지진의 환경영향 및 대응방향

In September 12, 2016, earthquake measuring magnitude 5.8 occurred in Kyung-Ju, Korea. It is recorded as a most powerful earthquake that have struck Korea in the history of earthquake monitoring. The socio-economic loss was estimated to be more than 10 million dolloars approximately, and Kyung-Ju area was declared as Special Disaster District. Upon this opportunity, the government began to seek for a National Earthquake Response Policy in an active manner. Earthquakes are a hybrid disaster, causing direct socio-economic losses as well as environmental losses such as harmful chemical leaks, water contamination, massive disaster wastes, and so on. Yet, environmental losses are slightly recognized because they are often indirect and secondary outcome. This study aims to derive environmental safety issues to minimize environmental damages from earthquakes and strengthen capacity to cope with earthquake crisis. It also aims to propose policy directions and future projects for securing safety in environmental management sectors. In order to share knowledge of environmental losses from earthquakes and derive corresponding policy issues, this study held out forums entitled as ‘Earthquakes and Environmental Safty Policy Forum.’ Governmental officials and academic experts were participated in Forum for areas of water supply, chemical treatment, waste disposal, environmental impact assessment, natural environment, coastal environment, health care and so on. Forum was held four times; each has its own topic as follows: ① living environment: facility loss, ② natural environment loss, ③ environmental impact assessment for earthquake possible areas, ④ environmental losses and relevant socio-economic losses. This report organized environmental safety issues discussed in Forums. As to living environments, water work facilities, emergency water supply strategy, management of industrial complexes in earthquake effective areas. As to natural environments, issues on national parks and flooding in coastal areas were discussed. Socio-economic losses including health and tourism were also examined. Besides, Environmental safety impact assessment in Earthquake zones was discussed. This study proposes environmental safety issues against earthquakes for four stages: → → → . In stage, we propose reinforcement of earthquake-resistant system for facilities under supervision of the Ministry of Environment and renewal of old facilities. In stage it is proposed to strengthen infrastructure against earthquakes. Structural measures include installation of firewall and fixation of chemical storage tanks in industrial complexes, securing emergency water supply facilities, health care facilities, and so on. Non-structual measures include establishment of Civil defense drill, emergency water supply plan and mutual assistant system against water shortage, and health care system. In stage, we propose carrying out emergency water supply plan, as well as propose preparing action plans for assessment of losses of environmental infrastructure such as water supply and earthquake waste disposal facilities. In stage, we propose establishing guide to restore or normalize function of social infrastructure including water supply and/or waste disposal facilities. Environmental damages are highly probable to be prolonged and non-restored. Therefore, prevention should be prior to confrontation and/or restoration for minimizing environmental damages. Most of all, environmental safety policy againt earthquakes should be differentiated from environmental management policy in light of both security of social function continuity and sustainability of environments. For earthquakes with high uncertainty, risk communication including mutual assistant system, civil defense education and drill can be an effective way to help with mitigating anxiety about uncertain risk of earthquakes.

