매일 관측을 통한 현행 수질 모니터링 시스템 주기에 관한 재고

Reconsideration for Current Water Quality Monitoring System throughout Daily Observation

낙동강을 비롯한 각 수계의 적절한 수질관리방안을 모색하기 위해 현행 모니터링 시스템의 문제점을 고찰하였다. 현재의 모니터링 시스템은 일주일 또는 그 이상의 간격으로 수질시료를 채취하고 분석하여 수계의 수질수준을 판단하고 있으나 이러한 주간 단위의 수질분석은 급변하는 수질에 대한 정보제공에 한계가 있는 것으로 가정하고 강정고령보를 중심으로 보의 상류지역인 문산리, 금호강의 최말단부인 강창교, 보와 금호강 합류부보다 하류에 위치한 사문진교 등 세 개의 지점에 대하여 2011년 5월 1일부터 9월 30일에 걸쳐 매일 수질시료를 채취하여 9개 항목에 대하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 분석대상이 된 9개의 수질인자 모두의 농도가 일단위로 급변하는 추세를 보여 현재의 모니터링 시스템에서 확인하는 수질변화는 큰 의미가 없음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 각 인자에 있어 일변화의 폭이 매우 크게 나타남으로 낙동강의 수질관리를 위해서는 최소한 일단위의 수질시료채취 및 분석이 필요할 것으로 사료되어 현재의 모니터링 시스템에서 수행되고 있는 주간단위의 시료채취 및 분석에 대한 보완이 시급한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 수계의 모든 지점을 매일 수질시료를 채취하고 분석하는 것은 현실적으로 불가능할 것으로 사료되어 이에 대한 대안을 마련해야 할 것이다. ?주제어? 수질모니터링, 모니터링 주기, 일변화 관측, 낙동강 강정고령보

The weakness of current water quality monitoring system was reviewed to manage Nakdong river’s water quality. The current monitoring system has sampling periods lasting for a week to 10 days, but these-SAMpling periods may not accurately measure the real level of water quality. Therefore, daily sampling and analysis of water samples for nine factors was performed from May 1st 2011 to Sep. 30st 2011 to check the water quality changes at three-SAMpling points, Munsanri (the upper side of Kangjung-Koryung weir), Kangchang (the outlet of the Kumho River) and Samunjin (the lower side of Kangjung-Koryung weir). As demonstrated by the results, concentrations of all nine factors dramatically changed on a daily basis, so daily sampling and analysis of water quality samples may be needed instead of weekly sampling and analysis of water quality samples to ensure the proper management of the Nakdong River’s water quality. However, daily observations for all water sampling points are not possible because costs and labors are limited, so that new methods which could support the current monitoring system should be developed. ?Keywords? Water Quality Monitoring, Monitoring Period, Daily Observation, Nakdong River, Kangjung-Koryung Weir