기후변화와 침입외래종의 생태계기반관리 전략

Abstract

기후변화와 침입외래종은 생물다양성을 위협하는 가장 중요한 환경문제이다. 기후변화에 의해 침입외래종의 국내 도입이 증가되고 있으며 생태계 정착 및 확산이 빨라지고 있다. 본 연구는 기후변화에 의해 역동하는 또는 역동할 수 있는 침입외래종의 정착과 확산에 대응하는 생태계기반 관리전략을 제시하는 것이다. 침입외래종의 생태계기반관리는 침입외래종의 생물종별 접근, 지역적인 접근, 적응관리 순환, 시행 정책에 대해 사전고려의 원칙 적용, 생태계의 지속가능성을 고려하는 것이다. 기후변화와 침입외래종에 대응하는 우리나라의 생태계기반 침입외래종의 관리전략은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기후변화와 침입외래종의 도입, 정착, 확산 예측이다. 둘째, 기후변화에 따라 우리나라에 새로이 제기될 수 있는 침입외래종에 대한 검역 강화이다. 셋째, 기후변화와 침입외래종의 서식지 공간 분포 예측을 고려한 지역별 관리이다. 넷째, 이미 우리나라에 이미 도입되어 정착하였거나 향후 도입될 수 있는 침입외래종의 모니터링과 빠른 경보체계 프로그램의 구축이다. 다섯째, 침입외래종에 대한 생태계의 복원력 제고이다. 기후변화와 침입외래종이 생태계에서 우점화되지 않도록 기후변화와 침입외래종의 정착과 확산을 방지할 수 있는 생태계 고유의 복원력이 유지되어야 한다. 여섯째, 침입외래종의 인식을 제고하는 교육과 홍보가 적극적으로 이루어지고 국민이 적극적으로 협력·참여할 수 있어야 한다. 일곱째, 연구 및 정보교환이다. 기후변화에 따른 침입외래종 관리를 과학적으로 지원하기 위한 침입외래종의 국내 도입, 정착 확산 예측 기술, 생태계위해성평가 기술, 정보수집 및 보급, 침입외래종의 방제, 박멸, 제어기술이 개발되어야 한다. 여덟째, 과학적이고 합리적인 정책 집행을 위한 법과 제도의 보완이다. [핵심주제어] 침입외래종, 생태계기반관리, 기후변화, 관리전략

Invasive alien species (IAS) and climate change are significant environmental issues. Climate change is accelerating the risk of the introduction, establishment and spread of potential IAS as they are moved both unintentionally and also deliberately. By considering the effects of climate change, this study aims to put forward an ecosystem-based IAS management strategy. This paper therefore offers measures for implementing an ecosystem-based IAS management strategy in Korea based on: spreading mechanisms; understanding of the current extent of and gaps in knowledge; modern prediction modelling methods; assessment of measures to control the introduction, establishment and spread of IAS; and the dissemination of accurate and up-to-date science-based evidence to stakeholders. The measures include i) prediction of the introduction, establishment and spread of IAS associated with climate change; ii) improvement of quarantine, including for newly emerged IAS associated with climate change; iii) taking a local approach based on the prediction of climate change and the introduction, establishment, and spread of IAS; iv) establishment of an early detection and rapid response system for IAS; v) securing climateecosystem resilience to reduce vulnerability to IAS; vi) boosting public awareness and education; vii) carrying out research and creating information exchange systems; viii) a complementary legal and legislative system. Key Words: Invasive Species, Ecosystem-Based Management, Climate Change, Management Strategies