아태지역 녹색경제 이행과 메콩유역 농업부문 융합혁신 전략 연구

This study was conducted as part of the KEI Green Economy Cooperative Research from 2014 to seek international cooperation methods for the proliferation of green economy. The first research objective of the 2016 study is to analyze policy trends for the transition of green economy to major developing countries in the Asia-Pacific region. The second objective of the study is a research on green economic growth strategy through convergence innovation in Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos agriculture sector in Mekong basin countries. The setting of these two research objectives is based on the decision to deal with the comprehensive cooperative research subject of green economic proliferation and the in-depth study on the Mekong region in the planning process of this study. In the second chapter of this study, which was assigned to the first research objective, we first analyzed the interrelationships among goals of water, energy and agriculture sector of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted in 2015. The socioeconomic development plans of the major developing countries in the Asia-Pacific region, which are analyzed together, show the trends of green economic transition in the respective countries. In the process of analysis, it has been confirmed that the countries in the region are faced with a shortage of development resources necessary for the implementation of the socioeconomic development plan. This chapter also explored the ways of utilizing development finance and climate finance to solve these problems. The water, energy and agricultural SDGs of the UN have been closely linked to each other, especially in the context of food security and solutions against starvation. The goals of the agricultural sector in relation to food security are poverty reduction, which is one of the ultimate goals of the SDGs. This analysis is based on the strategic direction of the three countries of the Mekong Basin, which are the subject of this project, to lead the transition of the national economy to the green economy through the efficient management of water resources and the activation of smart agriculture through the application of sustainable energy systems. This analysis provides a theoretical basis to support validity. Although the socioeconomic status of developing countries in Asia-Pacific, analyzed in Section 2, has the constraints of stable macroeconomic operations due to the high dependence on the world economy, especially on the Chinese economy, they established and start implementing mid/long-term plans for sustainable development through the green economy transition as the top national development goal. Section 3 addresses the shortage of development resources needed to implement the mid- and long-term socioeconomic development plans that most developing countries in the Asia-Pacific region face in common. The lack of development resources has become a major factor impeding the continued growth of developing countries in the region, with the deterioration of the national debt caused by the financial crisis and the weakening of the global economic growth due to the slowdown of China's economic growth. In this regard, this section discusses the development of the financial resources provided by major donors of the international community, including the Green Climate Bank, which will strengthen its financial base with the conclusion and entry into force of the Paris Agreement, as a useful financial means to mitigate the constraints on the development financing of developing countries, and it is necessary to utilize them in promoting green economic cooperation projects of Korea in developing countries in the future. The selection and writing of the detailed research topics covered in Chapters 3 and 4 of this study, assigned to the second research objective, which was conducted with Economic Institutes under the Academy of Social Science in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia, Rural Economic Research Institute and World Economic and Social Research Institute. In Chapter 3 of this study, firstly, the direction of national development in accordance with the conditions of each country is suggested based on the analysis of macroeconomic situation of the Mekong basin. Then, we analyzed the conditions of the green economy transition in the agricultural sector, focusing on the mid- and long-term development plan of the agricultural sector and the concept of the agricultural value chain, which are major growth sectors in the socio-economic development of these countries, and also, the demand for smart agricultural convergence innovation policy. The three Mekong countries have experienced an average annual growth rate of 6~8% over the last 10 years. As shown in the agriculture development strategy 2025 and vision 2030 (Laos), the agricultural sector strategy development plan 2014-2018 (Cambodia), the agricultural production development plan 2020 and the vision 2030 (Vietnam) in the agriculture sector, were adopting a strategy to develop agriculture sector related to green economy transition which is unique to each country. However, from the viewpoint of the agricultural value chain, it was analyzed that it has various challenge factors. such as, deactivate the special input market such as fertilizer, agricultural machinery, and seeds, government support to a limited region, lack of postharvest management technology of small farmers, agricultural market structure led by agricultural products collecting merchandiser, lack of distribution infrastructure such as roads and railroads, lack of processing primary agricultural products, and lack of export competitiveness. The agricultural industry value chain provides an analytical framework for an integrated view of the front-to-back linkage sector of the agricultural sector. It also provides an important concept frame for the development of smart agricultural activation policies by introducing more efficient production and distribution. The main sources of funding and the existing partnership case related to smart agricultural proliferation by donor countries will provide an effective policy-making basis to avoid overlap with existing projects in the process of Korea's aggressive agricultural sector development cooperation projects. In addition to summarizing the main research results in the previous chapters, Chapter 4, which is the conclusion of this study, presents the direction of the derived convergence innovation strategy in agriculture sector and the topic of follow-up study as an integrated approach to the water management and food security issues at Mekong Basin as a joint research subject of the next year agreed upon by the participating agencies. This study also suggests that the policy research institutes of the three Mekong countries participating in this study should share their experiences through the annual policy research consultation process from the viewpoint of practical policy formulation for the implementation of convergence innovation in agriculture sector. And various local case studies were included as appendices to provide reference material on useful practices for incorporating this into actual policies. Water management efficiency, alternative wetting system using elite rice seeds, hydroponic fertilizer system that combines organic shrimp farming, forest and food crops, customized agricultural information support system based on mobile, integrated agricultural system through agriculture diversification and productivity improvement project using chaff are the examples of proliferation of the convergence industrialization policy and global agricultural industry convergence innovation of international organizations and major countries. The results of the case studies included in the appendices show that the introduction of smart agriculture, which can increase resource utilization efficiency in agricultural production and distribution processes and enable more environmentally friendly production and consumption methods, and climate smart agriculture, a new agricultural system that can contribute to strengthening adaptation capacity while reducing greenhouse gas emissions in agriculture sector with high vulnerability to climate change at the same time. And it confirmed that these are the key to the sustainable development and green economy transition of the three Mekong countries, which are highly dependent on agricultural sector development.

