지리정보를 활용한 한국의 지질유산 정보화 구축 및 관리방안 제시

Abstract

국내외으로 지질유산에 대한 관심과 선정 등이 지속적으로 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 지질유산을 효과적으로 선정하고 관리하는 현실적 방안에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 실질적인 지질유산의 현황 및 관리 방안을 마련하기 위하여 지질다양성, 지질보전, 지질관광 및 지구유산을 바탕으로 국내 지질유산의 개념을 정리하였다. 또한, 국내 지질유산의 현황을 파악하고 유형별로 정리하였다. 구축된 자료 중 위치정보(GPS : Global Positioning System)를 통한 좌표가 있는 경우 지리정보(GIS : Geographic Information System)로 구축하였다. 우리나라에 흩어져 있는 지질유산의 목록화는 전체 6개 항목(천연기념물, 명승, 해안사구, 천연/자연동굴, 세계자연유산, 기타 지질유산)으로 정리하였다. 지리정보를 활용하여 전국에 분포하는 총 991개의 지질유산을 도식화하여 전체 현황을 한눈에 파악할 수 있도록 하였다. 이를 통하여 전체적인 분포 경향 및 지형과의 연계성을 분석할 수 있다. 기존에 비도식화되어 존재하던 국내의 지질유산을 정량적으로 정리하고 분석하였으며, 지질유산의 보호를 위한 정책적 연계의 기초 연구라고 할 수 있다. 또한, 문헌상으로 존재하던 자료를 체계적으로 정리하여 사례 검증을 제시하였으며, 향후 지질유산의 조사, 발굴, 등재 및 관리에 있어 가이드라인으로 사용할 수 있도록 하였다. 앞으로 현장조사 또는 위성영상을 통한 추가적인 지질유산이 발굴된다면 지리정보를 활용하여 수치지형도 및 지질도 등과 비교 분석하는 보다 많은 상관관계를 분석하고, 지질유산의 관리 방안 연구에 보다 용이할 것이다. [주제어] 지질다양성, 지질보전, 지질관광, 위치정보, 세계자연유산

To provide effective management policy of geo-heritages, concept of Korean geo-heritage has been organized based on geo-diversity, geo-conservation, geo-tourism, and earth-heritage. In addition, current status of geo-heritage in Korea has been grasped, and categorized. In case GPS (Global Positioning System) coordinates exist, spatial information was constructed as GIS (Geographic Information System). Geo-heritages were classified into a total of six categories of natural monument, scenic site, coastal sand-dune, natural cave, world nature heritage, and other types of geo-heritage. By mapping 991 geo-heritages scattered nationwide using geographical information, all statuses can now be readily identified and enable the analysis of the distribution tendencies and correlation with topography. This study was aimed at searching the political connection based on quantitatively organized and analyzed geo-heritages, which have not been mapped thus far. In addition, this study organized data that have existed only in literature, and presented example verification. Moreover, these can be used as guidelines for the future search, discovery, registration and management of geo-heritage. If additional geo-heritages are discovered in field studies or with satellite images, then more correlations may be identified and help facilitate the research on geo-heritages management plans. [Keywords] Geo-diversity, Geo-conservation, Geo-tourism, Global Positioning System, World Natural Heritage