나고야 의정서의 법적 쟁점과 우리나라 입장에 관한 제언

Abstract

나고야 의정서가 평창에서 열리는 UNCBD COP12 기간 중인 2014년 10월 12일에 발효되었다. 이러한 상황에서 본 논문은 나고야 의정서 발효에 따른 쟁점과 외국의 입법례를 분석하여 우리나라 입법안의 개선점을 비롯한 향후 대응방안에 대해 고찰하였다. 외국의 입법례는 국제환경법 체제 구축에 선도적인 역할을 하는 EU와 대표적인 유전자원 제공국이라 할 수 있는 중국의 입법례를 분석하였다. 이러한 고찰을 통해 우리나라는 나고야 의정서관련 사인과 국가 간의 분쟁해결절차 마련과 한중일의 월경성 자원 및 관련 전통지식에 대한 공동 관리를 국제사회에 주장하는 것이 필요하며, 국내적으로는 유전자원 관리 책임기관을 통합하는 방향으로 입법안을 개선하는 것 등이 필요하다. [주제어] ABS, 유전자원, 전통지식, 월경성 자원, 분쟁해결절차, 내국민대우원칙

The Nagoya Protocol will enter into force on 12 October, 2014 during the period of UNCBD COP12 which will be held in Pyeongchang, Korea. In this circumstance, it is essential to analyze other countries’ legislations and find various related issues. Based on that analysis, Korea can set its course for related policies and also improve its own legislations. EU and China were selected as comparison countries since EU is one of the leading countries trying to establish an international environmental law system and China is regarded as a model country representing LMMC (Like-Minded Mega-diverse Countries) in the world. Based on this study, it is highly recommended for Korea to assert the need for dispute resolution between private and government parties and also trilateral co-management of trans-boundary genetic resources and related traditional knowledge among Korea, China and Japan. In addition, Korea also needs to improve its legislation towards integrating the management and control of genetic resources. [Keywords] ABS, Genetic resources, Traditional knowledge, Trans-boundary resources, Dispute resolution procedures, National treatment principle