환경성과와 재무성과 간의 관련성과 조절요인에 관한 메타분석

CEP-CFP Relationship and Its Moderators : A Meta-analysis

여기에서는 CEP-CFP 간의 관련성 관련 연구들을 종합하고 체계적으로 분석해 보고 서로 다른 맥락에서 이루어진 연구들을 비교하여 조절변수를 찾아내기 위해 메타분석을 시도하였다. 연구결과를 보면 첫째, 다섯 가지 CEP척도는 모두 CFP척도와 양의 관련성을 보였으나 환경투자 척도는 유의하지 않았다. CFP척도는 모두 CEP와 정의 상관을 보여주었다. 둘째, CEP-CFP 간의 관련성을 설명하는 조절변인을 확인하기 위한 메타분석의 결과는 측정방식과 분석(추정)모형은 CEP-CFP 간의 관계를 조절하였다. 반면에 출판년도, 시차변수의 포함 여부, 표본 크기, 학술지 종류는 조절변수로서의 역할을 수행하지 않았다. [주제어] 환경성과, 재무성과, 지속가능성, 메타분석, 다중대응분석

We examined the heterogeneity in the financial?environmental performance nexus, carrying out a meta-analysis of 48 outcomes from 26 empirical studies. Multiple correspondence analysis (MCA) was performed in this study to facilitate the analysis of the structural relationship among an array of study characteristics. As expected, the results of analyzing the multiple studies of the general corporate environmental performance and financial performance link suggested a significant positive relationship. Some of the results of the moderator analysis suggest that empirical studies using self-reporting measurement and structural equation method benefited from environmental performance as much as or more than the archival and regression method. [Keywords] Environmental Performance, Corporate Financial Performance, Environmental Sustainability, Meta-analysis, Multiple Correspondence Analysis