최빈국 지역정부의 기후변화적응계획 수립을 위한 기술적 가이드라인 개발 연구

전 세계적으로 기후변화가 가속화됨에 따라 이로 인한 영향과 피해가 더욱 심각해지고 있다. 선진국보다는 최빈국이 기후변화에 의한 위험에 더욱 취약함에 따라 유엔기후변화협약에서는 최빈국을 대상으로 기후변화로 인한 피해 저감을 위하여 기후변화적응계획 수립을 권고하였다. 유엔개발계획, 유엔기후변화협약 등의 국제기구 혹은 몇몇 국가에서는 기후변화적응계획 수립 가이드라인을 마련하여 최빈국의 적응계획 수립을 지원하고 있으나 현재까지 적응계획의 수립은 저조한 상황이다. 2010년 COP16에서부터 기후변화적응계획 수립을 권고하였으나 48개 최빈국 중 현재까지 다섯 국가에서만 적응계획 수립을 완료하였다. 한편 유엔자본개발기금에서는 최빈국 지자체의 기후변화적응 능력 향상을 위해 LoCAL 프로젝트를 추진하고 있으며, KEI는 국내에서의 기후변화적응계획 수립 노하우를 토대로 동 프로젝트에 기술적 측면의 지원을 하고 있다. 이러한 KEI 지원의 일환으로 본 연구에서는 최빈국 지역정부의 기후변화적응계획 수립을 위한 가이드라인을 개발하고 이를 최빈국 중 하나인 부탄에 적용하였다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 가이드라인의 세부적인 내용은 다음과 같다. 중앙정부뿐만 아니라 지자체에서도 활용 가능하도록 국내외 기후변화적응계획 수립 관련 가이드라인을 검토하여, 절차별 방법이나 특성을 파악하였다. 그리고 부탄 및 캄보디아와 같은 일부 최빈국을 방문하여 현지 조사를 통해 가이드라인의 개발 방향을 정립하였다. 본 연구에서 제안하고 있는 기후변화적응계획 수립의 절차는 국내 기초지자체의 계획 수립 절차를 참고하였고, 절차별 과학적인 평가 방법은 필요한 자료의 유무나 질을 고려하여 정성적 또는 정량적 측면의 방법을 총 8단계로 나누어 제안하였다. 지역의 일반 현황과 기후변화 현황을 분석하고, RCP 시나리오 기반의 기후변화 전망을 분석하여 향후 기온이나 강수량이 기후변화로 인해 어떻게 변화하는지 예측하는 방법을 제안하였다. 그리고 이해당사자를 대상으로 기후변화적응에 대한 니즈를 파악하여 우선적으로 고려해야 할 사항이 무엇인지 판단하고, 과거 구축된 자료를 바탕으로 기후변화로 인한 재해 및 영향이 무엇인지 분석하는 방안을 제안하였다. 취약성 평가는 수행 여건에 따라 정량적, 정성적 방법으로 평가될 수 있으며, 리스크는 3회에 걸친 전문가 설문을 통해 정성적인 방법으로 분석하도록 하였다. 이와 같이 분석된 종합적인 평가 결과를 기존의 최빈국 개발사업(investment menu)과 비교하여 적응계획 이행을 위하여 우선적으로 추진해야 할 사업을 선정하고, 체계적인 평가 및 모니터링 전략을 구축하는 등 전반적인 적응계획 수립 및 이행에 걸친 방안을 제안하였다.

Due to accelerated climate change, its impacts and devastations are increasing day by day. As developing countries are more vulnerable to climate change compared to developed countries, UNFCCC recommended the development of a climate change adaptation plan in order to reduce their exposure to risks derived by climate change. Since COP 16, 2010, developing countries were encouraged to establish National Adaptation Plans(NAPs). Including UNDP and UNFCCC, many organizations proposed guidelines to assist the development of NAPs. yet only 5 out of 49 countries have officially submitted them. Meanwhile, UNCDF has been supporting the developing countries to foster their climate change adaptation capacities through LoCAL projects, while the Korea Environment Institute(KEI) has been providing technical elements for the projects. In alignment to such activities, this research have employed the guideline for the formation of the adaptation plans for local governments in Bhutan as a pilot program. The guideline is comprised by the study of various climate change adaptation planning guidelines and its attributes of each procedures. As case studies, field missions were carried out in Bhutan and Cambodia to enhance the understanding of the research. In regards of the process on composing the National Adaptation Plans, this research referred to the Korean national adaptation plans of the local governments. In consideration of the availability and quality of statistical information, the scientific procedures has been comprised in eight qualitative and qualitative steps. Through the analysis of the region’s general circumstances, climatic factors and RCP based scenario examinations, this research presents how to estimate the shift of temperature and precipitation altered by climate change. Moreover it raises the necessity of the needs of climate change adaptation to be prioritized through stakeholders and added on to the accumulated data and reviewed in the aspects of climate change disasters. For the vulnerability assessment, depending on the circumstances, both qualitative and quantitative methods may be applied and the risk evaluation will be conducted by three stages of expert surveys. The outcome derived by such methodologies will be assessed with prior LDC investment menus and considered when selecting the priority projects for initiating the adaptation plans.

기후변화; 기후변화적응계획; 가이드라인; 최빈국; Climate Change; Climate Change Adaptation Plan; National Adaptation Plan(NAP); Guideline; Least Developed Country(LDC)