환경ㆍ경제 통합분석을 위한 환경가치 종합연구

Keywords

환경가치평가, 생태계 서비스, 건강영향, 영향경로분석, 환경비용, 환경편익, Environmental valuation, Ecosystem services, Health impacts, Impact path analysis, Environmental costs, Environmental benefits

Abstract

Environmental valuation is still at a nascent stage. More precisely, quantitative valuation studies considering complex ecological processes and environmental impact paths are at an early stage. While the online database EVIS(Environmental Valuation Information System) of KEI is the collection of existing research results, the new integrated environmental valuation DB will adopt the impact pathway approach in order to produce the unit values DB, which also is the long term goal of this project. This new comprehensive and systematic database will consist of environmental values considering all pathways from pollution sources, transition of environmental media, receptor impacts and to the final monetary values. This study is comprehensive as well as integrated in the following four aspects. First, it encompasses the most pollution sources such as air pollutants, water pollutants, and hazardous chemicals, and the most environmental media such as air, water, and soil, which are the influential routes of these pollutants. Second, it aims to provide quantitative information on the impact of environmental quality changes on humans, ecosystems, and physical capital, which are receptors affected through environmental media. Third, the ‘impact pathway approach’ from source to receptors will be applied to provide more reliable environmental value information. Fourth, the environmental impacts are monetized by the utility-based neoclassical economic approach, but other engineering methodologies are also adopted to give comparable results. In the first research year (2016), we sought to establish a basis for environmental impact quantification and monetization in the various areas including ecosystem services, air pollution, water pollution, noise pollution, and hazardous chemicals, and developed a mid- and long-term research roadmap for the next 10 years. The following summarizes the results of the first year. First, the study focused on the carbon absorption and storage services of the ecosystem as climate regulation service factors, detailed analyzed by ecosystem type classification. We proposed an ecosystem type classification (draft) composed of 20 subdivisions and used it as a geographical unit of the ecosystem function. Using the national standard statistics, GIS and InVEST program, the annual total carbon uptake of South Korea’s forest ecosystem was estimated to be 14.7 million tons and the total carbon stock of ecosystem to stand at 1 billion tons. 69 million tons of carbon has been emitted during the last 20 years (1989~2009). The monetary value of carbon uptake and storage was calculated by using market prices and social costs of carbon. The monetary value of annual carbon absorption by forests is about KRW 0.6 trillion and carbon stock of the total ecosystem are worth KRW 41.5 trillion if the average price (2015) of domestic carbon credits of KRW 41,450/t C. In addition, carbon emissions resulting from land use change caused an economic loss of KRW 2.9 trillion. Second, We categorized the health endpoints that are expected to be affected by environmental pollutants in the air, water environment, and chemicals. The health endpoints could be classified into death and disease, and disability-adjusted life year (DALY). The valuation methodologies of the mortality risk were in depth reviewed such as human capital approach, avoidance behavior approach, and statement preference approach. There are many cases in which the value of statistical life was derived to assess mortality risk. However, it was difficult to find a common representative value because the study scenarios, methodologies of valuation were different. In the case of health impacts due to diseases, the human capital approach and the payment method approach are appropriate to derive the value of the disease, and a number of prior studies have proposed cost per unit of the disease by applying the disease cost analysis method according to the human capital approach. There are some methodological issues for the health endpoint of the disability-adjusted life year that represents loss of healthy life due to premature death, injury, sickness or disability. Because of the limitations of domestic valuation research, it was difficult to give a standardized value for the health endpoints. A detailed roadmap was therefore developed to fill the gap in knowledge. Third, in the air-environmental impact assessment, a range of health impacts was set up for ultrafine particles (PM2.5), which are reported to be highly hazardous to human health, and two sorts of the impacts were evaluated quantitatively. The health impacts of PM2.5 were defined as early death, cardiovascular hospitalization, hospitalization, myocardial infarction admission, asthma, acute bronchitis symptoms, subclinical symptoms, and upper respiratory symptoms. We