제주 생태계 조절서비스의 시계열적 변화 : 탄소고정량 추정 및 경제성 평가를 중심으로

Time-series changes to ecosystem regulating services in Jeju : focusing on estimating carbon sequestration and evaluating

본 연구의 목적은 제주 지역을 대상으로 시계열적 탄소고정량을 추정하고, 그 변화량에 따른 경제적 가치를 추정하는 데에 있다. 기후변화의 저감 측면에서, 생태계서비스 가운데 조절서비스에 해당하는 탄소고정량의 증감은 중요한 현상이다. 탄소고정량은 대기중 이산화탄소를 바이오매스나 토양 등에 가두어 두는 것을 뜻하며, 토지피복 특성에 따라 탄소고정량이 달라진다. 따라서 토지이용 변화가 시계열적으로 발생한다면 탄소고정량도 따라서 변화하게 된다. 최근 관광 자원의 활용 혹은 경제적 이윤 추구를 중심으로 한 제주 지역의 토지이용 변화는 탄소고정량 증감, 결과적으로 온실가스 감축 측면에서 중요한 사항이다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 제주 지역을 대상으로 지난 20여 년 동안의 탄소고정량의 시계열적 변화를 추정하고 이에 따른 경제적 가치의 변화를 추정하였다. 분석 결과, 1989년 대비 2009년의 탄소고정량은 약 3,200만톤에서 2,600만톤으로 약 580만톤 감소한 것으로 추정되었다. 이에 따른 경제적 가치 손실은 약 4,300만 ~ 1억 5,000만 달러에 이르는 것으로 추정되었다. 핵심주제어: 기후변화, 생태계서비스, 탄소고정량, InVEST, 토지이용

The purpose of this study is to estimate time series carbon sequestration changes in Jeju and the corresponding economic values. Changes in the amount of carbon sequestration, corresponding to the regulation of ecosystem services, is an important issue for climate change mitigation. Carbon sequestration refers to the capture and storage of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere in plants or soil. The regulation of ecosystem services that contain carbon sequestration is affected by changes in land use. Land use change is affected by the economic situation and this in turn affects climate change. Land use change is taking place rapidly on Jeju island, focusing on the utilization of tourism resources for economic profit. This study analyzes time series changes in land use patterns, and estimates the amount of carbon sequestration in Jeju the last 20 years as well as the resulting changes in economic value. The results show that from 1989 to 2009 the amount of carbon sequestration was decreased from approximately 32 million tons to 26 million tons and the subsequent loss of economic value was estimated at 43 to 150 million dollars. Key Words: Climate Change, Ecosystem Service, Carbon Sequestration, InVEST, Land Use