폐유 현황 분석 및 재활용 증진 방안

Abstract

폐유의 발생량에 비해 폐유 정제업체수가 크게 증가하여 폐유의 물량이 부족하고, 수거경쟁으로 인해 과도한 비용이 투입되고 있으며, 질이 나쁜 폐유를 함께 수거해 정제하고 있어 환경오염의 가능성이 높다. 과도한 비용으로 인한 정제유의 가격 상승은 소비자에게 부담을 주고 있다. 이러한 상황을 해결하기 위해 폐유 재활용 활성화 방안을 제시하였다. 재활용 활성화 방안 첫 번째로 부족한 폐유 물량 확보를 위한 폐유 수입은 선진국으로부터 가능하다. 수입국의 국제공인기관에서 품질검사를 실시한 후 국내에 반입 시 석유품질관리원에서 이중으로 검사를 실시하여야 하여 철저한 관리가 필요하다. 폐유 정제 비용 중 큰 비율을 차지하는 수분 및 침전물 품질기준의 완화를 고려하였으나, 이 경우 침전물의 함량이 높아져 환경적으로 문제가 될 수 있기 때문에, 영향이 적은 수분을 따로 측정하여 기준을 완화하고 침전물의 기준은 2%로 유지하였다. 마지막으로 폐유를 난방기 연료로 사용하는 경우가 있어 환경오염의 가능성이 있으며, 적절한 관리가 요구된다. 폐유난방기 사용은 품질이 우수한 자동차용 폐윤활유를 연료로 사용하고, 대기오염방지장치가 포함되어 있다면 사용가능하다. 폐기물 발생자 처리원칙에 부합되고, 품질이 우수한 폐유를 수거과정과 처리과정을 통해 투입되는 비용을 절감할 수 있다. [주제어] 폐유수입, 수분 및 침전물 기준, 폐유난방기, 폐유재활용, 생산자책임재활용제도

The number of used oil refining companies has been increased and it causes shortage of the volume of used oil per recycling company. In addition, the number of used oil collecting companies has been increased and it caused excessive competition among companies with excessive costs. Companies use not only proper used oil but also low quality used oil because of shortage of supply. It is the reason of environmental pollution. Also excessive competition brings high cost of refined oil and it becomes a burden on the consumer. Therefore, the recycling improvement plans of used oil is needed because of these causes. First of all, importing used oil from the developed countries of OECD is the one of solution to secure a used oil supply. However, imported used oil should meet the international quality standards and it is examined twice by international authority institute such as K-petro in both exporting and importing countries. Second, the cost would be reduced with the relaxation on regulations of used oil refinement. However, regulation to sediment and water should be separated. Sediment should be kept within 2% and water should be kept within 5%. It is the way to relax the regulations of used oil refinement with preventing environmental pollutions. Finally, the standard of used oil for heater should be regulated strictly. To prevent pollutions, used oil for heater is limited to high quality waste lubricating oil. Also the air pollution prevention device has to be installed on heater. [Keywords] Used Oil Import, Water and Sediment Standards, Used Oil Heaters, Used Oil Recycling, Extended Producer Responsibility