국토환경 모니터링 지표로서의 국토환경평가지도 활용방안

Application of ECVAM as a indicator for monitoring national environment in Korea

국토환경성평가지도는 종합적인 환경정보를 이용하여 환경적 가치를 평가한 지도로서 친환경적인 토지이용 및 관리를 유도하기 위해 제작되었다. 2001년 평가항목 및 평가기준에 대한 연구를 시작으로 2003년부터 2005년까지 전국 국토환경성평가지도가 제작되었으며, 국토환경의 변화를 반영하여 매년 지도를 갱신하고 있다. 이처럼 지도의 정확도 개선을 위해 매년 타당성 연구를 기반으로 평가기준을 변경하였기 때문에 동일한 기준으로 국토의 환경성을 평가할 수 있는 모니터링 지표로서 국토환경성평가지도를 활용하기에 한계가 있는 상황이다. 따라서 본 논문은 2005년부터 현재까지 국토환경성평가지도에 사용된 데이터를 현재 평가기준으로 재평가하여 6년 동안의 국토환경성평가지도 변화 내역을 분석하고, 본 지도가 국토환경 모니터링 지표로 활용될 수 있는지 검토하였다. 분석 결과 국토환경성평가 1등급 지역은 꾸준히 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 등급 변화는 10년 단위로 갱신되는 4차 임상도 갱신(2008), 백두대간 보호지역 등 신규 법정 보호지역 반영(2010), 광역생태축 등 환경생태적 평가항목 자료 추가(2009) 등에 의한 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 국토환경성평가지도가 산림지역의 지속적인 관리로 인한 영급 증가, 신규 환경생태적 보전지역 추가 지정 등과 같은 개별적인 환경지표를 통합적으로 평가하고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 지속적인 국토환경성평가지도 제작은 국토환경 및 정책 변화의 통합 모니터링 지표로서 활용 가능성이 높다. 향후 국토환경성평가지도가 보다 정확한 모니터링 자료로 활용되기 위해서는 평가항목으로 활용되는 환경 주제도의 정확도 확보, 갱신주기 단축이 요구된다. ?주제어? 보전지역, 법제적 평가항목, 환경생태적 평가항목, 국토환경지표, 통합 모니터링 지표

Objectives of the Korean Environmental Conservation Value Assessment Map (ECVAM) is to evaluate environmental value used in comprehensive environmental information in order to encourage eco-friendly land use and management. The first research was conducted in 2001 to establish the evaluation items and the criteria of the ECVAM, and the first nationwide map was established in the period of 2003 to 2005. The maps are updated annually to reflect environmental changes of land. The evaluation items and the criteria have been modified based on feasibility studies to improve the accuracy of the maps. This study re-evaluated the ECVAMs from 2005 to 2010 with criteria used in current environment and analyzed the changes in the area of the maps in 6 years. This is also an investigation on the maps whether they are appropriate as an index for sustainable environmental monitoring. The result shows that the 1st grade level of the ECVAM area with the highest conservation value had been expanding since 2005. These changes were analyzed in terms of updating the 4th Forest Map (2008) produced once every 10 years, reflecting the new legal protected areas such as Baekdudaegan Protected Area (2010), and the environmental/ecological assessment items such as the National Ecological Network (2009). This mean the ECVAM are a monitoring index that integrates individual environmental indexes including the increase of forest age and diameter due to sustainable management of forest areas, and the change of conservation areas. Therefore, ECVAM can be used as a new index integrating national environmental indicators for monitoring changes of national environment and policy. In order to utilize the ECVAM, improving accuracy and reducing renewal cycle time of thematic maps are required. ?Keywords? Conservation area, Legal assessment items, Environmental/Ecological assessment items, Indicator of environment