미래 고온환경 변화와 직종 간 임금격차 추정

Keywords 임금격차, 근로환경조사, 고온위험, Blinder-Oaxaca, Juhn-Murphy-Pierce

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the wage differentials between the heat exposure risk group and the no-heat exposure risk group. The heat exposure risk group refers to workers whose working condition leads them to sweat over 25% of the entire work hours without involvement of any physical activities. For analysis of wage differentials, the Korea Working Condition Survey data were used, utilizing Blinder-Oaxaca method and Juhn-Murphy-Pierce method. The analysis result showed that the no-heat exposure group was receiving higher wages. In most cases, this could be interpreted as the endowment effect of human capital. As the price effect that lowers the endowment effect, the compensating differential for the heat exposure group was found to be 1%. In the meantime, education level, work experience, and employment status were counteracting with the compensating differentials for heat exposure risks. The result of comparing the two data sets from 2014 and 2011 showed that the increasing wage gap between the two groups was not brought on by systematic factors of social discrimination. This study has its significance in that it suggests that factors of wage differentials among workers can be modified for thermal environment risks, which can result in the changes in working conditions as the impact of climate change amplifies.

본 연구의 목적은 고온환경 위험 노출 집단과 비노출 집단 간의 임금격차를 파악하는 것이다. 고온환경 위험 노출은 전체 근무시간 중 25% 이상이 일하지 않을 때조차 땀을 흘릴 정도로 높은 온도의 근로환경 조건을 기준으로 하였으며, 임금격차의 분석은 한국근로환경조사의 자료를 활용하여 Blinder-Oaxaca와 Juhn-Murphy-Pierce 방법을 이용하였다. 분석결과 고온환경 비노출 집단이 더 높은 임금을 받고 있었으나, 대부분 인적자본의 양적효과로 설명 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 양적효과를 줄이는 가격효과로서 노출 집단의 보상적 차별은 1% 수준으로 나타났다. 하지만 교육수준, 근속년수, 상용근로자 여부 등은 고온환경 위험에 대한 보상적 차별을 저해하고 있었다. 2014년과 2011년을 비교한 결과 두 집단 간의 임금격차는 확대되고 있으나 사회적 불평등의 구조적 요인으로 인한 효과는 나타나지 않았다. 기후변화 영향의 심화에 따라 노동자의 근로환경 변화를 가져올 수 있는 고온환경 위험에 대해 노동자 간의 임금차별적 요소를 변화시킬 수 있다는 점을 제시하고 있다는 점에서 이 연구의 의의가 있다.