학교 환경교육 강화를 통한 가정의 에너지 절감 효과

Abstract

환경교육은 기후변화에 대처하는 가장 근본적이고 중요한 방안이라고 할 수 있다. 환경부가 지정하고 재정적으로 지원하는 환경교육시범학교 제도의 운영은 환경교육 강화의 효과를 검증하기 위한 자연실험(natural experiment) 환경을 제공한다. 2011년 14차 환경교육시범학교로 지정된 학교 학생들의 가구와 인근 지역의 비시범 학교 학생들의 가구에 대한 수도요금, 전기요금, 가스요금의 제 요금 설문자료를 활용하여, 환경교육시범학교 지정을 통한 학교 환경교육의 강화가 학생들 가정에서의 에너지 절감에 단기적으로 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 difference-in-difference 추정을 통해 분석한다. 환경교육시범학교 지정을 통한 환경교육의 강화는 대상 가구의 전기요금과 가스요금을 비시범 학교 대상 가구에 비해 유의한 수준으로 절감시키는 것으로 나타나, 학교 환경교육의 강화가 대상 가구에 파급효과를 가지고 있으며 이를 통해 단기적으로도 에너지 절감 행위를 강화시켜 줄 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다. [주제어] 환경교육, 환경교육시범학교, 구간회귀분석, 에너지 절감, 자연실험, 기후변화

Environmental education is the most important and fundamental way to deal with the climate change. The school policy concentrating on environmental education, which has been established and financially supported by the Korea Ministry of Environment, provides an environment for natural experiment, examining the effect of reinforcing environmental education at schools on the energy-saving behaviours observed in the households concerned. We investigated the impact by applying the difference-in-difference measure to various utilities including water, electricity and gas between the households with children whose schools were designated as pilot environmental education schools in 2011 and the households with children attending general schools. The results showed that the households with children attending the pilot environmental education schools paid lower electricity and gas costs. This implies that environmental education provided at schools can indirectly affect the household energy saving behaviour and in turn reduce the total energy consumption in a short time. [Keywords] Environmental Education, Environmental Education Concentrated School, Interval Regression, Energy-Saving, Natural Experiment, Climate Change