An Assessment of Flood Mitigation Policies Integrated in Local Comprehensive Plans: The Case of Florida in the United States

계획가들은 지자체가 기후변화로 심화되고 있는 홍수에 대해 더욱 관심을 가지고 적절한 홍수예방정책을 도시계획에 통합하고 반영한다면 홍수피해를 줄이는데 기여할 수 있을 것이라고 믿고 있다. 이러한 계획가들의 생각을 검증하기 위한 첫 번째 단계로 지자체 도시기본계획에 채택된 홍수예방정책들의 종류와 수준을 계획평가 방법론을 활용하여 평가하였다. 주요 홍수예방정책들로 구성된 프로토콜을 바탕으로 플로리다 53개 지자체 도시기본계획이 분석되었다. 본 연구의 분석결과 도시별로 도시기본계획에서 채택한 수해예방정책의 종류와 수준이 상당히 다양함을 보였다. 플로리다에서는 홍수터의 토지이용 규제, 습지개발허가제 등 토지이용규제를 활용한 홍수예방정책들이 폭넓은 동의를 얻어 활용되고 있는데 반해, 취약지에 대한 토지수용, 인센티브를 활용한 홍수예방정책들은 자주 채택되고 있지 않았다. 또한 해안가 도시들이 내륙도시보다는 도시계획을 통한 홍수예방에 훨씬 더 높은 관심을 보였다. 연구대상인 53개 계획의 평가점수는 평균 38.55로, 획득가능한 점수의 약 35.69%에 해당하여 여전히 지자체 차원에서 다양한 홍수예방정책이 수립되고 활용되고 있지 않으며 이러한 결과는 앞으로 더 많은 관심과 개선이 필요함을 의미한다. 본 연구에서 활용된 계획평가의 개념과 방법론은 기존계획의 수준을 평가하거나, 새로운 정책이나 계획을 준비하는데 유용한 틀을 제공하므로 우리나라에서도 다양한 환경, 재해 이슈에 적용할 수 있다. [주제어] 도시기본계획, 홍수예방정책, 계획의 질, 계획평가

‘Planning researchers’ believe that losses from floods can be reduced if governments address this issue and adopt appropriate policies in their plan. As a starting point for examining this idea, this research assessed the ability of local government to incorporate flood mitigation policies in their local comprehensive plans using plan quality evaluation methodology. This study analyzed 53 local comprehensive plans in Florida against the protocol developed by including key flood mitigation policies. While flood mitigation through land use management tools, such as permitted land use in floodplain areas and wetland permit, gained widespread acceptance at the local level in Florida, incentive based tools/taxing tools and acquisition tools were rarely adopted. Study results show that 53 local plans in the sample received a mean score for total flood mitigation policy quality of 38.55, which represents 35.69 % of the total possible points. These findings indicate that there is still considerable room for improvement by local governments on flood issues. The scores of local plans varied widely, with coastal communities receiving significantly higher scores than non-coastal communities. Because the concept of the plan quality and its methodology offer an objective and straightforward tool for studying plan quality and guiding plan preparation, they can be applied to various environmental and hazard issues in Korea. [Keywords] Local comprehensive plan, Flood mitigation policies, Plan quality, Plan evaluation