사회적할인율 조정이 공공투자사업의 경제성 평가에 미치는 영향: 환경투자사업을 중심으로

The effect of social discount rate manipulation on the economic feasibility tests: focusing on the environmental public investment projects

보편적인 공공투자사업과는 달리, 환경관련 투자사업은 사업추진으로 인한 비용과 편익의 부담주체가 동일하지 않다. 비용의 큰 비중은 현재세대가 부담하지만 그 편익은 미래세대가 더 많이 누리는 구조인 것이다. 이러한 특성을 고려하지 않은 채 일률적인 사회적할인율을 적용하는 것은 환경투자사업의 경제성 평가과정에서 미래 세대의 편익이 상대적으로 과소평가되는 문제를 발생시키는 것으로 인식된다. 이에 미래 세대의 편익이 경제성 평가과정에서 보다 적절히 반영될 수 있는 사회적할인율과 그 적용방법을 모색해 보았다. 최근의 경제상황 변동을 고려한 사회적할인율을 추정해 본 결과, 적정 사회적할인율은 2.9%에서 4.9% 사이의 범위를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 기 수행된 실제 예비타당성조사 자료를 분석하여 환경투자사업의 전형적인 편익발생 패턴을 분석해 보았으며, 사회적할인율을 다양한 방식으로 적용해 보았을 때, 이의 조정이 경제성 평가결과에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 수 있는지를 살펴보았다. 사회적할인율이 현행 수준보다 1%p. 가량 인하조정될 경우 사업의 편익/비용 비율은 약 6%가량 개선될 수 있는 것으로 분석되었으며, 이때 미래 세대의 편익을 보다 적절하게 고려하기 위해서는 분석기간별로 차등적인 사회적할인율을 적용하는 것이 바람직함을 지적하였다. 이러한 방법은 편익추정과정에서 발생할 수 있는 추정위험 등의 기술적 요인도 보완해줄 수 있는 효과적인 방안이라 평가된다.

Unlike general public investment projects, when it comes to environmental public investment projects, there is a gap between those who pay the costs, and those who receive the benefits. This is because of the long term nature of environmental investments, which entails that the majority of the costs are paid by the current generation, while the benefits are reaped by future generations. Because of this, when the social discount rate is set at a standard, singular rate, an issue of relative underestimation of the benefits reaped by future generations may occur during the analytic process. This paper begins with the recognition of this problem, and attempts to estimate a suitable social discount rate that can be applied to environmental investment projects. Taking into account recent economic situations, the social discount rate is currently being estimated at between 2.9 ~ 4.9%. Also, this paper used preliminary feasibility studies that took place so far, to analyze the standard pattern of benefit generation. This revealed that alterations in social discount rates can bring significant changes in economic feasibility test results. Simulation results showed that roughly 6% of B/C ratios could be increased by 1%p. resulting in a decrease in social discount rates. Also if we use hyperbolic discount rates, instead of using the current singular rate, there would be a meaningful increase in the benefits for the future generation.

Environmental Public Investment Project, Social Discount Rate, Benefit-Cost Analysis, Hyperbolic Discount Rate