환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 개발계획으로 인한 국내 대기질 변화 전망 및 개발계획의 적정성 평가를 위한 대기환경 분석

Keywords

대기질 모델링, 개발계획 대기질 전망, 기여율 분석, 기여농도 전환율, 배출 원단위, Air Quality Modeling, Air Quality Projection of Development Plan, Contribution Rate Analysis, Contribution Concentration Conversion Rate, Emission Unit

Abstract

This study aims to determine the environmental status of South Korea by region and establish an analysis system to assess the adequacy of future development plans. To that end, we projected changes in air quality in accordance with development plan and analyzed the atmospheric environment in order to evaluate the adequacy of the development plan. Projection of changes in air quality in accordance with development plan To create a framework of air quality projections for the annual development plan, we gathered relevant information about development projects based on the environmental impact assessment reports that KEI has reviewed over the past five years in the area of industrial complex and energy business development plan. The collected data were used to estimate the emissions from the development plans. We estimated emission unit of non-point sources besides the emissions from fuel use that were not taken into account in the process of estimating emissions from the development plan. Estimated emission unit was applied to calculate the emission associated with the development plan and the changes in air quality were examined. During the target period, air pollutants emission associated with the development plan was relatively large for the Chungnam region compared to other regions. The places with the highest air pollutants concentrations were Ulsan and Chungnam region, which have the largest emissions among the areas where the development projects are located, and their effects are relatively large. In the case of O3, high concentrations were monitored in areas such as the West Coast, Gwangyangman Bay, and Ulsan located quite far from the emission sources of development projects. Therefore, it can be said that compared with other substances, the regulation and management of ozone should target a wider area. ? Analysis of the atmospheric environment in order to evaluate the adequacy of the development plan It is necessary to identify where the pollutant sources are originating from in order to assess the development potential by municipality. Based on the need, we analyzed the contribution concentration of local governments and emission sources in order to evaluate the adequacy of the local development plan. The target areas of Gyeonggi Province, Ulsan, and Busan were selected, and we analyzed how each emission source (point, mobile, and area emissions) contribute to these areas and their vicinity. By analyzing the contribution concentration rate of emission sources of Ulsan and Busan, it was confirmed that the characteristics of contribution concentration rate were different by pollutant, which defies the usual expectations that contribution concentration rate will be proportional to the emissions of each pollutant. The NOx emissions of Ulsan were 23,652 ton/yr for point source and 9,144 ton/yr for mobile source. Point source emission was 2.5 times higher than mobile source emission. However, the contribution concentration rate of NO2 to the line source emission was 15%, standing higher than the contribution concentration rate of NO2 to the point source emission, which is 10%. Meanwhile, O3 classified as a secondary pollutant is produced as a result of photochemical reaction. Due to these characteristics, the contribution rates of Busan and Ulsan were different. For the O3 concentration of Ulsan it was found that the emissions from Ulsan contributed 11% while Busan contributed 11%. However, in case of Busan’s O3 concentration, emissions from Busan contributed 6%, while Ulsan contributed 12%. Theses results show that ozone emissions from neighboring areas have a bigger impact than those from local emissions. This result shows that there is a limit in developing effective policies for improving the actual air quality of a region as long as they only deal with information such as the amount of emissions from emission sources in the relevant local government. Therefore, to ensure an effective policy design that enables successful air management, it is necessary to switch to a new policy system based on scientific analysis, one produced by strengthening the system of managing air quality status information at the local level and by using contribution analysis data on the concentration produced by emission sources located in each local government.

