EU REACH 시험자료 분석을 통한 화평법 지원방안 연구

This study examines the registration experience of EU REACH over the last 8 years, and suggests policy recommendations to ensure that the Act on Registration and Evaluation, etc. of Chemical Substances (ARECs) is implemented smoothly by solving the difficulties of producing high-cost test data. The policy suggestions are as follows: ? Gaining expertise / experience in alternative testing Contrary to what was expected in Korea, a large number of alternative test methods were submitted for all the test items in the first and second registration of the EU. Especially, about half of the items with high test cost such as repetitive toxicity and reproductive toxicity were used so much that alternative test data were submitted. Domestic registrants are mainly interested only in QSAR, but in the EU, there is a lot of data produced through read-across and evidence weights. Registrants and evaluators have no experience or expertise in these alternative testing methods. Thus, in order for the alternative testing method, such as the EU, to be used in the first registration of ARECs, it is necessary to first expand the legal basis for the alternative testing method and distribute casebooks, so that they can acquire expertise quickly and gain sufficient experience. ? A clear conceptual set of evidence weights The domestic legal basis for the weight of evidence used actively in the EU is not clear, while the proportion of evidence weighted use in some items such as genotoxicity exceeds 20% in the EU. The EU has defined the concept of weight of evidence in Annex ? of the REACH Regulation. Therefore, it was proposed that the concept of weighting of evidence as a condition to omit submission data is added to QSAR, non-test method, and read-across condition in Article 13 of ARECs (omission of submission data when applying for registration of chemical substance). ? Legal separation of test exemption (omission) and test substitution Article 13 of the Enforcement Decree of ARECs enacts a provision related to the omission of submitted data when applying for the registration of chemical substances, which causes confusion among industries because the exemption (or omission) of tests and the submission conditions of substitute materials are mixed. It is necessary to specify more precisely the condition (and omission) condition, the substitution condition and the method, and it should be reflected in the related laws after specifying the requirements for the formation of the condition afterwards. ? Publication of manuals, guidelines and preparation books Annex ? of the REACH Regulation in the EU states that it is necessary to provide appropriate guidance and examples for the evaluation of QSAR. Accordingly, the EU publishes various practical guidelines and case books to assist registrants. However, only one guidebook is published in Korea, so there is not enough information to be referred to by registrants. Particularly in the European Union, in addition to the basic guideline, example houses containing various substance-specific scenarios are published, so that registrants can accumulate experiences on various cases. Therefore, in Korea, It is necessary to make efforts to find various examples mainly for chemical substances subject to the first registration and provide them as example books. ? Confirmation of additional submission of QSAR data The utilization of QSAR in the REACH registration dossier was very low compared to other alternative testing methods. The reason for this is that it may be a phenomenon that is caused by substances that are mainly manufactured or imported in the first or second registration, so it is necessary to check the result of REACH 3rd registration later. Since the use of QSAR in ARECs is less than 10 tons, it is necessary to confirm and analyze the submission status of registration documents of small quantities of registered substances in the EU. The tendency of the submission status will lead to a policy for the utilization of domestic QSAR. ? Establishment of registration documents and systematic analysis procedure It is suggested that the tendency of submission of ARECs registration documents and data for each test item is classified according to characteristics and analyzed regularly, and the result is stored in a database. In particular, it is necessary to analyze the cases of acceptance and rejection as substitute test data in order to prepare for the future increase of the evaluation target. The analysis result should be disclosed to minimize uneasiness of industry coming from uncertainty. In addition to cases accepted in developed countries, it is necessary to evaluate cases that are rejected or accepted through complementary procedures and share them with industry.

