온실가스 감축에 대비한 에너지 효율의 계측

본 논문의 목적은 OECD국가를 중심으로 온실가스 감축에 대비하여 에너지 원단위(原單位) 측정의 다른 방법으로서 에너지효율함수와 원단위의 효율함수의 추정을 통하여 에너지효율을 측정하는 것이다. 실증결과는 기존의 전통적 에너지원단위와 확률변경함수에 의한 에너지 효율이 크게 연관되어 있지 않았음을 보여준다. 에너지효율 함수와 원단위 효율함수의 효율도 다소 상이하였다. 에너지 투입효율함수에 의한 에너지효율은 GDP, 자본스톡, 노동, 에너지투입량의 순서로 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 보인다. 향후 투입요소 간 최적 결합을 통한 에너지 절감이 필요하고 에너지 소비가 작은 제품의 생산을 통한 저탄소 경제성장의 추구가 요구된다. ?주제어? 확률변경함수, 에너지효율, 에너지효율함수, 원단위 효율함수

The purpose of the paper is to estimate the functions of the energy input efficiency and the energy intensity efficiency, and measure their energy efficiencies for the reduction of greenhouse gases focusing on OECD countries. The efficiency of the traditional energy intensity was rarely connected with the energy efficiencies of the stochastic frontier function. It seems that the energy efficiency by the function of energy input efficiency sensitively responds to the order of GDP, capital stock, labor, and energy input quantity as explanatory variables. In the future, we need to reduce energy quantities by the optimal mix of inputs, and pursuit low-carbon economic growth through the production of the goods consuming small energy. ?Keywords? Stochastic Frontier Function, Energy Efficiency, Energy Efficiency Function, Intensity Efficiency Function