온실가스 감축 정책의 지역별 파급효과 : 탄소세를 중심으로

Abstract

국가 전체의 온실가스 감축 정책은 지역 간 산업 구조의 차이에 따라 지역별로 다른 경제적 효과를 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 온실가스 감축 정책의 대표적 정책인 탄소세가 도입되는 경우 수도권과 9개 도지역이 어떠한 경제적 영향을 받는지 지역별로 분석하였다. 지역별 경제적 파급효과 전망을 위하여 REMI 모형을, 온실가스 배출 전망을 위해서는 EGMS 모형을 사용하였으며, 탄소세율은 19대 국회에서 발의된 탄소세 법안을 근거로 하였다. 분석 결과 1톤당 3천원, 1만 5천원, 3만원 수준의 탄소세율 하에서는 탄소세 부과로 인한 지역 간 경제적 지위의 변동이 발생하지 않았다. 그리고 탄소세수를 지역에 배분하는 방식에 따라 GDP에 미치는 영향이 다르게 나타났는데, 자연재해 손실액에 따라 세금 수입을 분배하고 환급하는 방식이 지역 간 격차를 줄이는 데에 긍정적으로 작용하였다. 따라서 지역 균형 발전을 고려하면 서 온실가스 감축 정책을 집행하기 위해서는 강원도와 제주도 등 기후변화 적응에 지원이 필요한 지역에 대한 정책적 배려가 우선될 필요가 있다. 핵심주제어 : 탄소세, 지역별 영향, REMI 모형

level. This study investigates the economic effects of the introduction of a carbon tax on ten regions in South Korea, using the REMI model to estimate inter-regional effects and the EGMS model to estimate greenhouse gas emissions. The carbon tax rates are based on a legislative bill proposed in the 19th National Assembly. Our analysis shows that the introduction of a carbon tax with the rates of KRW3,000/ton, KRW15,000/ton or KRW30,000/ton will not change the economic status of the regions studied. Furthermore, GDP will vary in accordance with the tax revenue rebate for each region. A rebate in proportion to damage from natural disasters would significantly help in narrowing the economic disparity between regions. This suggests that provinces such as Gangwon-do and Jeju-do which are more vulnerable to climate change should receive favorable treatment in order to acheive balanced regional development. Key Words: Carbon Tax, Inter-Regional Effects, REMI Model