기후변화 적응을 고려한 지역자원 관리 방안(II)

Keywords

지역자원 관리, 적응 정책, 해수면 상승, 한파, 영향 관계, 영향 수준, 사회?경제적 영향, Management of regional resources, Adaptation policy, Sea level rising, the Cold wind, the influencing relationship, Socio-economic influence.

Abstract

기후변화와 관련한 일련의 연구에서 지역의 특수성을 반영한 지역 단위의 계획과 지역사회의 주도적인 역할은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 기후변화에 대응하는 효과적인 적응 계획을 개발하여 이를 지역 단위에서 참고하고 활용할 목적에 기반을 둔 기초 연구이다. 따라서 본 연구에서 기후변화 영향으로 인해 발생할 수 있는 지역자원 간의 영향 관계, 지역사회에 미치는 사회?경제적 영향을 중심으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 구조는 크게 세 부분으로 구분된다. 첫째는, 문헌 연구 부분으로서 기후변화 적응 정책의 현황 및 특징과 국내?외 사례를 연구하여 향후 적응 정책 방향에 대한 시사점을 살펴보았다. 기후변화 적응에 대한 지역자원 관리의 해외 사례를 고찰하고, 이를 우리나라 기초지자체 및 지역사회에서 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 살펴보았다. 둘째는 실증적 연구 부분으로서, 전라남도 순천의 순천만, 전라남도 보성의 녹차밭 2개 지역을 대상지로 선정하였다. 기후 동인은 ‘해수면 상승’ 및 ‘한파’로 설정하였고, 이들의 시나리오별 차이점과 적응 옵션별 영향 관계 및 이들의 영향 수준을 분석하였다. 이를 위한 주요 연구방법으로는 전문가 포커싱 그룹(focusing group) 회의 및 전문가 설문조사를 활용하였다. 셋째는 앞의 두 가지 연구방법을 통해 도출한 결과를 분석하고 이에 근거해 정책적 시사점을 제언하는 부분으로서, 본 연구에서는 결론에 해당한다. 위의 연구에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다. ‘해수면 상승’으로 인한 순천만의 영향 관계 분석에서 인구의 전입량 감소, 관광객/관광 소득의 감소, 생태환경의 악화, 어업 생산량의 감소, 농업 생산량의 감소에 대한 최종 사회?경제적 영향은 단기적으로 농업 생산량과 어업 생산량 변화에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 순천만의 ‘해수면 상승’은 장기적으로 관광객/관광 소득 감소로 이어져 지역사회의 소득을 대체할 수 있는 대안 관광 계획이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 피해 저감 효과 비교에서는 호안 및 제방 건설과 같은 구조적이고 물리적인 환경 개선으로의 접근은 단기적으로는 피해 저감에 기여를 하는 것으로 나타나지만, 장기적으로는 피해 저감 효과가 크지 않은 것으로 분석되었다. 지역자원에 대한 영향 관계 비교에서 해수면 상승에 따른 직접적 피해의 영향 수준이 높은 것으로 나타나므로, 해수면 상승에 따른 직접 피해를 보완하고 이를 저감할 수 있는 대책이 시급한 것으로 분석되었다. ‘한파’에 따른 보성 녹차밭의 영향 관계 분석을 관광객/관광 소득 감소, 재배 농가 감소, 녹차 생산량 감소, 영농 비용 증가와 같은 4개 부문으로 나누어 실시하였다. 그 결과, 중?단기적으로는 녹차 생산량 감소에 미치는 영향, 장기적으로는 관광객/관광 소득 감소에 미치는 악영향이 가장 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 보성 녹차밭의 사회?경제적 영향 부문 간 비교에서는 재배 농가 감소와 녹차 생산량 감소, 녹차 생산량 감소와 영농 비용 증가 등의 상관 정도가 높기 때문에 연쇄적인 악영향 관계로 해석된다. 적응 옵션의 유형에 따라 변동하는 사회?경제적 부문의 영향 정도를 분석한 결과, 단기적으로는 한파로 인한 직접 피해 저감 및 적응 옵션의 설정이 더욱 요구되고, 차나무 회복 저하에 따른 녹차 품질 저하가 전체 영향에 미치는 정도가 크므로 장기적으로는 차나무 회복을 위한 기술 개발이 바람직한 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구는 기후변화의 영향에 따른 지역 단위에서의 자원 관리를 위한 중?장기적 방안을 개발하기 위한 연구이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지역자원 간의 영향 관계, 영향 수준, 사회?경제적 영향을 비교하였다. 연구 결과는 지역자원 간 영향 관계 및 수준을 시나리오별로 구체화하여 그 결과를 파악할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 적응 옵션의 적용에 따른 사회?경제적 영향을 파악할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 향후 전략적인 지역자원 관리 및 적응 계획에서 효과적으로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

