시기별 노출 메트릭을 활용한 도시 대기오염도와 심혈관계 및 호흡기계 사망률의 패턴 분석 및 지도화

Abstract

대기오염과 사망률 간 관계를 분석하는 연구에서는 대기오염 농도의 평균값을 산출하여 활용하는 것이 일반적이다. 그러나 만성폐색성폐질환(Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, COPD)을 포함한 심혈관계 및 호흡기계 급성질환 환자의 경우 최댓값 농도가 사망에 더 영향력을 끼칠 수 있다는 가능성을 고려한다면 다양한 시계열메트릭을 고려한 연구가 이루어져야 할 필요성이 제기된다. 본 연구에서는 수도권 지역의 대기오염 농도값을 대상으로 다양한 시계열메트릭을 구성함으로써 심혈관계 및 호흡기계 사망률에 대한 영향력의 정도를 모델링하였다. 또한 심혈관계 혹은 호흡기계 등의 사망률 지도를 작성하기 위해 인구학적 요소를 고려할 수 있는 표준화사망비(Standardized Mortality Ratio, SMR)를 소개하고 적용하였다. 연구의 결과에서 보건 데이터의 시각화 도표 및 지도를 제시함으로써 보다 효과적인 데이터 및 분석 결과의 활용 방안에 대한 가능성을 제시하고자 하였다. [핵심주제어] 시계열 메트릭, 일반화 가법 모델, 대기오염, 심혈관계 질환, 호흡기계 질환, 만성 폐색성 폐질환

In general, research analyzing the relationship between air pollution and mortality uses the mean value of the pollutant concentration. However, the maximum concentration value could be a fatal factor for acute circulatory and respiratory disease patients as well as those suffering from COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease). Therefore, it is necessary to consider more various time series metrics on pollutant concentration. In this study, the influence of air pollution on cardiovascular and respiratory disease mortality was modeled by constructing various time series metrics of air pollution concentration values for the Seoul metropolitan area. In addition, the standardized mortality ratio (SMR) was introduced and applied to consider demographic factors and produce mortality maps for circulatory and respiratory diseases including COPD. The results of this study suggest the possibility of using more effective data visualization techniques for the presentation of charts and maps of epidemiological data. [Key Words] Time Tetric, GAM(Generalized Additive Model), Air Pollution, Cardiovascular Disease, Respiratory Disease, COPD(Chronic Ostructive Pulmonary Disease)