농업환경 개선을 위한 사축자원화센터 제언

Abstract

본 연구에서는 생물사체를 기존의 환경기초시설이 수용하지 못하는 새로운 오염물질로서 인식하고 이에 대한 국가적인 대응을 검토하였다. 생물사체는 실험동물, 반려동물, 가축의 폐사나 전염병으로 인한 매몰사축이 있고, 일반 동물사체나 인체조직 등도 포함한다. 이 중 가장 처리가 미흡한, 가축전염병으로 대량매몰된 사축을 중점적으로 처리하기 위한 새로운 형태의 환경시설을 제안하였다. 이 환경시설은 모든 생물사체에 적용될 수 있고, 심지어 가축분뇨와 같은 유기물에도 적용가능하다. 생물사체는 비교적 균질한 유기물질로서 자원화 가능성이 충분하므로, 이 센터는 처리를 주목적으로 하면서 바이오연료를 생산할 수 있는 사축자원화센터로 그 기능을 정의할 수 있다. 사축자원화센터는 사육 가축두수에 비하여 오염물질처리 용량이 부족한 취약지역에 위치하면 잠재감염사축이 대량 발생하는 동물전염병에 대응하는 재난대비 시설이 된다. 또한 평상시 관리기간이 종료된 매몰지 해체에서 발생하는 사축과 유역내 처리시설 용량부족으로 미처리되는 축산분뇨를 처리하여 일부 바이오에너지를 생산할 수 있으므로 차단방역과 환경보전의 목적을 동시에 달성할 수 있다. [핵심주제어] 사축, 자원화, 차단방역, 환경관리, 매몰지

This research deals with carcasses, a new type of contaminant materials which cannot be treated by the existing environmental infrastructures, and the nationwide countermeasures to solve this problem. The carcasses may include laboratory test animals, domestic pets, livestock mortality due to disaster/general causes, and even human tissues. Mass carcasses which temporarily buried due to infectious animal disease are one of the most serious problems. This study suggests a new class of environmental infrastructure to cope with the temporarily buried carcasses. Carcasses are relatively homogeneous organics, implying the possibility of bioenergy production during carcasses treatment processes. With these reasons, this facility to treat carcasses can be defined as the carcasses recycling center. The carcasses recycling center can be located where environmental treatment capacity is significantly less than contaminant mass generated by livestock, adding environmental treating capacity with which existing environmental infrastructures cannot accommodate. Therefore, it works as both disaster prevention facility for infectious animal disease and bioenergy producing facility, achieving biosecurity and environmental conservation for the better agricultural environment. [Key Words] Biosecurity, Burials, Carcasses, Environmental Management, Recycle