니즈평가 기법을 활용한 기후변화 적응역량 평가

Abstract

본 연구는 기후변화 적응역량에 대해 니즈평가를 활용하여 적응역량의 현재 상태와 바람직한 상태를 평가하였다. 적응역량은 개인, 사회적 관계, 자연 및 물리적 조건, 경제적 상태, 제도기반 등으로 구분하였고, 적응의 각 부문을 고려하여 전문가 설문조사를 활용하여 평가하였다. 분석결과, 적응의 모든 부문에 걸쳐 사회적관계와 제도 기반의 적응역량이 현재 상태와 바람직한 상태의 차이에 있어 큰 차이를 보였다. 제도적인 측면에서의 적응정책 주류화, 중앙과 지방정부 간 협력과 거버넌스, 그리고 리스크에 대한 인지와 정보공유를 위한 사회적 관계 증진에 대한 정책을 시사점으로 제안하였다. [핵심주제어] 기후변화 적응역량, 니즈평가, 적응정책

This study evaluated the gap between the present state and the desired state of climate change adaptive capacity using needs assessment. The adaptive capacity was divided to individual, social relationships, natural and physical conditions, economic status, and institutional frameworks, and assessed by surveying experts. The results showed that for the adaptive capacity of social relationships and institutional frameworks there is a large gap between present state and desired state in all sectors of adaptation. This study therefore suggests policy implications for mainstreaming adaptation policy, collaboration and governance between central and local governments, and improving social relationships for better risk perception and knowledge sharing. [Key Words] Climate Change Adaptive Capacity, Needs Assessment, Adaptation Policy