국토 전반에 걸친 환경현황을 지역별로 파악하고 향후 개발계획의 적정성을 평가하기 위한 분석 시스템을 구축하여 운영하는 것이 본 사업의 궁극적인 목적이다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 개발계획으로 인한 국내 대기질 변화 전망 및 개발계획의 적정성 평가를 위한 방법론을 개발하고, 적용 및 분석을 실시하였다. ? 개발계획으로 인한 국내 대기질 변화 전망 연간 개발계획에 대한 대기질 전망의 틀을 만들기 위해 우선 산업단지와 에너지 사업 개발 계획에 대해 과거 5년간(2011~2015년) KEI에 접수된 환경영향평가서를 통해 개발계획 사업들의 관련 정보를 수집하고, 수집된 자료를 이용하여 개발계획으로 인한 배출량을 산정하였다. 개발계획으로 인한 배출량 산정 과정에서 연료사용으로 인한 배출량 외에 고려되지 못한 비점오염원 산정을 위한 원단위 추정을 수행하였다. 추정된 원단위를 적용하여 개발계획에 따른 배출량을 산정하였고, 이에 따른 대기질 변화를 살펴보았다. 대상기간 개발계획에 따른 오염물질 배출량은 대부분의 물질에 대하여 충남지역에서 상대적으로 크게 나타났다. 대기오염물질은 주로 개발계획 사업이 위치하는 지역 중 배출량이 가장 많은 울산 및 충남지역에서 가장 높은 농도를 보이며 그 영향이 상대적으로 크게 나타났으며, O3의 경우 개발계획 사업이 위치한 서해안, 광양만, 울산 등 배출원에서 어느 정도 떨어진 지역에서 고농도가 나타나 다른 물질보다 광역적인 규제 및 관리가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 개발계획으로 인한 국내 대기질 변화 전망 연구에서 수행된 SCC별 원단위 추정은 선행연구가 전무한 상황으로 현 시점에서 가용한 자료를 최대한 활용하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 원단위 산정 방법을 기반으로 향후 개선 연구를 지속해 나갈 계획이다. ? 개발계획의 적정성 평가를 위한 대기환경 분석 지방자치단체별 개발 가능성 평가를 위해서는 오염물질 생성에 영향을 미치는 배출원이 어디로부터 기인하는지를 파악하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 지역별, 오염원별 배출량의 기여농도 전환율 산정을 통한 개발계획 적정성 검토를 위해 지방자치단체별, 오염원별 기여도 분석을 수행하였다. 대상 지역은 경기, 울산, 부산으로 선정하였고 각 지역별 오염원별 배출량(점, 선, 면 배출량)의 자체 및 주변 기여도를 분석하였다. 울산과 부산지역을 대상으로 주요 대기오염물질의 오염원별 배출량 기여율을 분석한 결과 일반적으로 오염원별 배출 규모에 비례하여 대기오염물질 농도 생성에 기여할 것으로 예상되는 것과 달리, 물질별로 그 특성이 다르게 나타남을 확인하였다. 울산지역 오염원별 NOx 배출량은 점 오염원이 23,652ton/yr, 선 오염원이 9,144ton/yr로 점 오염원이 선 오염원보다 약 2.5배 많이 배출되나, NO2 농도 생성에 대한 오염원별 기여율은 울산지역의 선 오염원 배출량 기여율이 15%로 점 오염원 배출량 기여율의 10%보다 크게 나타났다. 한편, 2차 오염물질인 O3은 광화학 반응의 결과로 생성되는데 이러한 특성에 따라 부산과 울산의 배출량 기여율이 다르게 나타났다. 울산 O3 농도 생성에는 울산지역 배출량이 11%, 부산지역 배출량이 11% 기여하나 부산 O3 농도 생성에는 부산지역 배출량이 6% 기여하는 반면 울산 배출량은 12% 기여하는 것으로 나타나 부산의 자체 배출량보다 인접 지역 배출량이 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 해당 지방자치단체 내 오염원별 배출량 정보만을 다루어 대기질을 관리하는 기존 정책 기조로는 지역의 실질적 대기질 개선을 위한 실효성 있는 정책을 도출하기에 한계가 있을 수 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 효과적인 대기 관리를 위한 정책 설계를 위해서는 지역 단위의 대기질 현황 정보관리 체계를 강화하고, 지방자치단체별 오염원별 배출량이 농도 생성에 미치는 기여율 분석 자료를 활용하는 등 과학적인 분석을 기반으로 한 새로운 정책 체계로의 전환이 필요하다. 또한 올해 개발한 방법론을 바탕으로 향후 지속적으로 대상 물질 및 지역을 확대한 기여율 분석을 통해 더욱 상세한 분석을 계획하고 있으며 이를 통해 일반적이고 신뢰성 있는 결과를 도출할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.