우리나라의 나고야의정서의 가입이 바이오산업에 미치는 경제적 영향 분석

유전자원의 접근 및 이익의 공평하고 균등한 공유에 관한 나고야의정서(이하 ‘의정서’로 지칭함)의 발효에 따라 향후 우리나라의 바이오기업들이 해외 유전자원에 접근하고 이용과정에서 나타날 수 있는 추가적인 경제적 부담을 분석하였다. 의정서 가입에 따라 발생할 수 있는 우리나라 바이오기업들의 추가적인 부담 금액은 우리나라의 바이오산업 규모, 해외 유전자원 의존비율, 로열티 기준 ABS 적용비율을 이용하여 분석하였다. 의정서가 2009년에 발효했다면, 우리나라의 바이오기업들은 2009년 기준으로 국내 이용하는 해외 유전자원에 대한 ABS 비용으로 13억~60억 원을 추가로 지불해야 했다. 그리고 이 금액은 점차 증가하여 2015년에는 136억~639억 원(우리나라 바이오산업시장의 0.01% 이하)을 추가로 지불해야 할 것으로 예측하였다. 이 금액을 볼 때, 우리나라의 의정서 가입은 국내 바이오기업의 매출액 감소폭에 미미한 수준으로 작용할 것으로 보고 있다. 의정서가 발효하면, 의정서의 가입여부와 관계없이 외국의 유전자원을 이용하는 당사자(국)는 PIC 비용과 당사자(유전자원 제공자와 이용자)들 간의 MAT에 의한 ABS 비용을 지불해야 한다. 이 ABS 비용은 우리나라의 당사자와 상대국의 당사자 간의 사적 자치에 의해 결정될 것이다. 반면에 우리나라는 의정서 가입에 따른 유전자원 제공국으로서의 이점을 얻을 수 있다. 외국 기업의 우리 유전자원 이용에 따른 전통지식을 포함한 로열티 이익과 국내 유전자원을 이용한 라이센싱 수익 발생 등이다. 그 외 의정서의 발효 이후, 유전자원의 접근 및 이익 공유에 관한 소송 또는 특허 취소 소송과 규제 등을 포함하는 다양한 사회·경제적 편익을 고려할 때, 의정서 가입과 미가입에 따라 우리나라 바이오산업에 미치는 경제적인 영향 차이는 크지 않을 것으로 보인다. [주제어] 나고야의정서, ABS 비용, 바이오산업, 의정서 가입 또는 미가입의 경제적 영향, 사적 자치

Analysis of the economic impact on Korean bioindustry companies was approached after Korea access to the Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair and Equitable Sharing of Benefits Arising from their Utilization to the Convention on Biological Diversity (hereinafter 'the Protocol') enters into force. Cost analysis of the economic impact is based on the size of bioindustry market, dependency ratio on genetic resources abroad, ABS (Access and Benefit Sharing) ratio for royalty ratio. Korean bioindustry companies would have had to pay extra ABS cost around 1.3-6.0 billion won for using genetic resources abroad, if the Protocol had entered into force in 2009. And this cost is estimated to be around 13.6 - 63.9 billion won in 2015. All ABS costs account only about less than 0.01% of total Korean bioindustry volume of target years. These show us that joining the Protocol will not significantly impact the bioindustry market in Korea. If the Protocol enters into force, genetic resources users have to pay PIC (Prior Informed Consent) and MAT (Mutually Agreed Terms) cost before accessing the genetic resources outside of their country, regardless of the accession status of the country. This ABS costs and terms on provided genetic resources will be determined by compliance between genetic resources users and providers. As a genetic resources provider, Korean bioindustry companies will have advantage over technology transfer agreements, royalties, licensing agreements, and taxes on profits from patents including traditional knowledge. Also, Korean bioindustry companies are expected to get various socio-economic benefits such as patent litigation and regulatory proceedings as a genetic resources provider. Considering the advantages and disadvantages of the Protocol that Korean bioindustry companies will face together, the socio-economic impact of the Nagoya Protocol on Korean bioindustry companies is negligible regardless of the accession status of Korea to the Nagoya Protocol. [Keywords] Nagoya Protocol, ABS cost, Economic Impact of Protocol accession or non-accession, parties' compliance