지자체의 공간화기반 환경보전계획 수립 방안 : 청주시를 사례로

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to provide guidelines for establishing spatial environment planning(SEP) in local governments. To do so, this study established environmental conservation plan(ECP) based on improved spatialization method in cheongju-city and found policy implications. Research results, 1) It was desirable that the SEP should be established by each environmental sectors and SEP was useful not to solve the microscopic environmental problem but to determine the direction of environmental policy in terms of long-term and macroscopic aspects, 2) Because SEP could support decision-makers grasp where and what environmental problems likely to occur in the future, SEP contributed the planning and management of environmental friendly city, 3) SEP could be a linkage means between ECP and national land planning(NLP), 4) SEP could be used as a guide map to strategic environmental impact assessment and almost master plans established by local governments, and 5) SEP could be used as an educational tool to enhance understanding of the current environment status and future environmental forecast. For the settlement of SEP, 1) built up of spatial and geocoding data in each environment sector was primarily necessary for SEP, 2) In the early stages, It was desirable to establish SEP only for one or two important environmental sectors depending on the characteristics of the local government, 3) It was necessary to state that SEP must be established before the NLP, 4) Detailed guidelines regarding methods, standards, and procedures for each environmental sector should be improved, 5) SEP education was essential for local government officials, and 6) Local governments need to identify and coordinate spatial data that was scattered by each department or individually and make it into one of the information systems. [Key Words] Spatial Environment Planning, National Land Plan, Strateg Environmental Impact Assessment, Geocoding Data, Urban Master Plan

본 연구의 목적은 지자체에서 공간환경계획을 수립할 때 참고할 수 있는 가이드라인을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해서 청주시를 대상으로 공간화가 강화된 환경보전계획을 수립해본 후 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 연구결과, 1) 공간환경계획은 각 환경부문별로 진행하되, 문제해결방식이 아니라 거시적 측면에서 환경정책 수립방향을 결정하는데 활용하는 것이 바람직하다. 2) 의사결정자들이 향후 어디에 어떤 환경문제가 있을 것인지를 파악할 수 있기 때문에 친환경 도시계획 및 관리에 도움을 줄 수 있다. 3) 환경보전계획과 국토계획의 연동을 위한 이행수단이 될 수 있다. 4) 전략환경영향평가 및 지자체에서 수립되는 모든 계획의 가이드도면으로서 역할을 할 수 있다. 5) 지역의 현재 환경상태 및 미래예측에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있는 교육도구로 활용가능하다. 공간환경계획의 정착을 위해서는 1) 공간환경계획을 위한 공간자료의 부족문제 해결이 필수적이다. 2) 초기단계에서는 지자체 특성에 따른 주요 환경이슈만을 대상으로 계획을 수립하는 것이 바람직하다. 3) 환경보전계획이 먼저 수립되도록 제도적으로 명시할 필요가 있다. 4) 환경부문별 공간환경계획 수립 방법, 기준, 절차 등이 지침으로 만들어져야 한다. 5) 공간환경계획에 대한 지자체 공무원 교육이 필수적이다. 6) 지자체에서는 각 부서별로 흩어져 있거나 개별적으로 구축된 공간환경자료를 파악하고 하나의 시스템화 하는 작업이 필요하다. [핵심주제어] 공간환경계획, 국토계획, 전략환경영향평가, 공간자료, 도시기본계획