유엔기후변화협약 재정 분야 협상 쟁점 및 향후 전망

Discussion on climate finance : issues and perspectives

As the means of implementation, the GCF and scaled-up climate finance compose major elements of a new climate agreement that will be implemented in 2020. The new agreement will be applicable to all parties, implying that developing countries as well as developed countries will be responsible for reducing GHG emissions. Achieving the goal of mobilizing 100 billion dollars will depend on the efforts put forth by developing countries in terms of meaningful mitigation actions and transparent implementation of the mitigation targets. This paper describes a major achievement on the negotiation related to climate finance since the Convention established and addresses the issues and perspectives for the Paris Agreement. [Keywords] UNFCCC, Climate Finance, Paris Agreement, GCF

유엔기후변화협약 협상에서 재정 분야는 개도국 지원의 장단기 목표를 수립하고, GCF를 설립하였으며, 상설위원회를 구성하는 등 큰 성과를 나타냈다. 이로서 협약 재정메커니즘의 실질적인 작동을 위한 체제는 갖춰진 것으로 볼 수 있다. 신기후체제 협상에서는 선진국의 역사적 책임을 강조하는 개도국과 변화된 상황에 부합하는 개도국의 행동을 주장하는 선진국의 상반된 입장이 어떻게 절충될 것인지가 핵심 쟁점이다. 특히 합의 도출에 있어 이행수단으로써 기후재원의 역할에 대한 기대가 고조되고 있다. 본고에서는 협약 채택 이후 지난 리마 당사국총회(COP20)까지 재정지원 관련 논의동향을 정리하고 신기후체제 합의를 앞두고 기후재원 분야의 주요 쟁점과 과제를 제시한다. [주제어] 유엔기후변화협약, 기후재원, 신기후체제, GCF