미국 전원 내 석탄화력발전 비중에 대한 환경규제 영향평가 : 정성적 평가와 계량분석의 결합

Assessment on the effect of environmental regulations on the share of coal in the power sector in USA : a combined qualitative and quantitative approach

최근 20년 동안 미국 전원구성에서 가스 발전에 대한 석탄화력발전의 상대적 비중은 지속해서 감소해 왔다. 미국의 석탄화력발전 비중 감소 원인으로는 셰일가스 혁명으로 인한 천연가스 가격 하락과 환경규제 강화 등 두 가지가 지목되고 있다. 환경규제가 석탄-가스 상대가격효과를 뛰어넘는 수준의 영향을 미쳤는지를 판단하기 위하여 본 논문은 규제에 대한 정성적 평가와 계량적 분석을 동시에 시도했다. 미국에서 CPP를 포함한 발전부문에 대한 온실가스 규제, MATS에 의한 유해 대기오염물질 규제, ARP와 CSAPR 등 미세먼지를 포함한 대기오염물질 규제 등에 대한 분석과 평가를 종합하면 미국 사회의 일관된 합의가 석탄화력발전 비중 감소의 근본적인 원인이었다고 평가된다. 그리고 석탄의 환경성과 보건상 위해성에 대한 사회적 합의는 불가역적인 것으로 보아도 될 만큼 일관성을 가지고 있다고 평가된다. 환경규제 강도지수를 사용한 계량적 분석의 결과 환경규제 영향은 석탄-가스 상대가격의 영향을 충분히 고려한 후에도 유의했다. 이처럼 최근의 미국의 석탄화력발전의 비중 하락은 석탄-가스 상대가격뿐만 아니라 미국 사회의 석탄의 유해성에 대한 합의와 환경 당국의 일관된 대기 및 온실가스 정책 추진의 결과라고 볼 수 있다. 미국 등 선진국에서 사회적으로 합의된 환경적 인식이 어느 정도 시차를 두고 우리나라에 대하여서도 받아들여진 전례를 본다면 우리나라에서도 수년 내로 석탄화력발전에 대한 환경규제의 강화와 함께 전원 내 석탄화력발전 비중 하락이 있을 것으로 예측할 수 있다. [핵심주제어] 미국, 전원 내 석탄발전 비중, 환경규제, 석탄화력발전소, 석탄-천연가스 상대가격, 환경규제 강도 지수

In the USA, the share of coal in power generation has been continuously shrinking since the 1990s. The main driving forces behind this change include the change in coal-gas relative prices and environmental regulations. This study uses both qualitative approaches and quantitative methods to judge whether environmental regulations caused the decline in the share of coal in power generation in the USA. Based on analysis of various environmental regulations in the power sector (including CPP), such as GHG regulations, regulations on hazardous air pollutants by MATS, and regulations for air pollutants including fine particles via ARP and CSAPR, we concluded that the cause of the decline in the share of coal in US power is the consistent consensus on the necessity of tougher regulations for coal. Furthermore, we concluded that this social consensus is consistent enough that it will be irreversible in the future. From the statistical analysis using the environmental regulation intensity index as one of the variables, we found that the effect of regulation on the coal share is significant, even after considering the effect of recent lower natural gas prices. Thus, we can conclude that the consistent regulations on coal, not only prices, is the cause of the decline in the share of coal. Considering that Korea tends to follow the patterns and trends of the USA and other western countries with a slight lag, we can predict that if Korea tightens environmental regulations on coal-fired power plants, the share of coal in power generation will decline over the next few years. [Key Words] USA, Share of Coal in Power Generation, Coal-Fired Power Plant, Coal-Natural Gas Relative Price, Environmental Regulation Intensity Index, Environmental Regulation