해외 환경정책 인벤토리 구축 연구 : 환경평가 부문

Keywords 환경평가, 해외 국가 정보, 인벤토리, 정보(주제)분류표, DB카드

Abstract

Environmental problems are one of the social issues with various causes and high uncertainties and thus, benchmarking through interdisciplinary theory search and overseas cases analysis is necessary for the accurate estimation of environmental impact and rational policy making. Until now, research and case studies have mostly focused on the environmental assessment system and the produced data have been collected and managed individually, resulting in the limited utilization of existing data and time wasted for unnecessary additional research. The purpose of this study is to design an inventory for the establishment of an overseas information management system in the environmental assessment area and ultimately to produce a stable information pool for better utilization of relevant information and formulation of policy alternatives. Inventory is a means of managing information aimed at data accumulation and storage while ensuring public access. The “Information Classification Table” serves the function of presenting the basic framework and direction of the inventory. Issues related to environmental assessment were identified and concepts were defined through preliminary research and literature study in order to use them for designing the Information Classification Table. A draft of the “Information Classification Table” was produced with brainstorming and issue tree analysis in the initial stage of this research, and restructured into a revised version by reflecting the opinions of the final consultation meeting and related experts. As a result, the amended “Information Classification Table” incorporating a total of 21 sub-concepts was completed. Considering that the “Information Classification Table” functions as an information providing menu, the scope and content of information to be included in each menu item must be defined. “DB Card” is used to specify the information to be surveyed, accumulated and utilized with the inventory. In this study, a prototype of the “DB card” was produced for the selected concepts introduced in the amended "Information Classification Table". In addition, we demonstrated how the information can be utilized by producing a DB card based on a survey of the United States. This study is meaningful in that it is the first attempt in the area of environmental assessment made to lay the foundation for information management system. However, it seems unlikely for the current version of the proposed Information Classification Table to be useful in policy decision-making process as it only deals with well-known and universal issues in the field of environmental assessment. There is also a possibility that disagreement may exist in regards to the terms and concepts used in the amended Information Classification Table and the classification system settings. In the future, we need to find new demands for information (contents) and expand the scope of information in the inventory. As follow-up to this research, the process of revising and supplementing the Information Classification Table must be ensued by listening to the opinions of experts and stakeholders. In particular, considering that the environmental assessment system is a means of implementation devised to address policy issues, it is necessary to seek and provide the information needed by policy makers. Thus, we must identify the information sought by policy makers with a mid- to long-term perspective and collect new data and process them as information. Here, the collected data should be primary data obtained from visits and interviews, not secondary data from literature or previous research data. The task should also be carried out by experts familiar with the country concerned or those knowledgeable about the issues involved. Given the fact that the main objective of the inventory is to serve a practical function of information provision, the means of providing and managing information (e.g. informational delivery media and channel operation methods) must also be reviewed in the inventory design process. In this process, the characteristics of the information must be determined by considering whether the target user is the general public or major stakeholders, and whether there are any legal issued in using the information and select the appropriate information disclosure method. In addition, the information providing channel must be considered so that it is able to maximize the user convenience by taking the accessibility and clarity of information into account. Finally, a specific plan for data maintenance, budget procurement, data collection, update, analysis and processing must be reviewed to ensure the stability and sustainability of inventory operation.

