도시물순환 개선을 위한 그린인프라 계획 프레임워크 개발 및 시범적용 : 부산시 연제구 및 남구를 대상으로

evelopment and Application of Green Infrastructure Planning Framework for Improving Urban Water Cycle: Focused on Yeonje-Gu and Nam-Gu in Busan, Korea

우리나라의 도시들은 과거 급격한 도시화를 겪으면서 방재, 안전의 개념이 도시개발에 충분히 반영되지 못했을 뿐 아니라, 개발에 따른 불투수층 확대에 따라 강수, 저류, 침투, 증발산 및 유출로 이어지는 자연적인 물순환 체계의 왜곡을 초래했다. 최근 선진국들을 중심으로 그린인프라를 활용하여 도시 물순환 체계를 개선하고 도시의 홍수저감 효과를 높이는 노력들이 강조되고 있다. 그러나 우리나라는 접근성이나 심미성의 측면으로만 그린인프라를 계획하고 있어 그린인프라가 가지는 다양한 효과들을 제대로 활용하고 있지 못하다. 이에 도시 물순환을 개선하고 홍수저감 기능을 효과적으로 활용할 수 있는 그린인프라 계획 프레임워크를 개발하고 이를 시범지역에 적용하고자 한다. 프레임워크의 1단계에서는 해당지역의 여건 및 문제점을 분석하고, 2단계에서는 홍수취약성 분석을 통해 취약성이 높은 지역을 도출하고 이 지역을 중심으로 그린인프라 우선 설치지역을 도출하는 공간계획을 수립한다. 홍수취약성은 빈도비모형과 GIS를 활용한 정량적 분석방법론을 활용하였다. 3단계에서는 해당 지역의 지리적 여건, 홍수 경험, 재정 등 다양한 지역여건을 고려하여 그린인프라 기법을 선정하는 과정을 포함하고 있다. 개발된 프레임워크를 부산시 연제구와 남구에 적용하여 주요 취약지역을 대상으로 공원, 빗물정원, 투수성 포장 등을 활용한 구체적인 그린인프라 계획을 제안하였다. 그린인프라 계획 프레임워크가 도시계획, 환경계획, 개발계획 등 다양한 도시공간계획과 연계되어 반영된다면 보다 효과적인 그린인프라 활용에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다. [주제어] 그린인프라, 기후변화 적응, 물순환, 홍수저감

Cities in Korea have rapidly urbanized and they are not well prepared for natural disasters which have been increased by climate change. In particular, they often struggle with urban flooding. Recently, green infrastructure has been emphasized as a critical strategy for flood mitigation in developed countries due to its capability to infiltrate water into the ground, provide the ability to absorb and store rainfall, and contribute to mitigating floods. However, in Korea, green infrastructure planning only focuses on esthetic functions or accessibility, and does not think how other functions such as flood mitigation, can be effectively realized. Based on this, we address this critical gap by suggesting the new green infrastructure planning framework for improving urban water cycle and maximizing flood mitigation capacity. This framework includes flood vulnerability assessment for identifying flood risk area and deciding suitable locations for green infrastructure. We propose the use of the combination of frequency ratio model and GIS for flood vulnerability assessment. The framework also includes the selection process of green infrastructure practices under local conditions such as geography, flood experience and finance. Finally, we applied this planning framework to the case study area, namely YeonJe-gu an Nam-gu in Busan. We expect this framework will be incorporated into green infrastructure spatial planning to provide effective decision making process regarding location and design of green infrastructure. [Keywords] Green Infrastructure, Adapting to Climate Change, Water Cycle, Flood Mitigation