물질균형접근에 기초한 생산단위의 지속가능성 계측

Measurement of Sustainability on Production Units based on Material Flow Approach

본 논문의 목적은 물질균형접근에 기초하여 화석연료와 경제, 그리고 화석연료와 환경의 연계를 통하여 국가의 지속가능성을 측정하고자 함이다. 연구의 초점은 국가별로 경제와 환경 중 어디에 더 치중하고 있는지 확인해 보는 것이다. 대부분의 국가는 경제와 환경의 조화로운 성장을 외치고 있으나 거의 모든 국가가 환경보다는 경제성장에 치중한 것으로 나타났다. 그 중에서 지속가능성은 OECD그룹이 가장 낮고 저소득그룹이 가장 높다. 최근 온실가스로 인한 지구온난화의 주범이 개도국과 후진국으로 알려져 있으나 오히려 선진국의 인당 온실가스 배출량이 높고 그로 인한 지속가능성은 훨씬 더 낮다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 온실가스 배출은 선진국이 보다 많은 책임이 있기에 배출저감도 선진국이 많이 부담하는 것이 필요할 것이다. ?주제어? 전통적 접근, 물질균형접근, 지속가능성

The purpose of this article is to measure sustainability of countries based on material flow approach by connecting fossil fuel vs. economy, and fossil fuel vs. environment, respectively. The focus of the article is to confirm where each country concentrates more between economic growth and environment. Even though most of countries exclaimed the growth harmonized between economy and environment, the empirical results proved that they had weight on economic growth over environment. Of three country groups, the sustainability in OECD countries was the lowest, whereas that of low income countries was the highest. It has been known that the main offenders of global warming are developing countries and backward countries, but emission of greenhouse gas per capita in OECD countries was higher and as a result, their sustainability was much lower than those of other countries. Accordingly, because the OECD countries have more responsibility for the emission of greenhouse gas, it is necessary that they have to bear a larger portion of emission reduction. ?Keywords? Traditional Approach, Material Flow Approach, Sustainability