본 연구는 지난 8년간 이루어진 EU REACH의 등록 경험을 살펴보고, 이를 통해 ?화평법?의 등록 시 가장 큰 장애요인인 고비용 시험자료 생산의 어려움을 해소하여, 국내 ?화평법?이 원활히 이행될 수 있도록 하는 정책적 제언을 다음과 같이 도출하였다. ? 대체시험법에 대한 전문성/경험 확보 국내에서 예상했던 것과는 달리, EU의 1차 등록과 2차 등록 시 모든 시험항목에서 대체시험법 자료가 많이 제출되었다. 특히 반복독성과 생식독성 등 시험비용이 높은 항목에서 그 절반 정도가 대체시험자료로가 제출되었을 정도로 그 활용도가 높았다. 국내 등록자들은 주로 QSAR에만 관심을 두지만, EU에서는 Read-Across와 증거 가중치를 통한 자료 생산이 많이 이루어졌다. 국내 등록자와 평가자 모두 이들 대체시험법에 대한 전문성이나 경험이 전무한 실정이라 ?화평법? 1차 등록에 EU와 같이 활발한 대체시험법이 활용되기 위해서는, 우선 대체시험법에 대한 법적 근거의 확충과 함께 사례집 배포 등을 통해 하루 빨리 전문성을 확보하고 충분한 경험을 쌓을 수 있도록 해야 한다. ? 증거 가중치에 대한 명확한 개념 설정 유전독성 등 일부 항목에서 증거 가중치 활용비율이 20%를 초과하는 등 EU에서 활발히 사용되고 있는 증거 가중치에 대한 국내 법적 근거가 명확하지 않다. EU는 REACH 법령 부속서 ?에 증거 가중치의 개념이 규정되어 있다. 이에 ?화평법? 제13조(화학물질의 등록신청 시 제출자료의 생략)에 QSAR, 비시험법 시험, Read-Across 조건에 제출자료를 생략할 수 있는 조건으로서의 증거 가중치 개념을 추가하여 활용에 대한 법적 근거를 마련할 것을 제안하였다. ? 시험면제(생략)와 시험대체에 대한 법적 구분 ?화평법? 시행령 제13조는 화학물질의 등록신청 시 제출자료의 생략에 관련된 조항인데, 시험의 면제(또는 생략)와 대체자료의 제출조건 등이 혼재되어 있어, 산업체들의 혼란을 야기하고 있다. 이에 관련 지침 등에 면제(또는 생략)조건·대체조건 및 그 방법에 대해서 좀 더 구체적으로 명시할 필요가 있으며, 추후 조건의 성립요건 등을 구체화한 후 관련 법령에 반영하여야 한다. ? 매뉴얼·지침 및 작성 사례집 발간 EU의 REACH 법령 부속서 ?에는 QSAR를 평가하기 위한 적절한 지침서와 예시물을 제공해야 한다고 규정되어 있어, 다양한 실용지침서와 사례집을 발간하여 등록자들을 지원하고 있다. 그러나 국내에서는 단 한 권의 지침서만 발간되어 있어, 등록자가 참조할 만한 정보가 매우 부족한 실정이다. 특히 EU에서도 기본적인 지침 이외에 다양한 물질별 시나리오를 포함한 예시집을 발간하여 등록자가 여러 가지 사례에 대한 경험을 쌓게 하고 있으므로, 국내에서도 우선 대체시험법별 매뉴얼·지침 발간과 함께 ?화평법? 1차 등록대상물질을 중심으로 여러 사례를 발굴하여 예시집으로 제공하는 노력이 필요하다. ? QSAR 자료의 추가 제출추이 확인 REACH 등록서류에서 QSAR의 활용도는 다른 대체시험법에 비해 매우 낮았다. 그 이유는 1, 2차 등록 때 주로 제조 또는 수입되는 양이 많은 물질이 대상이라 발생한 현상일 수 있으므로, REACH 3차 등록 결과를 추후 확인해 볼 필요가 있다. ?화평법?에서 QSAR 활용은 10톤 미만일 경우에 사용 가능하므로, EU에서의 소량 등록물질의 등록서류 제출 현황을 확인·분석하여야만 그 경향을 통해 국내 QSAR 활용도에 대한 정책을 추후 도출할 수 있을 것이다. ? 등록서류의 확보 및 체계적 분석절차 마련 ?화평법? 등록서류 및 각 시험항목별 자료제출 경향을 특성별로 구분하고 정기적으로 분석하여, 그 결과를 DB화/IT화할 것을 제안하였다. 특히 향후 평가대상이 크게 늘어날 것에 대비하여 대체시험자료로 제출되어 수용되는 경우와 거절되는 경우를 분석하고, 이를 공개하여 불확실성에서 오는 산업체의 불안감을 최소화해야 할 것이다. 아울러, 선진국에서 수용된 사례 외에도 거절되거나 보완절차를 거쳐 수용되는 사례를 평가하여 산업체와 공유할 필요가 있다.

화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률(화평법); REACH; 등록서류; 대체시험법; Act on Registration and Evaluation; etc. of Chemical Substances (ARECs); Registration Documents; Alternative Test Methods