선택실험법을 이용한 만경강 하천공간 복원의 가치 평가

Abstract

연구의 목적은 만경강 하천 복원 사업으로 인해 발생된 하천공간의 다양한 기능에 대한 가치를 정량적으로 평가하고, 각 속성을 수준별로 평가하는 것이다. 하천공간 복원의 주요 속성을 도출하기 위해 포커스그룹인터뷰와 사전조사를 통해 하천공간의 주요 속성으로서 ‘자연경관이·치수 기능’, ‘생태 기능’, ‘수질정화 기능’, ‘친수 기능’을 최종적으로 선정하였다. 연구의 표본은 익산에 거주하는 성인으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 훈련 받은 조사자에 의한 1:1 면접조사를 실시하였다. 배포된 600부 중에서 불성실한 응답자 및 사용할 수 없는 설문을 제외한 536부의 유효표본이 분석에 사용되었다. 설문자가 응답한 잠재가격은 가구당 금전적 가치로 계산되었다. 분석결과 만경강 복원의 가구당 경제적 가치는 연간 12,974원으로 나타났다. 연구의 결과에 따르면 하천복원 사업에 있어 친수공간의 활용성을 강조하는 것이 주어진 예산제약 하에서 주민의 편익을 최대화하는 방향 설정이라고 볼 수 있다. [핵심주제어] 친수공간, 속성, 선택실험법, 한계지불의사액

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the public functions of waterfront space using a choice experiment. To ensure the efficiency of the experiment design expert interviews, focus interviews and pilot surveys were carried out, with five attributes, including four waterfront public functions (natural view, water quality, utility of river place, ecosystem environment) and funding payments, selected to estimate the value to the public of waterfront spaces in Korea. 536 citizens living in Iksan City were selected using stratified sampling methods, and surveyed in face-to-face interviews through which the implicit prices of the attributive levels could be calculated into monetary value per household. The economic value of the Mangyeong river space for each household on a yearly basis was estimated at 12,974 KRW. According to the research results, emphasis on activating the waterfront as part of the river restoration project appears to maximize the benefit to residents under the given budget constraints. [Key Words] Waterfront Space, Attribute, Choice Experiment, Marginal Willingness to Pay