기후환경 대응역량 평가체계 구축

Keywords

기후변화 적응대책, 기후변화 리스크, 공공서비스, 무더위쉼터, Climate change adaptation plans, Climate change risk, Heat wave, Public service, cooling center

Abstract

기후변화로 인한 부정적인 영향을 최소화하기 위해 전 세계는 기후변화 감축뿐 아니라 적응 분야에서도 적응역량 증진, 복원력 강화, 기후변화에 대한 취약성 저감 등의 목표를 세웠다. 우리나라에서도 기후변화로 인한 영향을 최소화하기 위해 제2차 국가기후변화 적응대책을 이행 중에 있다. 정책이 이행되기까지 물리적, 정보적, 행동적 장벽 등이 존재하며 이 장벽들이 어떤 작용을 하는지에 대한 연구는 기후변화 영역에서 거의 주목받지 못하고 있다. 기후변화 대응역량 향상을 위해 정책이행에 방해가 되는 요소를 파악하고 해결할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 기후변화 대응역량 평가체계를 개발하고 정책적 시사점 제시를 목적으로 했다. 연구 내용은 크게 기후변화 대응역량평가방법론 분석, 기후변화 대응역량평가체계구축, 정책적 시사점으로 구분하였다. 첫째, 기후변화적응대책의 과학적 근거 마련을 위해 수행되고 있는 기후변화취약성평가, 적응능력평가, 리스크 평가와 관련한 선행연구를 검토했다. 각 연구 방법에서 활용된 평가 지표를 위주로 검토했다. 또한 기후변화 적응대책을 이용자입장에서 평가하기 위해 공공서비스 기반 평가 방법에 대한 선행연구를 검토했다. 공공서비스 분류체계 및 공공서비스의 주요한 속성에 대한 내용을 위주로 분석했다. 분석결과 공공시설은 물리적체계가 반영 가능한 점형, 선형, 면형으로 구분 가능하며, 서비스의 속성은 형평성, 효율성, 효과성에 따라 분류할 수 있음을 파악했다. 둘째, 국가·광역시·기초지자체의 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획 중 우리나라 주요 리스크를 저감할 수 있는 시설물 설치 혹은 증설에 관한 적응옵션을 도출했다. 적응대책에서 제시된 공공시설을 앞서 검토한 공공시설의 유형을 물리적 집분산체계인 점형, 선형, 면형 으로 분류하고 서비스의 속성에 따라 효율성, 형평성, 효과성 지표를 제안했다. 또한 2차 국가기후변화적응대책에서 제시된 성과지표를 검토했다. 셋째, 본 연구에서 제시한 대응역량 평가체계를 기후변화적응대책의 일환으로 이행되고 있는 무더위쉼터를 대상으로 적용했다. 형평성 평가를 위해 전국 기초생활수급자, 65세 이상 인구수 대비 무더위쉼터 분포를 분석했다. 분석결과 경상남도, 경상북도, 대구광역시 일부지역에서는 기초생활수급자수 대비 무더위쉼터가 부족한 것으로 분석되었으며, 경상북도, 경상남도, 전라북도 일부 지역에서는 65세 이상 인구수 대비 무더위쉼터가 부족한 것으로 분석되었다. 효율성평가를 위해 폭염취약지역을 도출하고 네트워크분석을 통해 폭염취약지역으로부터 무더위쉼터까지의 이동시간을 고려해 무더위쉼터의 위치 적합성을 분석했다. 폭염취약지역은 서울특별시 중구로 분석되었으며 무더위쉼터의 적합성 분석 결과 15분 내에 무더위쉼터 접근이 가능한 인구는 약 985명(65세 이상 인구수의 6.5%), 25분 내에 무더위쉼터 접근이 가능한 인구는 11,062명(65세 이상 인구수의 73%)으로 분석되었다. 무더위쉼터 이용이 부적합한 인구는 약 3,065명으로 65세 이상 인구수의 20%로 분석되었다. 마지막으로 효과성 평가를 위해 무더위쉼터 이용자를 대상으로 무더위쉼터 이용만족도를 조사한 결과 무더위쉼터 시설의 전체적인 만족도는 5점 만점 기준 4.3점으로 분석되었다. 무더위쉼터의 다양한 속성 중 무더위쉼터 내부 온도에 대한 만족도가 4.88로 가장 높았으며 무더위쉼터 간판의 가시성은 3.94로 가장 낮았다. 본 연구의 평가체계를 무더위쉼터에 시범 적용해 본 결과 향후 평가체계의 정교화가 필요하며 서비스의 특성을 고려한 평가 방법 개발의 필요성을 확인했다. 본 연구에서는 기후변화 적응과 리스크 평가에 관한 선행연구 및 서비스 평가와 관련한 선행연구를 검토했다. 선행연구 및 우리나라 기후변화 적응대책을 토대로 대응역량평가체계를 제안했으며 무더위쉼터를 중심으로 본 연구에서 도출한 평가체계를 적용해보았다. 본 연구에서 개발된 대응역량 평가체계는 리스크를 저감하기 위한 정책방향을 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 향후 기후변화 리스크 및 적응대책의 특성을 고려해 평가체계를 정교화하며 부문별로 적용하는 후속연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Climate change adaptation and mitigation goals are set up to reduce the negative impact of climate change. Second national Climate Change Adaptation Plans(CCAPs) are established to minimize the impact of climate change in Korea. There are many physical, informational, and behavioral barriers that hampering implication of policy. However, these issues have not been fully discussed yet. The barriers should be identified and solved to improve climate change combat capability. We defined climate combat capability is a combination of exposure, adaptive combat, effectiveness of adaptation measures. This study developed climate change combat capability assessment framework and suggest policy implication. To that end the contents is divided into analyzing methodology of climate change combat capability, developing