노후경유차량 조기폐차 보조금 지원 제도 성과분석 및 개선방안

Abstract

노후경유자동차 조기폐차 보조금 지원 제도는 수도권 대기질 개선을 위해 시행된 제도로 노후된 차량일수록 더 많은 대기 오염물질을 배출하는 노후경유 차량에 대해서 조기폐차 보조금 지원을 통해 노후차량을 조기폐차 하도록 유도하여 수도권 대기질을 개선하는 데 목적이 있다. 조기폐차 보조금 지원 제도의 성과분석으로 오염물질 삭감량을 산출하였고 환경개선편익과 조기폐차 비용을 적용한 비용-편익 분석의 결과로 세 지역모두 순편익이 발생할 정도로 오염물질 배출삭감량 효과가 크고 제도 시행의 타당성이 있다. 조기폐차 보조금 지원율은 현행 차량가액의 80%로 차종별 상한액 범위 내에서 지원하고 있어 조기폐차 유도효과 확대를 위해 지원율을 높여도 그 효과에는 한계가 있다. 따라서 더 많은 노후경유 차량의 조기폐차 유도를 위해서는 보조금 지원율뿐만 아니라 상한액도 함께 인상되어야 한다. 한편 보조금 지원율과 상한액이 증가하면 노후경유차량 조기폐차 유도효과가 더 커지겠지만 보조금 재정의 한계를 고려할 때 보조금 규모 대비 조기폐차 대수의 효율도 감안해야 하므로 단계적으로 보조금 지원율과 상한액 인상과 함께 연식별로 지원율을 차등하여 더 오래된 차량에 대해서는 지원율을 높이는 것도 좋은 방안이다. [주제어] 배출가스 저감사업, 조기폐차, 노후경유차, 보조금, 상한액

A subsidy policy on early scrapping of old diesel vehicles has been activated to improve air pollution in Seoul metropolitan area. The benefit-cost analysis on this policy evidently shows cost effective as benefit is greater than cost. The policy currently provides 80% of old diesel vehicle's worth within the maximum amount capped which limited the effects on increasing the level of subsidy. Therefore, to induce more old diesel vehicles scrapped, it is needed to consider that the level of subsidy and the maximum amount are raised at the same time. Meanwhile, taking account of insufficient subsidy amount, granting older vehicles more subsidy would be a good way of extending the policy effect. [Keywords] Emission Reduction, Early Scrapping, Old Diesel Vehicles, Subsidy