본 연구는 2014년부터 진행된 KEI 녹색경제 협동연구의 일부로 녹색경제 확산을 위한 국제협력 방안을 모색하기 위해 진행된 것이다. 2016년 연구에서는 아태지역 내 주요 개발도상국들의 녹색경제 전환을 위한 정책동향 분석을 첫 번째 목표로 한다. 연구의 두 번째 목표는 메콩유역 국가인 베트남, 캄보디아, 라오스의 농산업부문의 융합혁신을 통한 녹색경제 성장전략 연구이다. 이 같은 두 개 연구목표의 설정은 본 연구의 기획 과정에서 녹색경제 확산이라는 포괄적 협동연구 주제와 메콩지역에 대한 심층연구를 함께 다루도록 결정된 것에 기인한다. 첫 번째 연구목적에 할당된 본 연구의 제2장에서는 먼저 2015년 채택된 UN 지속가능발전목표(SDGs) 가운데 물, 에너지, 농산업부문 목표들의 상호 연관성에 대해 분석하였다. 함께 분석된 아태지역 내 주요 개발도상국의 사회경제개발계획은 해당 국가의 녹색경제 이행 동향을 보여주는 것으로 향후 역내 국가들을 대상으로 한 녹색경제 확산 관련 정책연구 기반을 제공하는 것이다. 분석 과정에서 역내 국가들은 공통적으로 사회경제발전계획의 이행에 필요한 개발재원 부족에 직면해 있음이 확인되었으며, 본 장에서는 이를 해결하기 위한 개발금융 및 기후금융 활용방안을 함께 살펴보았다. 제2장 1절에서 살펴본 물과 에너지 및 농업 관련 유엔 SDGs는 상호 밀접한 연관관계를 형성하고 있었으며, 특히 기아해소 및 식량안보와 관련된 농업부문의 목표는 SDGs의 궁극적인 목표라 할 수 있는 빈곤해소의 바탕이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석은 본 과제의 지역연구 대상인 메콩유역의 3국이 농업부문에서 수자원의 효율적 관리와 지속가능한 에너지시스템 적용을 통한 스마트농업을 활성화함으로써 국가경제 전체의 녹색경제 전환을 선도해야 한다는 전략적 정책방향의 타당성을 뒷받침할 수 있는 이론적 근거를 제시하는 것이다. 제2절에서 분석된 아태지역 개발도상국의 사회경제 현황은 세계경제, 특히 중국경제에 대한 높은 의존도로 인해 안정적인 거시경제 운영에 제약을 받고 있음에도 불구하고 녹색경제 전환을 통한 지속가능한 발전을 최상위 국가발전 목표로 설정하고 이를 위한 중장기 계획을 수립, 시행하고 있음을 보여주었다. 3절은 아태지역 대부분의 개발도상국이 공통적으로 당면해 있는 중장기 사회경제발전계획의 이행에 필요한 개발재원 부족 문제를 다루었다. 개발재원 부족은 금융위기로 인한 국가채무의 악화, 중국 경제성장의 둔화로 인한 글로벌 경제성장 동력의 약화와 함께 역내 개발도상국의 지속적인 성장을 저해하는 주요 요인이 되고 있었다. 본 절은 이와 관련하여, 2020년 이후 기후변화협약 교토의정서 체제를 대체할 예정인 파리협정의 체결 및 발효와 함께 그 재원기반을 강화해 갈 녹색기후금융을 비롯하여 국제사회 주요 공여국이 제공하는 개발금융 재원은 개발도상국 개발재원 제약여건을 완화할 수 있는 유용한 재정수단으로서 향후 우리나라의 역내 개발도상국 대상 녹색경제 협력사업 발굴 추진에 활용될 필요가 있다는 점을 확인하였다. 두 번째 연구 목적에 할당된 본 연구의 제3장과 4장이 다룬 세부연구 주제의 선정과 집필에는 2012년 이후 KEI와 메콩유역 녹색성장 정책연구 네트워크를 구축하고 있는 베트남, 라오스, 캄보디아의 사회과학원(Academy of Social Sciences) 산하 연구기관과 농촌경제연구원, 세계경제사회연구원이 참여하였다. 연구의 제3장에서는 먼저 메콩유역 3국의 거시경제 현황에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 각국 여건에 부합하는 국가발전 방향을 제시하였다. 