층간소음의 건강영향

Health effects of apartment noise

2013년 전체 신규 주택 수요 중에서 아파트 등의 공동주택이 차지하는 비중이 89.9%이다. 이와 같이 공동주택의 다수의 세대가 함께 거주함으로써 이웃 간 층간소음에 관한 분쟁은 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 한국에서의 층간소음 문제는 세계적으로 상당히 심각한 수준으로 국민의 약 88%가 층간소음 스트레스를 받고 있다. 한편, 정부는 층간소음 분쟁 완화를 위해 바닥두께 및 바닥충격음 저감성능 등과 같은 규제강화와 공동주택 단지별로 자체적인 해결을 유도하고 있다. 하지만 이와 같은 물리적 규제와 소극적인 관리정책으로는 층간소음 분쟁완화에 한계가 있다. 또한, 실내 정온한 생활환경을 위한 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 층간소음에 대한 건강영향이 고려된 정책마련이 필요하다. 따라서 소음노출에 따른 인체반응 연구사례를 조사하여 소음이 건강에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 층간소음 노출기간에 따른 건강영향을 고찰하였다. [주제어] 층간소음, 건강영향, 성가심, 수면방해, 장애보정수명

In new housing demand, proportion of occupied multi-housing is 89.9% (statistics from 2013). In this way, with many generations living together, apartment noise disputes between the neighbors are continuously rising. The apartment noise problem in Korea is at a very serious level worldwide (about 88% of the population is experiencing stress due to apartment noise). On the other hand, the government has strengthened the regulations (such as the thickness of the floor and floor impact sound reduction performance, etc.) and promoted a resolution of its own for each multi-housing estates for mediating disputes on apartment noise. However, such physical regulations and passive management policies still presents a limit to the dispute mitigation of apartment noise. Also, in order to improve the quality of life in living spaces, policy on health effects of apartment noise should be provided. Therefore, we investigated a case study of the noise exposure-human body reaction to analyze the effect of noise on health. On the basis of this, the health effects according to the exposure period of apartment noise were considered. [Keywords] Apartment noise, Health effect, Annoyance, Sleep disturbance, DALY