의사결정지원을 위한 생태계서비스의 정의와 분류

Definition and classification of ecosystem services for decision making

보편·일률적으로 적용가능한 생태계서비스 정의 및 분류체계는 이상적이기는 하나 현실, 특히 의사결정지원에는 한계가 있다. 본 소고는 생태계서비스 개념과 분류체계의 발전과정 검토를 통하여 문헌상의 용어를 비교·분석하고 최근 연구동향을 반영하여 생태계서비스와 편익의 개념을 재정립하였다. 또한 ‘정책목표에 기반을 둔 복수의 생태계서비스 정의와 분류체계가 필요하다’는 전제하에 환경계정, 환경가치추정, 자연자원관리와 같은 특정 정책목표에 따라 생태계서비스의 정의와 범위를 차별화하여 제시하였다. 특히 의사결정지원을 위해서는 정책목표 달성을 위한 최종생산물의 확인, 목록화, 역방향 경로분석(편익-서비스-기능-구조/과정)의 필요성을 제시하고 그 유용성을 예시하였다. ?주제어? 생태계서비스, 생태계서비스 분류체계, 편익, 의사결정지원

This review paper examines various terms used for the definitions and classifications of ecosystem services, often times mixed and confused, in the literature and re-establishes the concepts of important terms, including ecosystem functions, services and benefits, to enhance communication among the stake-holders in the process of decision making. The definitions and scopes of ecosystem services are differentiated depending on the policy purposes such as environmental accounting, environmental valuation and natural resource management. The importance of identification and enumeration of final outputs associated with a particular policy is addressed. In addition, the usefulness of an alternative pathway-analysis beginning from benefits, via services and function, to process/structure of ecosystem is emphasized. ?Keywords? Definition of Ecosystem Services, Classification of Ecosystem Services, Benefits, Decision Making