policies should be designed for sustainable environment by increasing the quality of important information and investing to the research on the system-scale resilience.

산업화 시대를 거치면서 심각성이 대두된 환경문제는 물, 공기, 토양 등 단순히 매체 중심으로 접근하기에는 다소 복잡한 사회 및 자연환경의 역동적 상호작용을 보여 왔다. 환경문제는 더 이상 한 부분만 고려해서는 문제해결이 어려울 정도로 복잡한 양상을 띠고 있다. ‘1 더하기 1은 2보다 크다’라고 하는 시스템의 창발적 현상은 각 부분에 대한 연구 이상으로 그들의 상호작용이 만들어내는 다양한 현상에 주목해야 함을 알려준다. 시스템 이론이나 네트워크 이론은 복잡계를 요소와 상호작용으로 모형화하여 전체적으로 나타나는 경향성의 원리를 파악하고자 하는 데서 유사점을 갖는다. 이에 본 연구는 복잡성과 불확실성이 증대되는 미래 환경문제와 관련하여 시스템과 네트워크 연구에서 도출된 주요 이론들을 검토하여 복잡계의 일반적 경향성을 정립하고, 이를 바탕으로 미래 환경정책 방향에 대한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 시스템과 네트워크 이론에서 도출된 시사점을 바탕으로 다섯 가지의 미래 환경정책 방향과 관련 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 미래 에너지 활용의 위축에 따른 경제 활동의 위축으로 사회경제 시스템의 전반적인 규모 축소가 전망되므로 축소된 삶에 대한 정책적 대비가 요구된다. 둘째, 환경의 자기조직화 기능을 최대한 활용하는 환경정책을 마련하여 자원의 남용을 막고 지속가능한 생태계 서비스 공급을 유지해야 한다. 셋째, 시스템 차원의 가치평가 체계를 활용함으로써 자원 불평등과 비효율성을 해소할 수 있는 정책 마련이 필요하다. 넷째, 미래의 재난과 위험에 대비하여 물질과 에너지의 지역적 분산과 순환을 정착시키고 중앙지역의 정보관리 기능을 강화하는 공간적 분산과 지역화를 위한 정책이 요구된다. 마지막으로 지속가능한 환경 유지를 위해 정보의 질적 향상과 중요한 정보의 선별에 대한 체계를 마련하고, 시스템 전체의 회복탄력성 강화를 위한 연구를 지속적으로 지원해야 한다.