quantitatively assessed the health impacts of increasing concentrations of PM2.5 in Seoul for the period from 2007 to 2015. The health impacts were analyzed based on cardiovascular-related disease admissions and myocardial infarction admissions. The health impacts of air pollution were analyzed according to the age of the population, including the general population, the age group below 65, and the age group of 65 and above. As a result, the risk of hospitalization for cardiovascular diseases increased by 4.99% (95% CI: 3.55~6.44) when the concentration of PM2.5 increased by 10 ㎍/㎥. In addition, the risk of myocardial infarction increased by 1.57% (95% CI: 0.78~2.37) when the concentration of PM2.5 increased by 10 ㎍/㎥. Fourth, in the water-environmental impact assessment, various domestic and foreign studies on water pollution were reviewed, and a mid-and long-term research roadmap was developed. The methodologies of water environmental impact assessment can be classified by considering water resources as intermediate inputs of agriculture and industry, final consumer goods, and environmental services. Water resources are considered as intermediate inputs of agriculture and industry in the following methodologies such as the residual value method, the net income change method, the production function approach, the mathematical programming method, and the hedonic price measurement method. They are on the other hand treated as a final consumer goods in the estimated demand function approach, the conditional valuation method, and the conjoint analysis method. Lastly, they are also identified as an environmental service by the damage standard approach and the cost standard approach. To cover various methodological issues, a roadmap for the water environmental impact assessment was developed. Fifth, in the noise impact assessment and valuation, the cost of avoiding noise, the cost of mental damage due to living noise, and the cost of health damage based on sleep disturbance were analyzed, and a roadmap for comprehensive noise impact evaluation was developed. In this study, we proposed an integrated linkage model that combines the behavioral linkage method such as the conditional value measurement method and the physical linkage method, which is a dose-response function for the noise reduction. In order to utilize the physical linking method, a database on physical noise was constructed based on the data of South Korea’s National Noise Information System. In order to collect information about the annoyance/discomfort level of the residents due to physical noise, we conducted a questionnaire survey for the residents near the 50 m radius of the noise measurement sites of the National Noise Information System. In addition, we surveyed the local residents' willingness to pay to reduce noise annoyance using the contingent valuation method as a behavioral linkage method. In this way, the dose-response function of the living noise is derived from the survey data and the integrated linkage model, and the willingness to pay for alleviating annoyance/discomfort due to daily noise is estimated. Based on the value chain of noise damage, the cost of mental damage, which is the unit value of the reduction of daily noise, is presented. The assessment of sleep disturbance due to noise was also carried out to analyze the cost of health damage. In addition to the cost of mental damage, the integration-linkage method proposed in this study is used to analyze the dose-response function of sleep disturbance and the amount of payment according to the degree of sleep disturbance. Finally, the study assessed the quantitative changes in the health impacts of chemicals and localized the available information and valuation methodologies. In particular, considering the close linkage with the risk assessment, chemicals of the priority levels 0 and 1 in the National Priorities List of hazardous chemicals were considered as priority chemicals. Then, the study proposed to apply separate scenarios according to the information and methodology applicable to each stage of chemical emissions, environmental concentration, human exposure, health impacts, and monetary valuation. Considering existing domestic studies and related data, mercury was selected as a case target substance to estimate the change of health impact by human exposure level. The decline of intelligence quotient (IQ) caused by changes in mercury concentration in human body was calculated by disability-adjusted life years (DALYs), which is an indicator of disease burden. The proposals for future research for health impact valuation of chemicals are as follows. In the short-term, it is necessary to further refine the classification of priority chemicals and scenario-specific methodologies presented in the first year. The next step is to pilot the chemical health impact assessment and monetary valuation and establish a linkage of both methodologies. Finally, it is to minimize the uncertainty and to verify the feasibility of the methodology and the reliability of the data.

