대도시 지역의 극한 홍수로 인한 복합영향 메커니즘 분석

Keywords

극한 홍수, 대도시, 복합영향, 네트워크 분석, 인과지도, Extreme Flood, Metropolitan Area, Multiple Impacts, Network Analysis, Causal Loop Diagram

Abstract

Climate change is one of the most critical issues threatening the survival of all livings and systems on Earth in the present generation, as well as future generation to come. Climate Risks as the greatest environmental problems of the 21st century are expected to escalate to political, economic and social issues and have complex influences on the survival and prosperity of human. Recently, the effects of climate change have materialized, resulting in increased frequency of extreme events, such as unexpected extreme natural disasters and extreme weather events. As climate change becomes more severe, the frequency and intensity of extreme events are likely to increase in the future. The purpose of this study is to analyze the multiple impacts of extreme floods caused by climate change in a metropolitan area, identify the mechanisms among the damages sustained by various sectors, and improve the effectiveness of policies devised to cope with them. To that end, firstly, it conducted a preliminary study to define the concept of extreme flood and identify the types and calculation methods of indirect flood damages based on literature review. It presented the history of flood-induced damages experienced by South Korea and analyzed domestic and global extreme flood cases. For overseas case study, it analyzed the extreme floods reports of the U.S. and Japan, and identified the damage patterns and the systems to cope with them. In addition, it analyzed the news articles covering extreme flood events in metropolitan areas using text-mining, which is a big data analysis method, and figured out the indirect multiple impacts linked to flood events. Afterwards, a workshop was held to compile a list ofvarious events that occurred during extreme floods, and a Causal Loop Diagram that shows the cause and effect among multiple impacts was produced. Based on the Causal Loop Diagram, follow-up workshops were held to extend the range of information about the direct and indirect impacts of extreme floods. By studying the relationship among the multiple impacts of extreme flood in a metropolitan area, we found that water level, flooded roads, disaster governance, and rescue personnel are the key variables. In particular, the paralysis of disaster governance due to the failure of communication infrastructure and electric power was found to be the main cause of additional secondary damage. Finally, it analyzed the characteristic of current decision-making network designed to prevent flood damage. The structure of South Korea’s disaster governance system and the disaster response manuals of relevant authorities were reviewed here. With this, we sought ways to ensure cooperation among relevant authorities during disaster, and drew implications to improve policy effectiveness to mitigate multiple impacts.

기후변화는 현 세대는 물론 앞으로 다가오는 미래세대, 나아가 지구 상의 모든 생명체와 시스템의 생존을 위협하는 치명적인 문제 중 하나이다. 기후변화 리스크는 21세기 최대의 환경문제로서뿐만 아니라, 나아가 정치적·경제적·사회적 차원의 문제로 확대되어 인류의 생존과 번영에 복합적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다. 최근에는 기후변화로 인한 영향이 가시화되며 초대형 자연재해, 기상이변 등 과거에 예상할 수 없었던 극단적 사건이 빈번히 발생하고 있다. 이러한 기후변화 현상이 점차 심화됨에 따라 극단적 사건의 빈도와 강도는 앞으로도 증가할 가능성이 높다. 본 연구는 불확실성을 내재한 기후변화로 인한 극한 홍수가 대도시에 미치는 복합영향을 종합적으로 분석하여, 각 부문에서 발생하는 피해 영향 간의 메커니즘을 규명하고 이에 대응할 수 있는 정책적 효과성을 제고할 목적으로 수행되었다. 이에 우선적으로 기존 문헌을 바탕으로 선행연구를 수행하여 극한 홍수의 개념을 조작적으로 정의하고, 홍수 피해 산정 시 고려하는 2차 간접피해의 유형과 산정방법을 파악하였다. 이를 바탕으로 홍수로 인한 국내 피해 현황을 제시하는 한편, 국내외에서 발생한 극한 홍수 사례를 집중적으로 분석하였다. 해외 사례로서 미국과 일본의 극한 홍수 대응 사례를 분석하여 우리나라의 대도시에 극한 홍수가 발생할 경우 예상되는 피해양상과 사후 대응체계 등을 파악하였다. 또한 기존에 발생했던 극한 홍수 사건을 다룬 신문기사를 바탕으로 빅데이터 분석기법인 텍스트 마이닝을 적용함으로써 홍수 사건을 둘러싼 중심 키워드, 키워드 간 연결망 분석, 토픽 모델링을 통해 관련 이슈들을 분석하여 2차 간접피해 양상을 분석하였다. 이후 수집한 정보를 바탕으로 워크숍을 개최하여 극한 홍수의 발생에 따라 일어나는 다양한 사건을 목록으로 구축하고, 사건 발생의 인과지도를 작성하였다. 작성된 인과지도를 바탕으로 극한 홍수의 직·간접적 영향에 대한 정보를 확장할 수 있도록 워크숍을 추가적으로 개최하여 전문가 의견을 수렴하였으며, 모든 자료를 종합하여 극한 홍수에서 발생 가능한 사건의 흐름과 인과관계 지도를 작성하였다. 인과지도를 통해 파악한 대도시에서 발생하는 극한 홍수 사건의 복합영향 관계에서는 수위, 도로침수, 재난대응 거버넌스 기능, 구조인원이 핵심변수로 도출되었다. 특히 앞선 사례연구에서 파악할 수 있었듯이 수위 상승과 도로침수 이후에 나타나는 2차적인 간접피해로서 통신 및 전기기능 마비로 인한 재난대응 거버넌스의 마비가 추후의 피해를 더 확대시킬 수 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 마지막으로 홍수 피해 방지를 위한 의사결정 네트워크의 특성을 분석하였다. 극한 홍수 대응 의사결정체계 및 매뉴얼, 서울시의 대응체계 사례를 분석하여 현재 재난대응체계의 구조를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 실제 재난 발생 시 활용할 수 있는 협력체계를 분석하고 이를 통해 복합영향 저감 정책의 효율성 제고를 위한 시사점을 도출하였다. 홍수 재난 대응 의사결정 네트워크 분석결과에서는 서울시청, 국민안전처, 국토교통부, 산업통상자원부가 순차적으로 연결의 중심성이 높게 나타났다. 현재의 의사결정 네트워크의 구조에서 대규모 재난에 대한 대응이 중대본 설치 및 운영 이후에 본격적으로 시행되는 점, 매뉴얼상에서 대응조치의 작성 시 소수의 피해현장에 대한 대응활동을 나열하는 점, 정부부처의 기능에 따라 정보가 수직적으로 수집되는 점은 내부적인 한계점으로 나타났으며, 외부적으로는 현 대응체계는 통신기능이 원활한 상태를 가정하여 만들어져 있다는 점, 재난 취약계층에 대한 고려가 부족하다는 점이 나타났다.