환경평가 자료의 공공서비스 지원을 위한 기초연구

The present study analyzed the types of environmental assessment data system established until now for various application of environmental assessment data and suggested an appropriate type of environmental assessment data system. Data-based services are provided in various fields on the basis of a huge amount of information obtained from each field. Such a trend should also be reflected to environmental assessment systems for the following reasons: 1) the information obtained from environmental assessment procedures should be standardized according to the purposes of the information so that the information may be applied to improve the efficiency and secure the objectivity of currently operated environmental assessment systems; 2) the information infrastructure based on environmental impact assessment should be provided so that the central government, municipal governments, and private enterprises may utilize the information infrastructure to promote the environmental welfare of the citizens and prevent relevant social cost and conflicts in advance, contributing to sustainable development of South Korea; 3) as a part of a Government 3.0 project where data with high conservation and utilization value are provided to the public sectors and the private sectors, the environmental assessment data may be used as the basis of a data service that can promote creation of new industrial demands. The current status of the establishment of environmental assessment data showed that the data that have been accumulated until now are not sufficiently well standardized for the support of rapid analysis in terms of data storage format (PDF format) and data reliability. Therefore, moving away the conventional data establishment systems, the environmental assessment data should be firstly standardized (digitalized), and an environmental assessment information service support platform should be established. The establishment of an environmental assessment data system and the provision of user-focused environmental information service have the following requirements. First, the environmental information items that need to be systematically standardized should be determined among various items of environmental assessment data. Second, once the framework of necessary data items is established, the data establishment system should be designed. The design should consider the possibility of extracting the data in formats desired by users as well as the convenience of data storage and utilization so that users of the system may selectively use the specific data they need. Third, a data accumulation and interlocking system should be prepared for other institutions related with environmental assessment data, and the system should be designed to allow an integrated analysis of the environmental assessment data in connection with the data from relevant institutions (e.g., income and mortality data from different regions). An environmental assessment data system that can allow for an integrated analysis of the environmental assessment data in connection with other public data may be applied in the following fields: - Validation of the effectiveness of the environmental impact assessment system by using accumulated environmental assessment data. - Determination of the feasibility of a project and supporting of the decision-making of stakeholders on the basis of the environmental assessment data from past similar projects or projects implements in nearby areas. - Provision of a multilateral analysis model through an integrated analysis of data related to the project under environmental assessment. - Development of environmental assessment data system modules customized to developing countries and promotion of the entrance to relevant global markets.

본 연구는 환경평가 자료의 다양한 활용을 위해 지금까지 환경평가 자료가 어떠한 형태로 구축되어 왔는지, 정리하고 어떠한 형태로 구축되어야 되는지에 대한 방안을 제안하였다. 현재 다양한 분야에서 각 분야의 수많은 정보를 기반으로 데이터 기반 서비스가 제공되고 있다. 이러한 추세는 환경평가제도에도 반영되어야 하는데, 그 이유는 첫째, 환경평가 과정에서 생성되는 정보가 목적에 맞는 데이터 정형화 과정을 통해 현재 운영되고 있는 환경평가제도의 효율성 강화 및 객관성 보장을 위한 근거로 활용될 수 있기 때문이다. 둘째, 환경영향평가 시 중앙정부, 지자체, 민간기업 등이 활용할 수 있는 정보 인프라를 제공하여 전 국민의 환경복지를 증진하고 사회적 비용 및 갈등 발생을 사전 예방하여 우리나라의 지속 가능한 발전에 기여할 수 있기 때문이다. 셋째, 정부3.0에서 추진하고 있는 보존 및 활용 가치가 높은 자료를 공공 및 민간이 이용할 수 있도록 지원하는 사업의 일환으로, 환경평가 자료를 기반으로 하는 데이터 서비스를 통해 신산업 수요창출을 장려할 수 있기 때문이다. 현재 환경평가 자료가 구축되어 있는 현황을 검토해 보면, 자료가 과거부터 현재까지 축적되어 있으나 자료의 저장형태(PDF 형태) 및 자료의 신뢰성 등을 고려할 때 신속한 분석을 지원하기에는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 기존의 자료 구축형태를 벗어나 환경평가 자료의 정형화(디지털화) 및 환경평가정보 서비스 지원 플랫폼 구축이 선행되어야 할 것이다. 환경평가 자료의 체계적인 구축 및 수요자 중심의 환경정보 서비스를 지원하기 위해서는 첫째, 다양한 환경평가 자료 중에서 어떠한 환경정보 아이템을 선정하여 체계적인 정형화를 시작할지 결정하여야 한다. 둘째, 필요한 자료의 틀이 갖추어졌다면 자료 구축 시스템을 설계하여야 하는데, 이때 수치화된 자료를 일관성 있게 구축하기 위해서는 구축될 자료의 항목이 무엇인지, 그 자료 중에서 사용자가 원하는 형태로 추출이 가능한지를 살펴보고 사용자가 원하는 자료만 선별할 수 있도록 자료 저장 및 이용 편의성을 고려하여 구축 시스템을 설계하여야 한다. 셋째, 환경평가 자료와 관련성이 있는 다른 기관 자료의 축적 및 연계 체계를 마련하여야 하고, 향후 환경평가 자료를 기반으로 서로 연계된 자료(ex: 지역별 소득자료, 사망자료 등)와 융합분석이 이루어질 수 있도록 시스템을 설계하여야 한다. 환경평가 자료가 체계적으로 구축되어 다른 공공데이터와 융합하여 분석할 수 있는 틀을 제공할 수 있다면 다음과 같은 다양한 분야에서 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. - 누적된 환경평가 자료를 통한 환경영향평가제도의 실효성 검증 - 과거 유사 사업 및 인근 환경평가 자료를 근거로 사업계획의 적정성 판단 및 이해당사자 의사결정 지원 - 환경평가 대상사업과 연관성 있는 자료의 융합분석을 통한 다각적 분석 모형 제공 - 환경평가 자료 구축 시스템의 개도국 맞춤형 모듈을 개발하여 관련 산업 진출 발판 마련

환경영향평가; 환경평가 자료; 공공데이터; 데이터 융합분석