나노물질 안전관리 동향 및 제도 도입에 관한 고찰

Safety management system on nanomaterials with a regulatory scheme

독성, 환경 노출 및 인체에 대한 위해성?유해성 등 안전성에 대한 문제점을 가지고 있는 나노물질의 확인 및 안전성 확보의 요구가 점차 높아지고 있다. 나노물질은 화학물질로 이용될 뿐만 아니라 소비자가 이용하는 제품으로 범 분야에 걸쳐 활용되기 때문에, 보다 효과적인 나노물질의 안전관리 제도화를 위해서는 각국의 정책사례를 규제 강도별, 나노 적용분야별, 규제대상 종류별로 구분하여 정책 동향을 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 나노물질의 잠재적 위험성을 최소화시키기 위해서는 사전예방원칙을 적용한 제도의 구축 또한 필요하다. 더불어 국내 실정에 적합한 정책 수립을 목표로 하고, 국제 흐름에 선제적, 능동적으로 대응할 수 있는 방안도 함께 고려해야 한다. ?주제어? 나노기술, 나노물질, 안전관리, 사전예방원칙

Nanomaterials, which have the issues related to toxicity, environmental exposures, and human health, have been focused on significance of their safety management. Regarding their higher applicability for multiple sectors from chemicals to consumer products, the most important thing is to consider international policy cases categorized by regulatory intensities, applicable sectors, and substance types for establishing of convincing safety management system on nanomaterials. For minimizing the nanomaterials’ risk potential, developing the system that underlines a precautionary principle is also needed. Regulatory system on nanomaterials should be applicable to the status quo and be a proactive approach to rapidly changing international trends. ?Keywords? Nanotechnology, Nanomaterial, Safety management, Precautionary principle