이어서 이들 국가의 사회경제발전에 주요한 성장 부문으로 부각되는 농산업부문의 중장기 발전계획과 농산업 가치사슬 개념을 중심으로 농업부문 녹색경제 이행 여건을 분석하고, 스마트농업 융합혁신 정책수요를 도출하였다. 지난 10년간 연평균 6~8%의 경제성장세를 보여준 메콩 3국은 농업부문에서 농업발전전략 2025와 비전 2030(라오스), 농업부문 전략개발계획 2014-2018(캄보디아), 농업생산개발계획 2020과 비전 2030(베트남) 등에서 보듯이 각국에 고유한 녹색경제 전환 관련 농산업부문 발전전략을 채택, 시행하고 있었다. 그러나 농산업 가치사슬의 관점에서는 비료, 농기계, 종자 등 전문화된 투입재 시장의 비활성화, 일부 지역에 국한된 정부지원, 소규모 농가의 수확 후 관리기술 부족, 농산물 수집상 주도의 유통시장구조, 도로와 철도 등의 농산물 유통 인프라의 부족, 1차 농산물의 가공 및 수출역량 부족과 같은 다양한 도전 요인을 안고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 농산업 가치사슬은 농업부문의 전후방 연계 부문을 유기적인 관점에서 통합적으로 살펴볼 수 있는 분석 틀을 제공함으로써, 각 연관 분야에서 보다 효율적인 생산 및 유통 관련 기술혁신 성과도입을 통한 스마트농업 활성화 정책개발에 중요한 개념 틀을 제공해 주는 것으로 파악되었다. 함께 살펴본 주요 재원 및 기술 공여국의 스마트농업 확산과 관련된 기존 협력 사례는 향후 우리나라가 보다 적극적인 농산업부문 개발협력 사업을 추진하는 과정에서 기존 사업과의 중복을 회피할 수 있는 효율적인 정책수립 기반을 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구의 결론에 해당하는 제4장은 앞선 장에서의 주요 연구 결과를 요약하고 도출된 농산업부문에서의 융합혁신 전략의 추진 방향을 제시하는 외에 참여기관 간 논의를 통해 합의된 차년도 공동연구 주제로 메콩유역 차원의 물 관리 및 식량안보 문제에 관한 통합적 접근이라는 후속 연구주제를 제시하였다. 또한 본 연구는 농산업부문의 융합혁신 실천을 위한 실무정책 입안의 관점에서 본 연구에 참여한 메콩 3국의 정책연구기관이 연례 정책연구 협의과정을 통해 공유하고, 이를 실제 정책에 도입해 가는 데 유용한 실천 사례들에 대한 참고 자료를 제공할 목적으로 다양한 현지 사례조사 결과를 부록으로 포함시켰다. 물 관리 효율과 엘리트 벼 종자를 활용한 대체건습시스템, 유기농 새우양식과 산림 및 식량작물을 병행한 수경조림시스템, 모바일 기반의 농가맞춤형 농업정보지원시스템, 농업의 다각화를 통한 통합 농업시스템, 왕겨를 이용한 생산성 향상 사업 등이 국제기구 및 주요국의 농산업 융복합 산업화 정책 확산 및 글로벌 농산업 융합혁신 사례들이다. 부록에 포함된 사례조사 결과들은 농업생산 및 유통과정에서 자원이용 효율성을 높이고 보다 환경 친화적인 생산 및 소비 방식의 실현을 가능케 하는 스마트농업을 비롯하여 기후변화에 대한 취약성이 높은 농산업부문에서 온실가스 배출을 저감하는 동시에 적응 역량 강화에도 기여할 수 있는 새로운 농업 방식으로 정의되는 기후스마트농업의 도입이 농산업부문 발전에 대한 의존도가 높은 메콩 3국의 지속가능발전 및 녹색경제 전환에 관건이 되고 있음을 확인해 주었다.

유엔 지속가능발전목표; 녹색경제 전환; 메콩유역 농산업 발전전략; 융합혁신; 스마트농업; UN Sustainable Development Goals; Green Economy Transition; Mekong Basin Agricultural Development Strategy; Convergence Innovation; Smart Agriculture