본 연구의 목적은 네 가지 측면에서 환경가치에 대한 종합적인 연구결과를 제공하는 데 있다. 첫째, 본 연구의 대상은 오염원과 환경매체 대부분을 포괄한다. 기존의 전통적인 대기 및 수질오염물질뿐만 아니라 주요 유해화학물질도 포함하며, 이들의 영향경로인 대기, 물, 토양 등 모든 환경매체를 포함한다. 둘째, 이들 환경매체를 통해 영향을 받는 모든 수용체를 포괄한다. 즉 본 연구는 환경질의 변화가 인간(건강), 생태계, 물적자본에 미치는 영향에 대한 정량적 정보 및 화폐가치정보를 제공하고자 한다. 셋째, 본 연구는 아래에서 설명할 ‘영향경로분석’ 등 생·물리학적 방법론과 경제학적 방법론을 결합한 방법론을 취한다. 따라서 생태학자, 대기과학자, 보건학자, 경제학자 등의 다양한 분야의 전문가들의 다학제적 연구를 통해 경제학에 치중한 기존 환경가치연구에 비해 좀 더 신뢰성 있는 환경가치 정보를 제공하자 한다. 넷째, 본 연구는 기본적으로 사람들의 효용에 기반한 경제학적 접근법을 ‘화폐화’의 기본방법론으로 사용하나, 이외에도 다양한 공학적 방법론을 활용하여 동일한 대상의 가치에 대해 비교 가능한 결과물을 제시하고자 한다. 이러한 본 연구의 구체적 결과물은 환경가치에 대한 종합 DB이다. 1차년도(2016년) 연구를 통해 생태계와 대기환경, 물환경, 소음, 화학물질 등의 환경 영역별 기초연구 및 건강영향 가치평가 방법론 검토를 바탕으로 환경영향 정량화와 화폐화 연구 기반을 마련하고자 했다. 또한 이를 바탕으로 향후 10년간의 중장기 연구계획을 수립했다. 1차년도 연구 결과를 바탕으로 정리한 생태계 가치평가, 건강영향 가치평가, 대기환경 영향평가, 물환경 영향평가, 소음 영향평가, 화학물질 영향평가의 구체적인 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 생태계 가치평가는 생태계 유형분류(안)를 바탕으로 기후 조절 서비스 인자로서 생태계 탄소 흡수 및 저장 서비스의 생·물리적, 경제적 가치를 평가하고, 중장기 생태계 서비스 통합평가체계 구축을 위한 단계별 주요 연구내용과 세부 추진계획 수립을 목표로 했다. 생태계 유형분류(안)의 경우, 해외 선진 사례와 환경부 토지피복분류체계 기반을 바탕으로 국내 생태계 조건에 맞는 7개 대분류(도시지역, 농경지, 산림, 초지, 나지, 담수, 해양)와 생태계 기능을 고려한 20개의 중분류로 구성된 생태계 유형분류(안)을 제안하였으며, 이를 생태계 기능 평가단위로 활용하였다. 국가 표준 계수 및 통계량, GIS와 InVEST 프로그램으로 계량화된 2010년 기준 국내 산림 생태계의 연간 총 탄소 흡수량은 1,470만 톤, 생태계의 총 탄소 저장량은 약 10억 톤으로 추정되었고, 도시화와 산림 벌채 등의 토지전용으로 인해 지난 20년(1989~2009년)간 약 6,900만 톤의 탄소가 배출된 것으로 나타났다. 탄소 흡수 및 저장량에 대한 경제적 가치는 시장가격과 탄소의 사회적 비용 측면에서 추정되었다. 시장가격으로 국내 탄소배출권 평균 매매가격인 4만 1,450원/t C을 적용하면, 산림의 연간 탄소 흡수는 6,124억 원, 생태계의 탄소 저장은 41조 4,915억 원의 가치가 있는 것으로 추정되며, 토지전용에 따른 탄소 배출로 2조 8,642억 원의 경제적 손실이 발생한 것으로 나타났다. 국내에서는 탄소의 사회적 비용에 대한 연구가 초기단계이기 때문에, 적정 할인율 3%일 때의 미국의 경우인 탄소의 사회적 비용 13만 3,150원/t C을 적용하였다. 