The most important points in the research field of Climate Change is to reflect regional identity on the regional planning process and add strong roles from regional community. The purpose of this study is designed to produce an effective adaptation plan and create fundamental research areas to support regional sectors who need these research materials as their text references. Therefore, the author analyzes the influencing relationship between regional resources, and the socio-economic impact of the regional society by Climate Change awareness. The structure of this study is divided into three major parts. At the beginning, the author studied literature materials for better understanding the current circumstance of the Climate Change adaptation policies into two parts as domestic and international cases for deducting future policy implications. Also, the author considers three major international cases with its management tools for protecting regional resources in terms of Climate Change Adaptation process, and searching for the possibilities to adapt these deducted tools to Korean local government and regional societies. The second as an empirical part of this study, the author select two target areas as Sunchonman in Sunchon JeonNam and a Green Tea Fram in Boseong JeonNam. Climate cofactors set up as ‘Sea level rising’ and ‘Cold wind’, and then analyzes its differences between scenarios, influencing relationships between adaptation options and its influencing standards. The major research methodologies chosen by ‘Expert Focusing Group Discussion’ and ‘Expert Questionnaire Survey’. The third as a conclusion part of this study, the author analyzes the outcome from two former major research methodologies and then suggests policy implications. The final results from this empirical study come out as follows. From the results of the influencing relationship analysis caused by the ‘Sea level rising’ with Sunchonman, decreasing population, reducing tourists and income from tourism industry, getting worse from eco-friendly environment, reducing out-put from fishing industry and agriculture industry are the major factors for influencing the socio-economic conditions in total production of fishing and agriculture in the short run process. Also, Sunchonman’s the ‘Sea level rising’ influences to the reduce on tourists and incom from the tourism industry in the view from long term perspective. Therefore, the regional society need to develop new alternative plans to cover from the great loss. Comparative study form reduction efficiency of damage, such as structural approaches as shore protection or dike construction is effective to contribute on damage reduction in the short term process. But in the long term process, structural approaches are not as effective. The comparative study about influencing the relationship between regional resources, the direct damage from the ‘Sea level rising’ appeared as one of the affectable factors, so to supplement and reduce the threat from the ‘Sea level rising’ are the most urgent measures. From the results of the influencing relationship analysis caused by the ‘Cold wind’ from the green tea farm in Boseong, the author analyzes the effects from the ‘Cold wind’ into four major part such as reducing tourists and incom from tourism industry, decreasing the number of farmers in the region, reducing the total production of green tea, increasing cost from agriculture activity. As a result, decreasing the total production of green tea is the strong influence especially to the mid and short term process. On the other hand, decreasing tourist and income from tourism industry can be negatively influenced in the long term process. The comparative study in term of socio-economic influences, the relationship between reducing the number of farmers in the region and reducing the total green tea production, increasing the cost from agriculture activity are in strong connectivity and it is understood as a chained relationship. The result from the variable socio-economic influence depend on the pattern from adaptation options, set up for reducing the damage from the ‘Cold wind’ is needed as urgently as in the short term process. In the long term process, the quality deterioration of green tea production from damaged green tea plants caused by the‘Cold wind’ is the most affectable factor among the total relative influences. So, to develop recovery techniques for the damaged green tea plants from the ‘Cold wind’ should be developed on a preferential basis. This is the study about approaching and developing the mid-long term adaptation options for managing regional resources from the negative influences of Climate Change. Therefore, the author compares the results from influencing relationship analysis between regional resources, its influencing standards, and its socio-economic effects. As conclusions of this study, the result shown are not only for clear understanding of the influence relationship analysis between regional resources and its standards analysis by each scenarios. But also, there are clear results of socio-economic influences depending on each applications of adaptation options. So, this study will expected to be used as effective and strategic importance with during the further study in management of regional resources and adaptation planning.