나고야의정서 발효에 따른 생물자원센터의 과제

Challenges of biological resource center after the entry into force of the Nagoya protocol

2014년 10월 나고야의정서가 발효되면서 유전자원의 취득 및 이용을 위해서는 생물자원 접근허가(Prior Informed Consent), 이익공유 계약(Mutually Agreed Terms) 등 추가적인 절차가 발생하여 생물자원을 핵심원료로 사용하는 생명공학 연구 및 산업에 상당한 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다. 생물자원을 서식지외에서 관리하다가 필요로 하는 연구자 또는 산업계에 제공하는 생물자원센터들은 나고야의정서 발효로 인해 유전자원 접근 및 이용에 대한 새로운 환경에 직면하게 되었다. 본고는 생물자원센터들이 생물자원과 관련된 환경에 능동적으로 대응해온 경과를 살펴보고, 세계 최초의 나고야의정서 별도 이행법률인 EU의 나고야의정서법에서 언급된 등록자원은행에 대한 규정을 고찰하고자 한다. 이를 통해 생물자원센터의 법적 확실성을 보장받고, 생물자원센터가 국내 바이오산업 발전의 초석이 될 수 있을 것으로 전망한다. [핵심주제어] 생물다양성협약, 나고야의정서, 유전자원에 대한 접근 및 이익공유, 생물자원센터, 등록자원은행

After the entry into force of the Nagoya Protocol on 12 October 2014, it is necessary for a genetic resource access permission(Prior Informed Consent) and a benefit-sharing contract(Mutually Agreed Terms). It affects biotechnological research and industry which utilize biological resource as a key-source. The biological resource center(BRC) carry out the collection and distribution of biological resources as a typical ex-situ conservation institution. It is faced with new circumstance by the entry into force of the Nagoya Protocol. In this study, we review previous efforts of BRCs to comply biological resources related circumstances. In addition, we study the registered collections in the EU regulation for the Nagoya Protocol implementation. Finally, we suggest measures for providing legal clearness and certainty for BRCs. It can be a cornerstone of domestic bioindustry development. [Key Words] Convention on Biological Diversity(CBD), Nagoya Protocol, Access and Benefit-Sharing(ABS), Biological Resource Center(BRC), Registered Collection