제17차 유엔 기후변화 더반 당사국 총회의 평가와 정책적 시사점

Abstract

2011년 12월 12일 남아프리카 공화국 더반에서 열린 제17차 유엔기후협약 당사국 총회가 예정보다 36시간 연장협상 끝에 더반 플랫폼을 채택하며 폐막했다. 더반 총회는 예상과 다르게 교토의정서 연장에 합의하고 2020년부터 모든 국가가 참여하는 감축 체제 협상 출범에 합의하는 성과를 거두었다. 교토의정서의 연장과 2020년 이후 전지구적인 기후체제 출범 합의라는 성과에도 불구하고 성공적인 기후체제의 안착을 위해서는 앞으로 풀어야 할 숙제가 많다. 총회 이전부터 일부 감축 의무국들은 교토의정서 제2차 감축기간에 참여하지 않겠다고 공표하여 교토의정서 연장의 실효성을 반감시켰으며, 협상당사국들은 새로운 협약 하의 국가별 감축목표, 목표 이행의 법적 구속력 여부 등 다양한 의제를 두고 첨예하게 대립하고 있기 때문이다. 이러한 불확실한 국제 정세 속에 한국은 교토의정서 연장으로 인해 당분간 감축의무를 면제받았다는 것에 안도하지 말고 장기적인 관점에서 국내 기후변화대응정책을 재정비해야 할 것이다. 장기적인 석유 의존도를 줄이는 저탄소 경제로의 이행을 위해 기후변화대응정책의 필요성에 대한 범국민적 공감대 형성을 위해 노력하고, 국제경쟁력 제고를 위해 비용효과적인 감축정책 마련을 위해 고민하며, 국제협상에서는 전지구적인 참여를 독려하기 위해 국가 간 신뢰 형성에 일조해야 할 것이다. ?주제어? 기후변화, 당사국 총회, 유엔 협상, 기후정책

The United Nations Climate Change Conference, Durban 2011, ended on December 12, 2011, 36 hours over its schedule, delivering the Durban Package, which consisted of, inter alia, the extension of the period for Kyoto Protocol term and the launch of Ad-hoc working Group on the Durban Platform for Enhanced Action. Despite the positive progress made in Durban, the future of post-2012 climate regime still seems cloudy. Before the Durban conference, some of Annex I countries with emissions reduction commitment under the Kyoto Protocol's first commitment period openly declared their intention not to participate in the second one, reducing the effectiveness of Durban agreement. Parties to the conference have a long list of difficult issues disturbing the materialization of the new legal agreement in 2020 such as level of mitigation targets of individual countries and legal nature of their commitment. Given this uncertainty, the Korean government should reinforce its domestic climate policies rather than settling in the fact that it remains as a non-Annex I county party under the Durban Agreement due to the extension of the Kyoto Protocol period. Domestically, it needs to continue to raise the public awareness for rigorous climate policies to transit its economy to low carbon pathway which reduces the country's dependency on fossil fuel in the long term. It is also important to implement cost effective climate policies to cope with domestic resistance and international competitiveness. Internationally, its priority would be working for trust-building in the on-going negotiation meetings to encourage meaningful participation of all parties. ?Keywords? Climate Change, Conference of Parties, UN Climate Negotiations, Climate Change Policy