한국 제조업의 환경혁신 결정요인 분석

Abstract

이 연구는 우리나라 제조업을 대상으로 수행된 2014년 기술혁신조사 결과를 활용하여 경제유인적 정책수단들 중 환경혁신을 유도하는 결정요인을 확인하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 선행연구 검토를 통해 정부지원제도, 협력네트워크, 기업의 혁신 역량을 주요 영향 요인으로 선정하고 각 요인의 하위 변수들을 구성한 후 각 변수들이 환경혁신에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해 국내 878개 제조기업을 대상으로 얻어진 조사 결과로 로지스틱 모형을 활용하여 실증분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 기업내부 조직역량 중 기업 규모가 환경혁신에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며 협력네트워크 측면에서는 다른 기관과의 협력이 환경혁신을 유도하는 데 큰 영향을 주고 있으며, 정부지원제도에서는 기술지원과 지도가 환경혁신에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. [핵심주제어] 환경혁신, 제조업, 정부지원정책, 협력네트워크, 조직혁신역량

This study aims to analyze the determinants of environmental innovation among incentive-based policy instruments in Korean manufacturing firms using the 2014 Community Innovation Survey data created by the Korean Science and Technology Policy Institute. For the analysis a logit model was applied to survey data from 878 Korean manufacturing firms. Empirical study results showed that the size of a firm has a positive effect on environmental innovation. In addition co-operation on any innovation activities with other enterprises or institutes emerged as an important determinant of environmental innovation. Among other factors technical support instruments also showed a positive effect. [Key Words] Environmental Innovation, Manufacturing Industry, Governmental Support Policy, Cooperation Network, Organizational Innovation Capacity