그 결과, 산림의 연간 탄소 흡수는 1조 9,674억 원, 생태계 탄소 저장은 133조 2,832억 원의 가치가 있는 것으로 추정되었고, 토지전용으로 인한 탄소 배출로 9조 2,007억 원의 경제적 손실이 발생한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 가치평가는 추정방법 및 모형, 할인율에 따라 크게 달라질 수 있기 때문에 정부의 정책과 활용 목적에 적합한 비용 추정이 필요하고, 연구에서 도출된 가치는 특정 수치가 아닌 적용 가능한 수치 범위로 해석되어야 한다. 둘째, 건강영향 가치평가에서는 환경유해요인이 건강에 끼치는 영향과 그 영향의 사회·경제적 가치를 평가하는 과정에서 활용 가능한 단위가치에 대해 살펴본 후, 중장기 연구 로드맵을 제시하였다. 대기와 물환경, 화학물질 등 세부 부문에서 환경 오염원으로 인해 피해가 예상되는 건강종단점을 유형화한 후, 선행연구 검토를 통해 유형별 단위가치 정보를 목록화하였다. 건강종단점은 사망 및 질병으로 구분할 수 있었고, 사망과 질병을 한 단위로 보는 장애보정생존연수도 널리 활용되고 있었다. 사망에 따른 건강영향의 가치를 도출하는 데 있어 활용 가능한 방법론은 크게 인적자본 접근법과 회피행위 접근법, 진술선호 접근법으로 구분할 수 있었다. 통계적 생명가치의 개념을 활용하여 사망 위험 감소의 편익을 도출한 다수의 사례가 있었지만, 연구대상 시나리오의 주제와 활용된 방법론, 제시확률이 상이해 대푯값을 찾기에는 무리가 있었다. 질병에 따른 건강영향의 경우, 가치 도출을 위해 인적자본 접근법과 지불의사 접근법의 활용의 가능하고, 다수의 선행연구가 인적자본 접근법에 따른 질병비용분석방법론을 적용해 대상 질병의 단위당 비용을 제시하였다. 조기사망 또는 상병, 장애로 인한 건강한 삶의 손실을 나타내는 장애보정생존연수로 건강영향이 표현된 경우, 방법론이 정형화되어 있지 않지만, 장애보정생존연수의 정의에 근거하여 통계적 연간 생명가치를 활용하는 방법을 제안하였다. 유형별 단위가치 정보의 경우, 유형별 도출된 건강영향 결과에 해당 유형의 단위가치 값을 곱함으로써 활용될 수 있다. 각 건강영향과 환경유해요인별 특성이 반영되어야 하지만 직접적으로 적용 가능한 국내 연구가 부족하기 때문에 각 유형별 표준화된 대푯값을 제시하는 데 어려운 측면도 있다. 따라서 유해요인으로 인한 건강영향이 빈번히 나타나는 건강종단점과 세부 질환에 대해서는 기준이 되는 단위가치를 직접 산정할 필요가 있다고 판단된다. 셋째, 대기환경 영향평가에서는 대기오염물질 중 인체 위해성이 높은 것으로 보고된 초미세먼지(PM2.5)를 중심으로 건강영향의 범위를 설정하고, 초미세먼지(PM2.5)로 인한 건강영향을 정량적으로 평가하였다. 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 건강영향 범위는 세계보건기구, 미국 환경보호청 등의 자료를 이용하여 설정하였으며, 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 건강영향에는 조기사망, 심혈관계 입원, 호흡기계 입원, 심근경색 입원, 천식, 급성기관지염 증상, 하기도 증상, 상기도 증상이 포함된다. 2007년부터 2015년까지 서울시를 대상으로 초미세먼지(PM2.5) 농도 증가로 인한 건강영향을 정량적으로 평가하였다. 