낙동강 유역의 친환경 하천 준설을 위한 환경창 수립 방안

Environmental Windows Setting Method for Environmental-Friendly River Dredging in Nakdong River Basin

국내의 하천 환경은 4대강 사업 이후로 많은 변화가 예상되며, 이 과정에서 하천관리기법 역시 변화가 요구되고 있다. 준설이 그 대표적 예라고 할 수 있지만 준설은 2차 환경피해의 우려가 있다. 이를 위해서 준설의 사회·환경적으로 미치는 부정적인 영향을 최소화하기 위하여 미국의 환경창 제도를 한국에 적용시켜보았다. 자료의 부족을 극복하기 위해 통계학적 기법을 이용한 방안을 제시하였으며, 낙동강 강정고령보 하류부에 적용해보았다. 그 결과, 1개월 동안 준설하는 경우에는 3월에 수행하는 것이 최적으로 나타났으며, 8개월 동안 준설하는 경우에는 8월에 수행하는 것이 최적인 것으로 나타났다. 여기에 홍수기를 고려했을 경우에는 8개월 동안 준설에 대해서 10월에 시작하는 것이 최적인 것으로 나타났다. 환경창 제도와 같이 비구조적 방법은 친환경 준설장비를 개발하는 등의 구조적 방법보다 제도만 잘 정비된다면 단기간에 효과를 볼 수 있으며, 친환경 준설장비를 개발하면서 소요되는 막대한 예산을 절감할 수 있다는 장점이 있으므로 환경창을 준설규정을 수립하는 데 있어서 참고할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 환경창의 국내 적용은 하천준설에 대한 연구가 미비했던 국내에 기초자료로써 제공될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. [주제어] 하천준설, 환경준설, 환경창, 준설시기, 준설기간

The river environment in Korea has changed significantly after the completion of the Four Major Rivers Project due to the outdated river management methods and thus, it is necessary to modify the current river management process. A typical example of this management is dredging but it is a method that usually results in socio-environmental side effects. Therefore, in order to minimize the socio-environmental impacts of dredging, Korea is currently applying the Environmental Windows, a management practice currently being used in the United States that eliminates the risk of potentially harmful impacts of dredging. The use of statistical methods was suggested to address the issue of data insufficiency and this methodology was applied in the downstream part of the Gangjeong-Goryeong weir located within the Nakdong river basin. The results show that when performing a month of dredging, the optimal period is March whereas the optimal month to start dredging is August in case of an eight-month dredging project. If Korea’s flood season is also considered for an eight-month dredging process, then October is the optimal month to start dredging. Non-structural methods such as the Environmental Windows reduce maintenance costs and also bring only short-term side effects to the environment, as opposed to structural methods such as the development of environmentally-friendly dredging machine. Given that few studies have explored this topic in Korea, the findings and suggestions could serve as basic data in studying river dredging in the future. [Keywords] River Dredging, Environmental Dredging, Environmental Windows, Dredging Season, Dredging Duration