생태관광지역 자연자원 관리를 위한 수용력 기반 관리모델 개선방향 : Getz, LAC, VIM, VERP 관리모델을 중심으로

Direction for improving management model based on carrying capacity for managing natural resources in ecotourism area : focused on Getz, LAC, VIM and VERP

생태관광은 이용과 보전 사이에서 다양한 문제점을 낳고 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해 대상지에 대한 수용력 파악과 적절한 탐방객 수 조절 등의 과학적인 관리기법의 도입이 필요한 상황이다. Getz, LAC, VIM, VERP 관리모델은 이와 같은 목적을 위해 개발되었으며, 국내에서도 도입 및 적용하기 위해 연구되었던 수용력 기반의 관리모델이다. 그러나 우리나라의 생태관광 특성 및 현황, 목적에 적합한 관리모델로의 수정·보완이 필요한 실정이다. 이에 따라 기존의 관리모델을 비교 검토하여 문제점을 파악하였으며, 크게 3가지 개선항목을 제시하였다. 첫째는 수용력과 관리목표의 상호의존적 연계 시스템 개선이며, 둘째는 관광기회분포모형의 개선이다. 셋째는 단계적 관리체계의 개선이다. 이를 통해 최소의 노력과 비용으로 생태관광지역의 탐방객 영향을 효과적으로 관리하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. [주제어] 생태관광, 관리모델, 수용력, 자연자원, 탐방객

The eco-tourism has caused a variety of problems between use and conservation. The situation requires introduction of scientific management techniques, such as controlling the number of visitors to the destination and identifying appropriate carrying capacity. Getz, LAC, VIM and VERP have been developed for this purpose and they are the management model based on carrying capacity that have been explored for introduction and application in Korea. However, it is necessary to modify and supplement the management model to suit the purpose of ecotourism characteristics and the status of ecotourism in Korea. Therefore, we identified the problems of the existing management model and presented three improvements. strengthen the interdependent linkages between carrying capacity and the management goals; improve the tourism opportunity distribution model; improve the phased management. It will help many ecotourism sites to effectively manage the impacts of visitors in Korea with a minimum amount of effort and costs. [Keywords] Ecotourism, Getz, LAC, VIM, VERP, Carrying Capacity