생물자원의 유용성 평가 기준 개발

Abstract

생물자원의 유용성을 이용자 관점에서 다각도로 분석하고, 이를 종합하여 유용생물자원을 선정할 수 있는 정책적·과학적 판정기준을 제공하고자 하였다. 생물다양성협약에서 정의하고 있는 생물자원 중 실질적으로 이익공유 및 거래를 할 수 있는 단위로서의 생물자원을 연구대상으로 하였으며, 생물자원이 가지고 있는 가치 중 사용가치와 희소성에 초점을 맞추어 유용성을 평가하였다. 유용성 등급은 1~5등급의 5개 등급으로 구분하였으며, 정책적 관리가 필요한 생물자원에 대하여 등급조정을 실시하였다. 본 기준은 우선적인 보호와 관리가 필요한 생물자원을 확보하고, 기 확보된 생물자원의 유용가치를 분석하여 생물자원산업에 이용하며, 나고야의정서 발효에 따른 사전접근승인 등 국가의 생물주권 확보를 위하여 생물자원을 보호·관리함에 있어 유용하게 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

주제어

생물자원, 유용성, 평가기준, 평가등급, 나고야의정서

This research aims to analyze the usefulness of biological resources from the perspective of the users from various angles and after taking these factors into consideration, provide policy implication and scientific criteria for judging and choosing useful biological resources. Among biological resources defined in CBD, the subject of the research was confined to the biological resource as a unit which can be actually used in benefit sharing and trade. Also, among diverse values of biological resources, the usefulness was assessed focusing on the utility value and scarcity. Usefulness was rated on a scale of 1 to 5 (5 grades). The rating was adjusted for the biological resources that need to be managed as a part of the management policy. It is expected that the criteria of this study will be useful for the following: (1) the procurement of biological resources in the need for primary protection and management (2) the utilization of secured biological resources by analyzing their utility value and using them in biological resources industry (3) securement of sovereignty over biological resources, such as prior access permit under the Nagoya protocol, through management and protection of biological resources in Korea.

Keywords

Biological Resources, Usefulness, Evaluation Criteria, Ratings, the Nagoya Protocol