건강영향은 심혈관계 관련질환 입원과 심근경색 입원을 중심으로 분석하였고, 분석대상 인구집단은 연령에 따라 구분하였다. 인구집단의 연령에 따라서는 전체 연령, 65세 미만 연령집단, 65세 이상 연령집단으로 구분하여 대기오염의 건강영향을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 초미세먼지(PM2.5) 농도가 10㎍/㎥ 증가하면 심혈관계 관련질환 입원 위험을 4.99%(95% CI: 3.55~6.44) 높였다. 또한 초미세먼지(PM2.5) 농도가 10㎍/㎥ 증가하면 심근경색 입원 위험을 1.57%(95% CI: 0.78~2.37) 높였다. 넷째, 물환경 영향평가에서는 수질오염과 관련한 국내외 선행연구를 검토하고, 검토 결과를 바탕으로 물환경 분야의 가치평가를 위한 중장기 연구 로드맵을 수립하였다. 선행연구들을 크게 수질오염 물질 및 각종 질병 간의 연관성에 관한 연구, 피해비용 접근법 관련 연구, 헤도닉 접근법 관련 연구, 여행비용법 관련 연구, SP(진술선호)자료 활용 연구, 기타 연구로 구분할 수 있었다. 또한 물환경 영향평가에 주로 사용되는 방법론들을 농업 및 산업의 중간투입요소로 수자원을 고려할 때, 최종 소비재로 수자원을 고려할 때, 환경적 서비스로 수자원을 고려할 때로 구분할 수 있었다. 세부적으로 농업 및 산업의 중간투입요소로 수자원을 고려할 때에 주로 활용되는 방법론은 잔존가치평가법, 순수입변화 측정법, 생산함수 접근법, 수학적 계획법 모형, 헤도닉 가격 측정법으로 정리하였다. 최종 소비재로 수자원을 고려할 때 주로 활용되는 방법론은 물 판매로부터 추정된 수요함수 접근법과 조건부 가치평가법, 컨조인트 분석법으로 정리할 수 있었다. 또한 환경적 서비스로 수자원을 고려할 때 주로 활용되는 방법론은 피해기준 접근법과 비용 기준 접근법으로 정리할 수 있었다. 방법론적 측면과 경로 기반 프레임웍 측면에서 선행연구들을 종합적으로 분석한 결과, 향후 물환경 영향평가는 어느 정도 연구가 이루어진 분야의 정보를 우선적으로 취합하고 종합 정리하는 방향으로 중장기 연구 로드맵을 수립하였다. 다섯째, 소음 영향평가에서는 소음으로 인한 회피비용 및 생활소음으로 인한 정신적 피해비용과 수면방해를 중심으로 건강 피해비용을 분석하고, 향후 종합적인 소음 영향평가를 위한 중장기 연구 로드맵을 수립하였다. 본 연구에서는 소음저감 가치평가를 위해 조건부 가치측정법과 같은 행태적 연계방법과 함께 용량-반응함수인 물리적 연계방법을 결합한 통합 연계모형을 제안하였다. 물리적 연계방법을 활용하기 위해 국가소음정보시스템의 자료를 기반으로 물리적 소음에 대한 DB를 구축하였다. 물리적 소음으로 인한 주민의 성가심/불쾌감 수준에 대한 정보 수집을 위해 국가소음정보시스템의 소음측정소 기점 50m 반경 내 인근 거주자를 대상으로 설문을 수행하였다. 또한 행태적 연계방법으로 기존의 조건부 가치측정법을 활용하여 소음 성가심 감소에 대한 지역 주민들의 지불의사 금액을 설문조사하였다. 이와 같이 설문조사 자료와 통합 연계모형을 통해 생활소음으로 인한 용량-반응함수를 도출하고, 생활소음으로 인한 성가심/불쾌감에 대한 지불의사 금액을 추정하였다. 소음 피해에 대한 가치 사슬(value chain)을 바탕으로 최종적으로 생활소음 저감에 대한 원단위 정보인 정신적 피해비용 기준을 제시하였다. 소음으로 인한 정신적 피해비용의 원단위 정보와 함께 건강 피해비용을 분석하기 위해 수면방해 중심의 분석을 수행하였다. 