A stochastic Kaya model and its implications for climate policy

Abstract

이 논문은 확률Kaya 모형을 구축하고 전세계 패널 데이터를 이용하여 인구, 경제활동, 에너지효율, 화석연료 의존도 등 개별 요소에 대한 이산화탄소 배출 탄력성을 추정하였다. 패널 데이터는 1960년부터 2010년까지 총 132개국의 데이터로 구성된다. 구축한 확률 Kaya 모형의 응용으로서 이 논문은 지수분해 분석 방법론을 이용하여 개별국가의 경제성장과 온실가스 배출 감축 경로를 살펴보았다. 또한 확률 Kaya 모형을 활용하여 2050년까지 전 세계 온실가스 배출량을 전망하였다. 주요 연구결과로서 이 논문은 실제데이터로 추정한 탄력성을 바탕으로 구축한 확률 모형에 비해 단위 탄력성을 바탕으로 한 Kaya 모형은 규모효과(scale effect)는 과소 평가하는 반면 기술효과(technology effect)는 과대 평가한다는 것이다. 이러한 점은 이 논문에서 살펴보았듯이 온실가스 배출량 변화요인을 분석하는 것과 온실가스 배출량을 전망하는 데 있어 중요한 차이점을 유발할 수 있다.

This paper develops a stochastic Kaya model. The elasticity of carbon dioxide emissions in relation to population, per capita GDP, energy efficiency, and fossil fuel dependence is estimated using the panel data of 132 countries from 1960 to 2010. As an application of the stochastic Kaya model, the achievements of each nation in the stabilization of carbon emissions with economic development are investigated, using a method of index decomposition analysis. In addition, using the model carbon emissions are projected to 2050. One of the main findings is that the unit elasticity for each driving force underestimates the scale effect (population change and economic growth) and overestimates the counteracting technology effect. This results in significant differences in quantifying the driving forces for changes in carbon emissions and future emissions projections.