기후변화 적응정책 지원을 위한 토지이용통합모델 개발(Ⅱ)

The research presents land-change modeling outcomes for the year of 2100 that are based on two distinct scenarios, where they take into account both shared socioeconomic pathways (SSPs) and representative concentration pathways (RCPs). The two scenarios are entitled “conservative” and “optimistic.” The conservative scenario portrays a business-as-usual situation and is modeled via Land Change Modeler (LCM). LCM is a analytical module embedded in TerrSet geospatial monitoring and modeling software, which has been developed and maintained by Clark Labs in the United States. The optimistic scenario depicts a more sustainable development (compared to the conservative scenario) and is modeled via Korea Environment Institute’s Integrated Land-Use Model (KEI-ILUM). KEI-ILUM integrates econometric modeling and geographic information science/systems (GIS) to simulate future land-use and land-cover change of South Korea. After the two scenarios are projected in a spatially explicit fashion the projections are overlaid with maps of heatwave and sea-level rise produced by KEI. Through the overlay, it is possible to identify which land-use type is more vulnerable to a specific climate change risk under a certain scenario. The conservative scenario shows more Built than the optimistic scenario, and consequently the optimistic scenario shows more Agriculture and Forest than the conservative scenario. Under the optimistic scenario, Built is less vulnerable to heatwave by approximately 30% compared to the conservative scenario. In the case of Agriculture, however, it is expected to be more vulnerable to heatwave by approximately 20% when the optimistic scenario is to be realized. Under the conservative scenario, it is more effective for Agriculture to be prepared for extreme weather and climate events, whereas it is more effective to be prepared for flood or salinization under the optimistic scenario. In the case of Forest, the results of the two scenarios are similar hence no distinct adaptation strategies seem necessary. In conclusion, there is no “better” scenario in terms of climate change adaptation because all scenarios are differently vulnerable to climate change risks. Thus, it is crucial to develop more scenarios and prepare strategies corresponding to those scenarios in pursuit of “better” climate change adaptation.

본 연구에서는 사회·경제적 요소와 자연·물리적인 요인을 동시에 고려한 시나리오를 개발하고 이에 근거한 모델링을 통해 2100년 시점의 국토이용 현황을 전망하였다. 시나리오별 국토이용 결과에 따라 기후변화 리스크에 어떻게 대응하는 것이 전략적인지에 대해 분석하였으며 이를 통해 통합모델 연구가 국가 차원에서 기후변화 적응대책 수립 시 어떻게 이바지할 수 있는지에 대해서 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 현재 시점에서 생각할 수 있는 부정적인 미래를 그리는 ‘보수적인 시나리오’와 이와는 대척되는 긍정적인 미래를 나타내는 ‘낙관적인 시나리오’를 개발·적용하였다. 낙관적인 시나리오는 두 개의 인구 시나리오를 고려하는데 이는 기후변화 적응역량과 인구변동 요인의 연관관계에 근거하여 도출하였다. 보수적인 시나리오는 TerrSet의 Land Change Modeler에 의해 전망되었고, 낙관적인 시나리오는 1차 연도에 개발한 케일럼(KEI-ILUM: Korea Environment Institute’s Integrated Land-Use Model)에 의해 전망되었다. 보수적인 시나리오에서 고려하는 개발에 대한 수요는 과도한 계획인구 가정에 근거하고 있으므로 2100년까지 지속해서 농지와 산림이 개발되는 것으로 나타났다. 낙관적인 시나리오는 기후변화 적응을 고려한 장래추계인구 결과와 연계하여 개발에 대한 수요를 계산하였으므로 보수적인 시나리오의 결과보다는 상대적으로 덜 개발되어 농지와 산림의 비율이 높게 나타났다. 모델링 결과를 KEI에서 수행한 기존의 폭염 및 해수면 상승 모델링 결과와 중첩하여 분석하면, 낙관적인 시나리오의 경우 개발된 지역에 미치는 폭염 영향은 약 30% 감소하는데 반해, 농지에 미치는 폭염 영향은 약 20% 증가하는 것을 확인되었다. 보수적인 시나리오의 경우, 향후 대한민국의 농지는 그 절대적인 면적이 감소할 것이므로 농축산물 생산이 이상기후 등에 받는 영향이 더 민감해질 것을 예상할 수 있다. 이러한 경우, 정책적으로 이상기후를 대비한 식량안보 전략에 상대적으로 많은 노력을 쏟는 것이 합리적으로 보인다. 반대로 낙관적인 시나리오의 경우, 농지 침수나 염류 피해 등에 더 큰 피해를 입을 수 있는 것으로 나타나므로 이에 무게를 실은 대책을 수립해야 한다. 한편, 산림 지목의 경우는 시나리오에 상관없이 비슷한 결과를 나타내므로 개발이나 농지 지목보다 시나리오별 전략이 상대적으로 덜 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 소위 현 상태 유지(BAU: Business-As-Usual) 시나리오라고 할 수 있는 ‘보수적인 시나리오’와 합리적인 개발 시나리오라고 할 수 있는 ‘낙관적인 시나리오’를 비교·분석한 결과 어떤 특정 시나리오가 기후변화 적응에 있어 압도적으로 더 낫다고 할 수 없는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 장차 대한민국 사회가 국가 차원에서든 지자체 차원에서든 기후변화에 적응하고자 할 때 최대한 다양한 시나리오를 고려해야 전략적으로 대비할 가능성이 증대됨을 시사하는 것이다. 이에 비해 현재 정부에서 수립하고 있는 국가기후변화적응대책은 기후변화 리스크를 단순히 병렬적으로 나열하는 데 그치고 있고 이를 어떻게 활용할 수 있는지에 대한 내용 또한 제시되지 않아 정책의 실질적인 활용 여부가 불분명하다. 과학적인 프레임워크에 기반을 둔 통합모델을 활용하여 그 결과에 따라 이들을 시나리오별로 재구성해야 국가 정책으로서의 활용도가 제고될 것이다. 토지는 대기, 해양, 산림, 하천, 토양 등과 사회·경제적 요소를 모두 연결하는 중요한 환경매체이므로 통합모델 개발 시 케일럼은 통합모델의 중심에서 다른 세부 분석모듈과 연계하는 것이 합리적일 것이다. 본 보고서에서 폭염과 해수면 상승으로 인한 기후변화 리스크를 연계하여 분석한 것은 케일럼이 보다 더 넓은 의미로서의 통합모델로 확장할 수 있음을 보여준다고 할 수 있다.

토지이용통합모델; 시나리오; 기후변화 적응; 추계인구; 열파; 해수면 상승; Integrated Land-use Model; Scenario; Climate Change Adaptation; Population Projection; Heat Wave; Sea-level Rise