2016년 9월 12일에 우리나라 지진관측 사상 최대인 규모 5.8의 지진이 경주 인근에서 발생하였다. 이후 경주지역은 특별재난지역으로 선포하였고, 지진에 따른 사회·경제적 피해는 약 100억 원을 초과하는 것으로 추산하였다. 경주에서 발생한 지진 이후 정부는 그동안 큰 관심을 기울이지 않았던 국가지진대책 마련을 적극적으로 추진 중이다. 지진은 복합재난이어서 건물, 도로, 시설물 붕괴, 교통통신 장애 등 가시적이고 체감할 수 있는 직접적인 사회·경제적 피해 외에도 그로 인한 유해화학물질의 유출, 수질 오염, 대규모 재난 쓰레기 발생 등의 환경피해를 초래한다. 그러나 환경피해는 그 피해가 직접적이지 않아 지진의 환경피해에 대한 문제인식이 미흡한 실정이고, 따라서 그 현황도 제대로 파악되지 않을뿐더러 관련 대책 또한 미비하다. 본 연구에서는 환경부(2016)의 ?지진재난 위기대응 실무매뉴얼?에 명시된 지진재난에 대한 환경부의 기능과 관련해 분야별로 지진의 피해를 최소화하기 위한 환경안전 이슈를 도출하고 지진대응력 강화를 위한 향후 추진과제와 정책방향을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 다양한 환경 분야의 지진 관련 환경피해에 대한 지식공유와 인식제고를 목적으로 ‘지진과 환경안전 정책포럼’을 구성·운영하는 것을 주요 연구수행 방법으로 사용하였다. 포럼의 대상은 국민안전처, 환경부, 기상청, 한국지질자원연구원 등의 정부부처와 관련 연구기관·학계 등의 전문가였고, 지진의 환경피해를 ① 시설물 피해, ② 자연환경 피해, ③ 지진가능지역의 환경영향평가, ④ 환경피해와 연관된 사회·경제적 피해로 나누어 총 4개의 주제에 대해 포럼을 운영하였다. 이 보고서는 포럼의 내용을 보고서 형식으로 재구성한 것이다. 포럼에서는 생활환경 피해에 대해서는 상수도시설물의 지진대책, 지진대비 비상급수대책, 지진영향지역의 산업단지 관리대책, 폐기물처리시설 및 재해폐기물 대책에 대해 환경안전 이슈와 대응과제를 도출하였고, 자연환경 피해에 대해서는 국립공원과 연안지역의 침수피해에 대한 이슈와 대응방향을 논의하였다. 이 외에도 복합재난인 지진의 특성을 고려하여 건강, 관광 등의 사회·경제적 피해에 대해서도 살펴보았으며, 지진의 피해를 최소화하는 방안으로 지진가능지역의 환경·안전평가에 대해서도 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서는 지진재난의 위기대응 단계인 → → → 로 네 단계에 따라 총 9개 피해(산업단지 유해화학물질 유출 피해, 상수도시설 피해, 하수시설 피해, 수질오염 피해, 지진폐기물 처리 및 폐기물 매립시설 피해, 국립공원 피해, 연안지역 침수 피해, 건강 피해, 관광 피해)에 대해 지진 관련 환경안전 이슈를 도출하였다. 그 결과 환경부의 현행 ?지진재난 위기대응 실무매뉴얼?은 주로 지진발생 후 대응책을 위주로 하고 있으며, 사전예방과 대비책이 중요한 환경피해에 대해 예방책과 대비책이 전반적으로 미비한 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 피해별로 ‘소관시설 현황 파악 및 유지’로만 되어 있는 단계의 대응책을 소관시설물의 내진보강과 노후시설의 현대화 등의 시설물 보강과 안전관리대책 마련을 향후 대응과제로 제시하였다. 단계에서는 지진대비 인프라 강화를 주요 대응과제로 제시했는데, 산업단지 방화벽 설치, 탱크 고정, 비상급수시설 설치, 보건의료기관 확보 등의 구조적 대책과 대국민 행동요령, 비상급수계획 수립 및 공조체제 마련, 보건의료진단시스템 마련 등의 비구조적 대책 마련을 함께 제시하였다. 단계의 지진대책은 상수도시설 피해와 지진폐기물 처리 부문에 대해서 상수도시설물 피해확인 지침 마련, 비상급수계획 이행, 재해폐기물 처리 대책 마련 등의 이행방안의 마련을 제시하였다. 단계에서는 사회기능 회복이 시급한 상수도시설과 지진폐기물 관련하여 기능복구 및 정상화를 위한 지침 마련 등을 대응이슈로 제시하였다. 지진에 따른 환경피해는 복구되기 어렵고 장기화될 가능성이 매우 높다. 따라서 지진발생 후의 대응 및 복구 대책보다는 피해를 최소화할 수 있는 사전예방적 대책이 중요하다. 또한 지진대비 환경안전 정책은 사회기능의 연속성 확보와 환경의 지속가능성을 고려해야 하는 점에서 기존의 환경정책과 차별적으로 접근해야 하며, 환경 부문별로 구체적인 대책을 마련할 때에는 이 점을 고려해야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 위해도가 불확실한 지진에 대해 지진대응력을 강화하기 위해서는 위기대응 단계별 기술적인 대응전략 외에 관련 기관과의 협업체계를 구축, 운영, 대국민 교육, 훈련 등을 통해 불확실한 위해에 대한 불안감을 완화하는 위해소통 정책을 수반해야 지진재난의 위기에 효과적으로 대응할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

지진; 복합재난; 환경피해; 대응과제; 환경안전; Earthquake; Hybrid disaster; Environmental damage; Response project; Environmental safety