환경문제는 그 원인이 다양하고 불확실성이 높은 사회문제 중 하나로, 환경영향을 예측하고 합리적인 정책결정을 위해서는 학제적 이론 탐색과 해외 사례 분석을 통한 벤치마킹이 필요하다. 그동안 환경평가(Environmental Assessment) 부문에서 수많은 연구와 사례 조사가 이루어졌지만, 해당 자료가 개별적으로 수집·관리되고 있기 때문에 정보로서 활용되는 사례가 적고 불필요한 추가 조사로 시간을 낭비하는 경우가 많다. 본 연구는 환경평가 부문 국외 정보관리 체계 마련을 위한 인벤토리 기초 설계를 통하여 관련 정보의 활용성을 높이고 정책 대안을 마련하기 위한 안정적인 정보 풀(Pool)을 확보하려는 데 목적이 있다. 인벤토리는 자료를 축적하고 보관하는 동시에 공개적 이용을 목적으로 하는 정보관리 수단으로, 인벤토리를 구축하는 데 있어 는 기본 틀과 방향을 제시하는 기능을 한다. 본 연구에서는 선행 연구와 문헌 분석을 통하여 환경평가 관련 이슈를 선별하고 개념을 정리하여 이를 정보분류표 설계에 활용하였다. 은 연구 초기 브레인스토밍(Brainstorming)과 이슈트리(Issue Tree) 분석을 통하여 디자인되었고, 최종 자문회의 및 내부 의견 수렴 후 수정안으로 재구성하였다. 그 결과 총 21개의 하위 개념을 포함하는 이 완성되었다. 정보분류표가 인벤토리가 다루는 정보들에 대한 ‘메뉴’로 기능한다고 볼 때, 각 메뉴에 포함되어야 할 자료의 범위와 내용을 설계하는 것이 필요하다. 는 인벤토리를 통하여 실질적으로 조사·축적·활용될 정보를 구체화하게 되는데, 본 연구에서는 정보분류표 수정안을 기준으로 일부 개념에 대한 DB카드를 시범 설계하였다. 또한 미국에 대한 예비조사를 통하여 연구진이 구상한 DB카드를 시범 작성해봄으로써 정보로서의 활용 가치를 진단해 보았다. 본 연구는 환경평가 부문에서 처음으로 시도되는 정보관리 체계의 기반 설계 작업이라는 데 연구적 의의가 있지만, 현재 구상된 정보분류표가 일반적인 이슈를 담고 있어 정책적 활용성이 낮을 것으로 예상된다. 또한 정보분류표 내 대분류-중분류-소분류에서 활용된 용어와 개념, 분류 체계 설정 등에 대한 이견이 존재할 가능성이 있다. 일반적인 정보 이상의 신규 수요 정보(콘텐츠)를 새롭게 발굴하여 인벤토리가 다루려는 정보의 범위를 확장하기 위한 노력이 계속되어야 하며, 관계 전문가, 이해관계자의 의견 수렴을 통하여 정보분류표를 수정하고 보완하는 작업이 후속되어야 한다. 특히 환경평가제도가 정책문제 해결을 위한 수단이라는 점을 고려할 때, 환경평가 관련 인벤토리는 정책결정자가 필요로 하는 정보를 새롭게 발굴하고 제공할 수 있어야 한다. 따라서 중장기적인 안목을 가지고 정책결정자들이 원하는 정보가 무엇인지 확인하고 새로운 자료들을 수집하여 정보로 가공하는 노력이 필요하다. 자료 수집은 국가별 또는 이슈별로 구성된 전문가가 진행하여야 하며, 문헌이나 선행 연구자료 등 이차 자료가 아니라 방문 및 대면 조사 등을 통하여 얻는 일차 자료를 대상으로 하는 것이 바람직하다. 한편, 인벤토리의 핵심은 정보를 제공하는 ‘실용성’에 있다는 데 주안점을 두고, 인벤토리 설계 과정에서 정보를 제공하고 관리할 수단(정보 전달 매체, 채널 운영방식 등)을 함께 검토해야 한다. 이때 고려할 사항은 정보를 제공받을 수요자가 일반인이냐 주요 이해관계자냐에 따라 제공될 정보가 어떠한 성격을 갖는지, 그 자료의 활용에 대한 법률적 고려 요인은 없는지 확인하여 그에 맞게 정보 공개 방식을 결정해야 한다는 점이다. 또한 정보제공 과정에서 구동될 채널의 구상에는 이용자 편의를 극대화할 수 있도록 정보의 접근성, 명시성을 우선적으로 고려해야 한다. 마지막으로, 인벤토리 운영의 안정성, 지속성을 확보하기 위한 관리자 선정, 관련 예산 확보, 자료 수집과 갱신, 분석과 처리 등에 대한 구체적 방안도 향후 검토되어야 한다.