climate change combat capability assessment framework, and suggesting policy implication. Firstly, indices which were used for assessing climate change adaptive combat were reviewed from referencing previous studies about climate change vulnerability assessment, adaptive combat, and risk assessment. Also, this study attempts to categorize public service and investigates evaluation methodology. Public service category and evaluation index were deduced from literature review. Public service was categorized according physical properties such as point type, line type, and plane type. Public service could be assessed with fairness, effectiveness, and effectualness. Secondly, list of climate change adaptive facilities among national·metropolitan·local level’s climate change adaptation action plans’ options was deduced. climate change adaptive facilities were divided by the physical properties and evaluation indices were suggested for each facilities according to public service attributions. Thirdly, cooling center service, one of the adaptative plans has been analyzed by the assessment framework proposed in this study. Firstly, the perspective of the equity of the service is evaluated by comparing the distributions of cooling center service and the number of the national basic livelihood recipients and the population over 65 years of age in the areas. The result shows that the number of cooling centers per the national basic livelihood recipients is in lack in Gyeongsangnam-do, Gyeonsangbuk-do, and some parts of Daegu. Meanwhile, there are lack of the number of cooling centers per the population over 65 years of age in the Gyeonsangbuk-do, Gyeongsangnam-do, and some parts of Jeollabuk-do. Secondly, this study draws heat-vulnerable areas and analyzes the locational suitability of cooling centers in terms of travel time from heat-vulnerable areas to heawave shelters by the methods of network analysis in order to evaluate the perspective of efficiency of the service. The result illustrates that Junggu district in Seoul is one of the heat-vulnerable areas. It is only about 985 people, 6.5% of the population aged over 65 and over, can access the cooling center within 15 minutes, whereas it is about 11,062 people, 73% within 25 minutes. In addition, the number of those aged 65 and over who are unsuitable to use cooling center is about 3,065, 20% of those aged 65 and over. Lastly, user satisfaction survey has been conducted in order to evaluate the effectiveness of the service and the result informs that the overall satisfaction is 4.3 points out of 5. The temperature inside of the cooling center is the hightest at 4.88 among the various attributes of the service, and the visibility of the shelter’s sign is the lowest at 3.94. In short, as the result of the application of the assessment framework into the cooling center service, it is necessary to elaborate the assessment framework and to develop the assessment tools considering the characteristics of the service. Further studies are required to elaborate evaluation framework by identifying climate change risk and adaptation plans’ attributions.