정신적 피해비용과 같이 본 연구에서 제시한 통합 연계방법을 활용하여 수면방해에 대한 용량-반응함수와 수면방해 정도에 따른 지불의사금액을 분석하여 최종적으로 생할소음 저감에 대한 원단위 정보로서 수면방해 피해비용 기준을 제시하였다. 끝으로 화학물질 영향평가에서는 화학물질에 의한 건강영향 변화를 정량적으로 도출하기 위한 영향평가 방법론과 평가 단계별로 활용 가능한 자료를 제안하고, 중장기 연구 로드맵을 수립하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 화학물질로 인한 건강영향의 정량적 변화 평가와 이러한 변화의 경제적 가치평가에 활용 가능한 정보와 방법론, 평가의 정책적 수요 및 규제 현황 등을 조사하여 건강 영향평가 대상 화학물질의 우선순위를 도출하였다. 특히, 방법론 및 관련 자료의 활용 가능성 측면에서 위해성평가와의 밀접한 연계성을 감안하여 국가우선관리물질 중 0순위 및 1순위 물질을 평가 대상 우선순위 화학물질군으로 고려하였다. 규제 및 국가 기본계획 대상 물질은 가치 추정값의 정책적 활용 가능성이 높기 때문에 추후 규제 여건 및 시점을 고려하여 기반 연구와 병행 추진할 필요가 있다고 판단된다. 다음으로 화학물질 배출과 환경오염, 인체 노출, 건강영향 및 경제적 가치 추정의 각 단계별로 적용 가능한 정보 및 방법론 현황에 따라 별도의 시나리오를 적용하도록 제안하였다. 국내 방법론 및 관련 자료의 제약으로 인해 인체 노출 수준으로부터 건강영향의 변화를 추정하는 시나리오에 수은을 대상 물질로 선정하여 시범 적용하였다. 수은의 체내 농도 변화로 인한 지능지수(IQ) 저하를 질병부담 지표인 장애보정손실연수(DALYs)로 산정하여 건강영향의 정량화 사례를 제시하였다. 화학물질의 건강 영향평가 및 경제적 가치 추정을 위한 향후 연구방향에 대한 제안은 다음과 같다. 단기적으로는 1차년도에 이어 우선순위 화학물질 및 시나리오별 방법론 분류를 보다 구체화할 필요가 있다. 다음 단계로 화학물질 건강영향 및 경제적 가치평가 방법론을 시범 적용하고, 평가 연계방법론 정립이 필요하다. 끝으로 불확실성을 최소화하기 위해 평가 방법론 타당성 및 자료의 신뢰도를 검증하고, 본 연구에서 도출된 화학물질 건강영향 및 경제적 가치평가 DB의 정책 활용도를 제고하는 방안 마련이 필요하다. 이상과 같이 1차년도 연구사업에서는 환경가치 종합 DB 구축을 위한 환경영역별 기초연구와 중장기 연구계획 수립을 통한 연구추진기반을 마련하였다. 그러나 일부 추정된 환경가치 정보는 현재 활용 가능한 자료의 시간적 제약과 지표의 불확실성, 적용된 가치평가 기법의 잠재적 한계 등으로 인해 결과 해석 및 적용상의 주의가 필요하다. 이러한 연구의 한계는 2차년도(2017) 및 향후 연구에서 이용 가능한 자료의 추가 확보, 가치 추정 기법의 타당도 평가와 신뢰도 분석 등을 통해 상당부분 해결될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 현재는 세부 과제분야별 연구주제가 한정되어 있지만, 국내외 산학연 관련기관과 협력을 통해 전문가 역할분담과 협조방안 등을 지속적으로 확대하면서 오염원과 환경매체 대부분, 그리고 환경매체를 통해 영향을 받는 다양한 수용체를 연구 대상에 포함하고자 한다. 또한 기존의 단위가치 추정 사례연구결과들을 연구 범위 및 분석틀에 맞게 활용하는 방법도 지속적으로 모색하고자 한다.