환경분쟁조정의 실효성에 관한 연구 : 소음 관련 재정결정 불복사건을 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 환경분쟁조정제도가 법원소송에 대안적 및 보완적 역할을 수행하고 있는지에 대해 살펴보았다. 검증방법으로 중앙환경분쟁조정위원회의 재정결정에 불복하여 법원에 제소한 분쟁사건을 중심으로 위원회와 법원 간의 결정사항을 비교하였다. 세 가지 가설을 설정하여 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환경분쟁조정위원회에서 내린 결정이 법원에서도 유사하게 결정이 나는 경우가 79%로 안정성이 높은 수준이었다. 둘째, 법원소송과 비교했을 때 효율성이라는 측면에서 ‘처리시간’은 위원회의 기간이 법원 소송에 비해 100분의 43보다 더 낮은 짧았으며, ‘처리비용’은 위원회가 법원에 비해 100분의 15로 낮은 수준이었다. 셋째, 환경분쟁조정위원회 결정의 안정성이 분쟁특징과 분쟁해결방식에 따라서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 분쟁특징에 따라 위원회 결정의 안정성에 차이가 있었다. 구체적으로는 소음유형과 분쟁유형에 따라 안정성에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이때 소음유형은 공사장·도로차량·철도·건축물 소음으로 분류하였는데, 이중에서 ‘도로차량소음’분쟁사건에서 위원회의 결정이 법원에서 변경되는 비율이 다른 분쟁에 비해 높게 나타났다. 결론적으로 본 논문은 소음분쟁의 특성을 고려한 분쟁조정위원회 관련 제도 개선 방안을 제시하고 있다. [핵심주제어] 환경분쟁, 대안적분쟁해결, 환경분쟁조정위원회

This study examines whether the arbitral system for environmental disputes properly serves as an alternative to law suits. Therefore this study mainly examines disputes in which financial decisions made by the National Environmental Dispute Resolution Commission (NEDRC) were protested and carried on to the courts as a lawsuit and the differences between the court rulings and NEDRC decisions are compared. Analysis of the results was based on three assumptions and showed the following results. First, there was a high rate of stability, with 79 percent of the decisions made by the NEDRC leading to similar rulings in court. Second, in terms of cost and time efficiency, the NEDRC handling time was less than 43 percent of the court handling time; and the cost was approximately 15 percent of court expenses. Third, the stability of the NEDRC decisions differed depending on the nature of the dispute and the method of resolution. Examining the stability of the NEDRC decisions against the nature of the dispute showed that type of noise affected stability. Noises were categorized into ‘construction noise,’ ‘road and traffic noise,’ ‘railroad noise,’ and ‘building noise.’ Among these categories, disputes regarding road and traffic noise had a higher rate of incongruity, where court rulings differed from NEDRC decisions, showing that stability varies according to noise type. [Key Words] Environmental Disputes, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Arbitral System for Environmental Disputes