기후변화 적응의 신기후체제 합의 : 전망을 위한 접근방법

Outlook for a new international agreement on climate change adaptation : how to approach

본 연구의 목적은 유엔기후변화협약 최초로 법적 효력을 갖는 기후변화 적응 관련 합의문을 도출하는 시기에 앞서 적응과 관련한 당사국 간의 핵심 쟁점을 분석하고 이를 토대로 최종 합의점을 전망하는 이론적 틀을 제공하는 것이다. 유엔기후변화협약 내의 문서와 적응활동 및 신기후체제 합의문 도출을 위한 협상의 논의과정을 분석한 결과 협약에서 적응은 협약의 기본원칙인 ‘공통의 그러나 차별화된 책임 및 각자의 능력 원칙’에 따라 선진국의 개도국에 대한 지원 중심으로 이루어지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 신기후체제 합의문 도출을 위한 더반 플랫폼 특별 작업반 회의를 통해 적응과 관련하여 장기 및 전 지구적 측면, 의무 및 기여와 행동, 모니터링 및 평가, 제도적 장치, 손실과 피해를 주요 의제로 도출하였다. 이에 따라 각 의제와 관련하여 선진국과 개도국 간 대립되는 쟁점을 토대로 가능한 합의점의 스펙트럼을 설정하고, 본 연구에서 제시하는 협상과정에서 당사국의 입장에 영향을 주는 세 가지 요소인 자국의 이익, 실제 적응문제, 사회적 흐름을 고려하여 최종 합의점을 예측할 수 있다. 신기후체제에 관한 당사국 간 협상이 장기적 측면에서 전 지구적 적응행동을 강화하기 위한 지속성 있는 합의문을 도출하고자 한다면 세 가지 요소를 균형 있게 고려해야 하며, 이는 실제 협약 외부에서 이루어지는 적응활동이나 적응과 관련한 사회적 흐름과 수요를 충분히 고려한 합의문이 도출되어야 함을 의미한다. 2015년 제21차 당사국총회의 최종 협상과정에서 당사국들이 국제사회의 기대를 충분히 반영한다면, 신기후체제에 관한 합의가 장기적 측면에서 전 지구적으로 기후변화에 대한 취약성 감소와 회복탄력성 제고를 달성할 수 있는 계기가 될 수 있을 것으로 전망된다. [주제어]신기후체제, 적응, 공통의 그러나 차별화된 책임 및 각자의 능력 원칙, 자국의 이익, 사회적 흐름

The purpose of this study is to analyze the major issues discussed among Parties and provide a framework for predicting the agreements on those issues, prior to the final negotiation on a new legally-binding agreement on climate change adaptation in the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The analyses of documents, adaptation actions, and work of the Ad Hoc Working Group on the Durban Platform for Enhanced Action (ADP) under the UNFCCC informed that the adaptation issue has primarily been focused on the support of developed country Parties for the adaptation of developing country Parties following the principle of the Convention, Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC). Three-year work of the ADP acknowledged the major issues on adaptation in the new climate agreement, which would be categorized as long-term and global aspects, commitments/contributions/actions, monitoring and evaluation, institutional arrangements, and loss and damage. A final agreement on each issue could be predicted by setting a zone of possible agreement in-between the two extremes of developing and developed country Parties and considering three major elements affecting the Parties’ positions, national priority, adaptation action, and social expectation, which are proposed in this study. The three major elements should be considered in a balanced manner by Parties to draw a durable agreement that will enhance global adaptation actions from a long-term perspective. That is, the agreement needs to reflect adaptation actions occurring outside the Convention as well as social expectations for adaptation. It is expected that the new agreement on climate change adaptation, from a long-term and global perspective, would be an opportunity to reduce vulnerability and build resilience to climate change by incorporating global expectations. [Keywords] A New Climate Regime, Adaptation, CBDR-RC, National Priority, Social Expectation